johnlocke
Posts: 106
Joined: Fri Jan 08, 2016 3:47 pm
Delivery Date: 14 Dec 2015
Leaf Number: 300582

Re: 2016 30 kWh Battery data

Mon Jan 02, 2017 9:16 am

DaveinOlyWA wrote:
cwerdna wrote:
DaveinOlyWA wrote:
I have 28.1 usable.

Based upon what? If it's what Leaf Spy says, I suspect that value that you're looking at is based upon the Wh/gids setting that defaults to 77.5. If you raise that, then for a given state of charge, the kWh indicator will go up. If you lower it, it'll go down. Try it.

We have no idea what that setting really should be and what caveats there are about its accuracy, what ranges/conditions it's not accurate or what ranges are where you should use a different Wh/gids constant.


ok. right now I don't know what LEAF Spy is set on but its been on same setting for years and I believe it is 77.5. so should I set it to 80?

It honestly doesn't matter where you set it. It's a calculated value from the GIDs reading. You can't really use it for anything. All the important stuff is calculated from the GIDs (LBW, VLB, turtle, and pack disconnect). Given that the battery is advertised as 30KWH and that there's 4-5% buffer at the top (4.11vdc cell voltage vs 4.17vdc for a fully charged Li-ion battery and 1.37vdc differential between full and empty (2.8vdc)) and a couple of percent at the bottom to avoid killing the battery, 28KWH is a good guess for a new battery. There seems to be a bit of a lottery effect for the battery capacity with as new values reported at 74 to 82 KWH. Build date and/or time on the lot might be affecting this but we don't have enough data yet.
Jamul, CA
San Diego East County

ElectricEddy
Posts: 348
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2014 1:42 pm
Delivery Date: 31 Oct 2016
Leaf Number: 313506
Location: Nanaimo, B.C.

Re: 2016 30 kWh Battery data

Mon Jan 02, 2017 9:30 pm

johnlocke wrote:
DaveinOlyWA wrote:
cwerdna wrote:Based upon what? If it's what Leaf Spy says, I suspect that value that you're looking at is based upon the Wh/gids setting that defaults to 77.5. If you raise that, then for a given state of charge, the kWh indicator will go up. If you lower it, it'll go down. Try it.

We have no idea what that setting really should be and what caveats there are about its accuracy, what ranges/conditions it's not accurate or what ranges are where you should use a different Wh/gids constant.


ok. right now I don't know what LEAF Spy is set on but its been on same setting for years and I believe it is 77.5. so should I set it to 80?

It honestly doesn't matter where you set it. It's a calculated value from the GIDs reading. You can't really use it for anything. All the important stuff is calculated from the GIDs (LBW, VLB, turtle, and pack disconnect). Given that the battery is advertised as 30KWH and that there's 4-5% buffer at the top (4.11vdc cell voltage vs 4.17vdc for a fully charged Li-ion battery and 1.37vdc differential between full and empty (2.8vdc)) and a couple of percent at the bottom to avoid killing the battery, 28KWH is a good guess for a new battery. There seems to be a bit of a lottery effect for the battery capacity with as new values reported at 74 to 82 KWH. Build date and/or time on the lot might be affecting this but we don't have enough data yet.


27.4 kwh seems to be holding that top end value for the last month.
AHr 77.58
soh 97%
Hx 92.63%
1500 km
61 L2's ( used the timer a lot & re-plugged when checking the circ. pump etc.)
Build date 09/16
Vehicle delivered under wraps w/ 90 kms approx p/up less than 24 H from lot
Soc upon delivery 35%
Pearl White Sl
mfd date 09/16

cwerdna
Gold Member
Posts: 6855
Joined: Fri Jun 03, 2011 4:31 pm
Delivery Date: 28 Jul 2013
Location: SF Bay Area, CA

Re: 2016 30 kWh Battery data

Mon Jan 02, 2017 9:41 pm

johnlocke wrote:
DaveinOlyWA wrote:
cwerdna wrote:Based upon what? If it's what Leaf Spy says, I suspect that value that you're looking at is based upon the Wh/gids setting that defaults to 77.5. If you raise that, then for a given state of charge, the kWh indicator will go up. If you lower it, it'll go down. Try it.

