Page 5 of 6

Re: Seven year report, 2011 LEAF.

Posted: Fri May 11, 2018 5:16 pm
by edatoakrun
DarthPuppy wrote:I salute your dedication in undertaking such a long trip with a Leaf. You have more patience than I do.

Actually, with ample DC charge options now available, most of that 761 mile trip would have required little dedication in a "40 kWh" or even a "30 kWh" LEAF, which I would gladly have rented, if either were available.

It's very sad that so many billions of dollars of misplaced government incentives have been wasted to subsidize the sales of so many vehicles that cannot even use public chargers, PHEVs, Teslas, and DC-incapable BEVs, and most ridiculously, FCVs, while a fraction of those funds well-spent could have given us the basic DC infrastructure on every major highway in the USA, that we now have on The Arc.

Re: Seven year report, 2011 LEAF.

Posted: Fri May 11, 2018 10:52 pm
by thimel
My April 2011 LEAF has 40k miles on it. It has been at 9 remaining capacity bars for a couple of years. It only gets driven about 10 miles every other day so the decreased capacity hasn’t been a problem.
I just replaced the 12 V battery for the second time. The tires were replaced at 36k miles. The GPS died and I had to have it repaired for a cost of 500 dollars. It has been completely reliable.
We will,probably get a new HV battery when we lose out 9th bar. Then the car should be good for another 8 years.

Re: Seven year report, 2011 LEAF.

Posted: Sat May 12, 2018 8:15 am
by 2011RedLeaf
It only gets driven about 10 miles every other day so the decreased capacity hasn’t been a problem.
The GPS died and I had to have it repaired for a cost of 500 dollars. It has been completely reliable.

Idle curiosity: Why did you get the GPS fixed? I suspect you know all the roads within 10 miles of home. Does the same module do something else which is more important?

Re: Seven year report, 2011 LEAF.

Posted: Sat May 19, 2018 5:39 pm
by bowthom
Hello,
Our 2011 has 10 batt bars showing and ~75 miles on the GOM at full charge. Now that the weather has warmed up I have knocked out a couple of 60 mile days with range to spare,
AHr 48.83
SOH 74.44%
Hx 52.72%
68k miles
23 QCs
6216 L2s
18 mV cell balance
57*F batt temp
210 GIDs

Re: Seven year report, 2011 LEAF.

Posted: Fri May 25, 2018 11:59 am
by edatoakrun
My 2011 lost its ninth capacity bar yesterday, coincidentally on the same trip that I passsed 60 k miles on the odometer.

Overdue, as it's been ~twenty months since I lost #10, and this is the first time that I lost a bar on a local, rather than on a battery-heating Bay area trip.

For those of you who take the LBC seriously, it incorrectly reported 42.66 AHr and 64.39% capacity (considerably more than earlier this month) when I got home last night.


edatoakrun wrote:Got Home from a ~761 (corrected) mile trip to San Francisco and lake Tahoe Saturday, driving my ~60k mile, ~7 year old (see post #1) LEAF.

I've been waiting to drive my LEAF on this trip since delivery day, and:

...The good news is that finally having a few fairly reliable charge sites both locally and on routes south, I can make most extended trips far more quickly and easily now with a seven-year-old pack, than I could when my LEAF was new...

A replacement for my factory pack would have been very handy for the first and last ~200 miles, but once I was on the 1-80 and I-50 corridors (where there is now probably about one DC charger installed per each 1,000 gas pumps!) my LEAF's ~20% range reduction from delivery doesn't matter too much.

Disappointingly, entering the eighth nearly-as-hot-as-hell North Valley Summer, my LEAF still hasn't lost its ninth capacity bar, displaying (erroneously) 42.09 AH (63.53%) when I left, and 42.80 AH (64.60%) on return.

RE thermal management on this trip, my main problem was keeping the pack temperature high enough to maximize capacity...

Re: Seven year report, 2011 LEAF.

Posted: Fri May 25, 2018 3:49 pm
by cmwade77
Wow, only 60,000 miles in 11 years? I would do about 154,000 miles in 11 years, I admit love having chargers near home and work, as well as pretty much everywhere else I go, nice to live in Southern California. I bought my 2013 Leaf in March of last year with about 24,000 miles on it and I am already up to almost 60,000 miles. The battery pack was degraded when purchased, but then it dropped enough to get replaced in December of last year, so I have a 2013 leaf with a new battery pack and I paid around $6,000 for the car.

When fully charged, the GOM claims I will only get about 80 miles, but in reality I get around 105 on a full charge, so really I don't rely in the GOM, I go solely based on the percentage, as it is roughly 1 mile per percent.

Re: Seven year report, 2011 LEAF.

Posted: Fri May 25, 2018 8:43 pm
by DarthPuppy
Congrats cmwade77 on the score! I hope it works well for you long term.

Re: Seven year report, 2011 LEAF.

Posted: Mon May 28, 2018 8:15 am
by vijayl
Wow $6K for a 2013 Leaf and a free replacement pack is really great deal.

My May 2011 lost its 9th bar at ~90K in Sept 2017. Now at 106000 miles, GOM shows 110 miles when charged 100%. Hppe this 2017 pack works better than 2011 pack. There are already know degradation of 30kWHr packs. :shock:

Re: Seven year report, 2011 LEAF.

Posted: Mon May 28, 2018 3:27 pm
by sandeen
edatoakrun wrote:My 2011 lost its ninth capacity bar yesterday, coincidentally on the same trip that I passsed 60 k miles on the odometer.
...
For those of you who take the LBC seriously, it incorrectly reported 42.66 AHr and 64.39% capacity (considerably more than earlier this month) when I got home last night.


I'm curious, why do you say it's incorrect? The a plurality (39) of 2011 4-bar losers lost the bar between 43.0 and 43.5; next highest (17) was 42.5 to 43.0 Ahr.

Re: Seven year report, 2011 LEAF.

Posted: Tue May 29, 2018 9:54 am
by edatoakrun
sandeen wrote:
edatoakrun wrote:My 2011 lost its ninth capacity bar yesterday, coincidentally on the same trip that I passsed 60 k miles on the odometer.
...
For those of you who take the LBC seriously, it incorrectly reported 42.66 AHr and 64.39% capacity (considerably more than earlier this month) when I got home last night.


I'm curious, why do you say it's incorrect? The a plurality (39) of 2011 4-bar losers lost the bar between 43.0 and 43.5; next highest (17) was 42.5 to 43.0 Ahr.

Read my first post on this thread, and those following.

The LBC's fluctuating over-report of capacity loss is incorrect.

The only possible oddities about the ninth bar loss were that it occurred soon after the LBC incorrectly reported a spontaneous capacity increase, and ~20 months after the loss of bar ten.