DaveinOlyWA
Posts: 12963
Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2010 7:43 pm
Delivery Date: 16 Feb 2018
Leaf Number: 314199
Location: Olympia, WA
Contact: Website

Re: 2016 30 kWh Battery data

Thu Jun 14, 2018 8:06 am

jbuntz wrote:
dwl wrote:An interesting post on Facebook at https://www.facebook.com/groups/nissan.leaf.owners.group/permalink/1982145841856247/. He was down two bars and a Nissan dealer did "Recall PC630 LEAF 30KW BATTERY, NTB18 NISSAN RECALL PROGRAMMED HV BATTERY AS PER RECALL.". Now back to 12 bars. While it could be a simple reset it sounds like more.

Looks like NTB18039. Anyone have access to the full text of the bulletin?


The SW update fixes errors the BMS had calculating true capacity of the pack. This "could" lead to the pack preventing access to capacity that is good to use.

I suspect the change will also lower the SOC knee on QCs and might even add some temperature control as well. This would REALLY suck for people who are not seeing any major degradation...
2011 SL; 44,598 miles. 2013 S; 44,840 miles.2016 S30 deceased. 29,413 miles. 2018 S40; 5775 miles, 488 GIDs, 38 kwh 113.37 Ahr available, SOH 98.21, Hx 115.75
My Blog; http://daveinolywa.blogspot.com" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;

eatsleafsandshoots
Posts: 82
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2013 5:23 pm
Delivery Date: 16 Oct 2013
Location: Denver, CO

Re: 2016 30 kWh Battery data

Thu Jun 14, 2018 10:40 am

Oils4AsphaultOnly wrote:
eatsleafsandshoots wrote:2017 S - 24k miles
SOH - 97 percent
Hx - 89 percent
AHr - 77.1

This is looking pretty good right? I think it lends credence to the theory that some 17s have good packs.


Did you just get your BMS "fixed"? There's a running discussion that this might just be a " reset", and that the BMS will relearn the actual capacity over time. So let us know if it changes quickly?


Nope, I haven't seen a dealer since I bought this thing and don't intend to, except riiiight before the warranty is up to fix a creaky-when-cold axle. I'm taking your reaction as a sign that my numbers are surprisingly good?

DaveinOlyWA
Posts: 12963
Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2010 7:43 pm
Delivery Date: 16 Feb 2018
Leaf Number: 314199
Location: Olympia, WA
Contact: Website

Re: 2016 30 kWh Battery data

Thu Jun 14, 2018 10:43 am

eatsleafsandshoots wrote:
Oils4AsphaultOnly wrote:
eatsleafsandshoots wrote:2017 S - 24k miles
SOH - 97 percent
Hx - 89 percent
AHr - 77.1

This is looking pretty good right? I think it lends credence to the theory that some 17s have good packs.


Did you just get your BMS "fixed"? There's a running discussion that this might just be a " reset", and that the BMS will relearn the actual capacity over time. So let us know if it changes quickly?


Nope, I haven't seen a dealer since I bought this thing and don't intend to, except riiiight before the warranty is up to fix a creaky-when-cold axle. I'm taking your reaction as a sign that my numbers are surprisingly good?


I am not so sure those numbers are in the wonderful category. Ahr is down over 6%. How often do you take readings?
2011 SL; 44,598 miles. 2013 S; 44,840 miles.2016 S30 deceased. 29,413 miles. 2018 S40; 5775 miles, 488 GIDs, 38 kwh 113.37 Ahr available, SOH 98.21, Hx 115.75
My Blog; http://daveinolywa.blogspot.com" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;

eatsleafsandshoots
Posts: 82
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2013 5:23 pm
Delivery Date: 16 Oct 2013
Location: Denver, CO

Re: 2016 30 kWh Battery data

Thu Jun 14, 2018 10:53 am

DaveinOlyWA wrote:
eatsleafsandshoots wrote:
Oils4AsphaultOnly wrote:
Did you just get your BMS "fixed"? There's a running discussion that this might just be a " reset", and that the BMS will relearn the actual capacity over time. So let us know if it changes quickly?


Nope, I haven't seen a dealer since I bought this thing and don't intend to, except riiiight before the warranty is up to fix a creaky-when-cold axle. I'm taking your reaction as a sign that my numbers are surprisingly good?


I am not so sure those numbers are in the wonderful category. Ahr is down over 6%. How often do you take readings?


That's the first time I've ever taken a reading. I'm very happy with the observed capacity, I can drive 100+ real miles that are largely on the freeway, with A/C, including lots of trips into the high foothills of Colorado where I live.

