DaveinOlyWA
Gold Member
Posts: 11516
Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2010 7:43 pm
Delivery Date: 10 Nov 2016
Leaf Number: 314199
Location: Olympia, WA
Contact: Website

Re: 2016 30 kWh Battery data

Tue Apr 04, 2017 5:54 am

johnlocke wrote:
DaveinOlyWA wrote:
johnlocke wrote:Just passed 25,000 miles, after 15 1/2 months, I'm at 306 GID's fully charged, 67.03AH, SOH = 84%, Hx = 77.77%. 39 QC and 461 L2 charges, Cell balance is 9mv at full charge. It's looking like I'm still losing 4-5 GIDs/mo even during the winter. I'm expecting the summer to be worse and that I'll be down to 260-270 GIDs by August. That's essentially a 24KWH battery after 20 months. I'm Sure that Nissan will say that's within spec. I expect to have to replace the battery in the next 12-15 months at about the 45,000 mi mark.


build date and estimated time on lot?

Build date is 10/15. Delivery Date was 12/15/15. Lot time was probably less than 2 weeks. I wasn't planning on buying that day since I was looking for an SV with cloth seats but ended up with a loaded SL anyway.



so one of the first 30 kwh packs. This could be significant. Nissan has always continuously tweaked their batteries to eek out a better product.

what was your highest ahr/ GID reading?

I ask because mine is 363 but now seeing others with more recent build dates reporting 364. Might seem insignificant to most but to me a clear indication that the pack is a constantly evolving product.
2011 SL; 44,598 miles. 2013 S; 44,840 miles. 2016 S30; 8341 miles. 363 GIDs, Ahr 82.34, Hx; 100% kwh 28.1
My Blog; http://daveinolywa.blogspot.com" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;

johnlocke
Posts: 83
Joined: Fri Jan 08, 2016 3:47 pm
Delivery Date: 14 Dec 2015
Leaf Number: 300582

Re: 2016 30 kWh Battery data

Tue Apr 04, 2017 7:34 am

DaveinOlyWA wrote:
johnlocke wrote:
DaveinOlyWA wrote:
build date and estimated time on lot?

Build date is 10/15. Delivery Date was 12/15/15. Lot time was probably less than 2 weeks. I wasn't planning on buying that day since I was looking for an SV with cloth seats but ended up with a loaded SL anyway.



so one of the first 30 kwh packs. This could be significant. Nissan has always continuously tweaked their batteries to eek out a better product.

what was your highest ahr/ GID reading?

I ask because mine is 363 but now seeing others with more recent build dates reporting 364. Might seem insignificant to most but to me a clear indication that the pack is a constantly evolving product.

Highest AH reading was 79.88. GID's was 363. GID's appears to be limited internally by software. Members have reported AH readings as high as 82 AH which should yield a GID's value around 374 but we don't see that. The best value I can come up with for a GID is 79W/GID based on a nominal 360vdc multiplied by the AH reading and divided by the number of GID's. YMMV.
Jamul, CA
San Diego East County

DaveinOlyWA
Gold Member
Posts: 11516
Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2010 7:43 pm
Delivery Date: 10 Nov 2016
Leaf Number: 314199
Location: Olympia, WA
Contact: Website

Re: 2016 30 kWh Battery data

Wed Apr 05, 2017 5:03 am

johnlocke wrote:
DaveinOlyWA wrote:
johnlocke wrote:Build date is 10/15. Delivery Date was 12/15/15. Lot time was probably less than 2 weeks. I wasn't planning on buying that day since I was looking for an SV with cloth seats but ended up with a loaded SL anyway.



so one of the first 30 kwh packs. This could be significant. Nissan has always continuously tweaked their batteries to eek out a better product.

what was your highest ahr/ GID reading?

I ask because mine is 363 but now seeing others with more recent build dates reporting 364. Might seem insignificant to most but to me a clear indication that the pack is a constantly evolving product.

Highest AH reading was 79.88. GID's was 363. GID's appears to be limited internally by software. Members have reported AH readings as high as 82 AH which should yield a GID's value around 374 but we don't see that. The best value I can come up with for a GID is 79W/GID based on a nominal 360vdc multiplied by the AH reading and divided by the number of GID's. YMMV.



I am using 77.5 watts/GID and my stats are 363/82.34

The 82.34 is a number I have seen on other LEAFs but most of them were 2017's or very late 2016's like mine (mine is an S30 so not possible to be anything but)

as far as what you see on LEAF Spy, you don't see the top un charged part of the pack. SOC at full charge is generally 97 something %. So your numbers are basically correct. 374 or 375 is the GID count at 100%
2011 SL; 44,598 miles. 2013 S; 44,840 miles. 2016 S30; 8341 miles. 363 GIDs, Ahr 82.34, Hx; 100% kwh 28.1
My Blog; http://daveinolywa.blogspot.com" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;

johnlocke
Posts: 83
Joined: Fri Jan 08, 2016 3:47 pm
Delivery Date: 14 Dec 2015
Leaf Number: 300582

Re: 2016 30 kWh Battery data

Wed Apr 05, 2017 1:43 pm

DaveinOlyWA wrote:
johnlocke wrote:
DaveinOlyWA wrote:

so one of the first 30 kwh packs. This could be significant. Nissan has always continuously tweaked their batteries to eek out a better product.

what was your highest ahr/ GID reading?

I ask because mine is 363 but now seeing others with more recent build dates reporting 364. Might seem insignificant to most but to me a clear indication that the pack is a constantly evolving product.

Highest AH reading was 79.88. GID's was 363. GID's appears to be limited internally by software. Members have reported AH readings as high as 82 AH which should yield a GID's value around 374 but we don't see that. The best value I can come up with for a GID is 79W/GID based on a nominal 360vdc multiplied by the AH reading and divided by the number of GID's. YMMV.



I am using 77.5 watts/GID and my stats are 363/82.34

The 82.34 is a number I have seen on other LEAFs but most of them were 2017's or very late 2016's like mine (mine is an S30 so not possible to be anything but)

as far as what you see on LEAF Spy, you don't see the top un charged part of the pack. SOC at full charge is generally 97 something %. So your numbers are basically correct. 374 or 375 is the GID count at 100%

You misunderstand me. If the GID's value was unrestrained then a battery that reported 82 AH would report 374 GID's at full charge instead of 363 GID's. As long as the battery reports more than about 79.5 AH, the GID's value remains at 363.

NIssan only charges the cells to 4.11 vdc instead of the full rated voltage of 4.2 vdc This means that the battery is only ever charged to 92% of actual capacity. Nissan also limits the cutoff voltage to about 3.3 vdc per cell instead of the rated 2.8 vdc (although the difference only amounts to a couple of percent of capacity). Nissan does this to prolong the battery life. Fully charging to 4.2 vdc and and allowing discharging to 2.8 vdc would shorten the battery life significantly so I understand Nissan's logic here. SOC is the percentage of charge compared to the current capacity of the battery. I have never seen it higher than 97 or 98% even though it ought to hit 100% for a fully charged battery.

If I'm right in my theory, after a full charge you ought to be able to drive several miles before your GID's value starts to drop. When my leaf was new I could drive 2 miles before the percentage gauge would drop from 100% to 99%. I never thought to check it with LeafSpy to see if the GID's value was changing. If you have a chance, could you try that? It would be interesting to know one way or the other.
Jamul, CA
San Diego East County

Return to “LEAF CANBus”