DaveinOlyWA
Posts: 12963
Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2010 7:43 pm
Delivery Date: 16 Feb 2018
Leaf Number: 314199
Location: Olympia, WA
Contact: Website

Re: 2016 30 kWh Battery data

Thu Jun 14, 2018 11:00 am

eatsleafsandshoots wrote:
DaveinOlyWA wrote:
eatsleafsandshoots wrote:
Nope, I haven't seen a dealer since I bought this thing and don't intend to, except riiiight before the warranty is up to fix a creaky-when-cold axle. I'm taking your reaction as a sign that my numbers are surprisingly good?


I am not so sure those numbers are in the wonderful category. Ahr is down over 6%. How often do you take readings?


That's the first time I've ever taken a reading. I'm very happy with the observed capacity, I can drive 100+ real miles that are largely on the freeway, with A/C, including lots of trips into the high foothills of Colorado where I live.


Ahh ok. That makes sense. The only real way to tell is you have to take several readings like at least 5-10 preferably daily at the same time to get a good picture. All the numbers bounce around a bit so this is only way to really tell where each number "really" is or at least what neighborhood they reside.
2011 SL; 44,598 miles. 2013 S; 44,840 miles.2016 S30 deceased. 29,413 miles. 2018 S40; 5775 miles, 488 GIDs, 38 kwh 113.37 Ahr available, SOH 98.21, Hx 115.75
My Blog; http://daveinolywa.blogspot.com" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;

jbuntz
Posts: 101
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2016 5:41 am
Delivery Date: 17 Dec 2016
Leaf Number: 303765
Location: New Braunfels, TX

Re: 2016 30 kWh Battery data

Mon Jun 18, 2018 8:32 am

Currently my stats are 50.44 Ah 63.46 SOH 60.59 Hx 21622 Odo 230Gid 4 bars down. Appmt for Tuesday to get tested for replacement.

I did a test yesterday drove 77 miles to 6 GIDs. 70 miles were at 70 mph and the rest at less than 30. LeafSpy reported 17660 Wh used .5kWh remains. I then charged to 100%. EVSE total input was 25 kWh. Input was at 6737 Watts. LeafSpy displays 5874 to battery 200 Aux.

At 90% charger efficiency that would add about 22.5 kWh. LeafSpy at 100% charge reports 17.8 kWh Remain.

There will be some loss between battery input and charge but this seems excessive. Maybe this is the bms reprogramming fix?

I also noticed that the car displayed 3.5 mi/kWh avg where LeafSpy showed 4.4 over the 77 mile trip. Or 22.65 vs 17.5 kWh used.

So what do you think the true capacity is and what are they going to tell me Tuesday?
Mfg 11/15 Del 12/16 TX 2016 SL 30kWh,
Date Bar MI GID Ahr SOH
12/23 12 00598 317 68.93 86
05/17 12 05175 324 70.75 89
08/17 11 09245 282 61.68 77
10/17 10 12000 260 57.22 71
01/18 09 15329 244 53.72 68

SageBrush
Posts: 2394
Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2011 2:28 am
Delivery Date: 13 Feb 2017
Location: Colorado

Re: 2016 30 kWh Battery data

Mon Jun 18, 2018 9:16 am

jbuntz wrote:Currently my stats are 50.44 Ah 63.46 SOH 60.59 Hx 21622 Odo 230Gid 4 bars down. Appmt for Tuesday to get tested for replacement.

I did a test yesterday drove 77 miles to 6 GIDs. 70 miles were at 70 mph and the rest at less than 30. LeafSpy reported 17660 Wh used .5kWh remains. I then charged to 100%. EVSE total input was 25 kWh. Input was at 6737 Watts. LeafSpy displays 5874 to battery 200 Aux.

At 90% charger efficiency that would add about 22.5 kWh. LeafSpy at 100% charge reports 17.8 kWh Remain.

There will be some loss between battery input and charge but this seems excessive. Maybe this is the bms reprogramming fix?

I also noticed that the car displayed 3.5 mi/kWh avg where LeafSpy showed 4.4 over the 77 mile trip. Or 22.65 vs 17.5 kWh used.

So what do you think the true capacity is and what are they going to tell me Tuesday?

Interesting !
A trip miles/kWh would have also been informative.

There is quite a bit of variation in charging efficiency so don't read a lot into one test. I think the *average* charging loss at L2 is 13% so if full battery charging over multiple tests averaged out to 25 kWh from the meter then battery capacity = 21.75 which would be about 21.75/28 = 77.6% of new.
I expect Nissan to apply the patch and tell you to return when you hit 8 bars capacity. Presuming the patch causes a reset, I'd expect the battery to settle down to 11 bars, but probably 10 bars by end of summer.

All told, this is one (for now) fuzzy data point that says that Nissan is telling a part truth: the capacity bars reported are indeed lower than actual, but the degradation is still bad.
2013 Model 'S' with QC & rear-view camera
Bought off-lease Jan 2017 from N. California
Car is now enjoying an easy life in Colorado
3/2018: 58 Ahr, 28k miles

Return to “LEAF CANBus”