We have no idea what that setting really should be and what caveats there are about its accuracy, what ranges/conditions it's not accurate or what ranges are where you should use a different Wh/gids constant.


ok. right now I don't know what LEAF Spy is set on but its been on same setting for years and I believe it is 77.5. so should I set it to 80?

It honestly doesn't matter where you set it. It's a calculated value from the GIDs reading. You can't really use it for anything.

Agree w/John.

'13 blue Leaf SV w/premium package (owned)
'13 blue Leaf SV w/QC + LED & premium packages (lease over, car returned)
'06 Prius

DaveinOlyWA
Gold Member
Posts: 11811
Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2010 7:43 pm
Delivery Date: 10 Nov 2016
Leaf Number: 314199
Location: Olympia, WA
Contact: Website

Re: 2016 30 kWh Battery data

Tue Jan 03, 2017 5:06 am

well all this is interesting and the reason why LS was set on 77.5 escapes me but in the early days I had it on 80 wh because that was the original value. So can I assume this accounted for the differences in readings between my 2011 and 2013? which were quite minor really. I also did not have LS on delivery with the 2011?
2011 SL; 44,598 miles. 2013 S; 44,840 miles. 2016 S30; 18,297 miles. 363 GIDs, Ahr 82.34, Hx; 100.00% kwh 28.1 QCs 165, L2's 190
My Blog; http://daveinolywa.blogspot.com" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;

DaveinOlyWA
Gold Member
Posts: 11811
Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2010 7:43 pm
Delivery Date: 10 Nov 2016
Leaf Number: 314199
Location: Olympia, WA
Contact: Website

Re: 2016 30 kWh Battery data

Tue Jan 03, 2017 4:16 pm

ok so I set LEAF Spy to 80 watt hours on GIDs and the numbers went up. so where to now? 75?
2011 SL; 44,598 miles. 2013 S; 44,840 miles. 2016 S30; 18,297 miles. 363 GIDs, Ahr 82.34, Hx; 100.00% kwh 28.1 QCs 165, L2's 190
My Blog; http://daveinolywa.blogspot.com" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;

jbuntz
Posts: 46
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2016 5:41 am
Delivery Date: 17 Dec 2016
Leaf Number: 303765
Location: New Braunfels, TX

Re: 2016 30 kWh Battery data

Mon Jan 16, 2017 11:25 am

1 month update

Purchased: 12/17/2016
Date of Mfg: 11/15/2015
last 6 of vin: 303765

12/23/2016
AHr: 68.93
SOH: 86
Hx: 83.96
odo: 598 mi 2 QC & 27 L2

12/26/2016
GIDs = 316
Ah=69.35
SOH=87%
24.4kWh
hx=84.39
ODO: 717 3 QC & 30 L2

01/16/2017
GIDs = 327
Ah=71.63
SOH=90%
25.3kWh @ 77.5Wh/GID
hx=86.59
ODO: 1,561 3 QC & 57 L2

Recently I ran it down to turtle and charged back to 100% and that seemed to help, but the numbers have been very slowly improving since purchase. When I ran it down to turtle I had covered 97mi, but that was very unscientific since some of the time was at 75-80 mph and then when I thought I might not make it home I took a back road at 35-40 for the last several miles.

One thing I have noticed is that 1% capacity on the dash tracks pretty close with 1 mile on the trip meter, so at 50% capacity I have traveled close to 50 mi.
Mfg 11/15 Del 12/16 New Braunfels, TX 2016 SL 30kWh,

30 Apr 2017 5175 miles. 324 GIDs, Ahr 70.75, SOH 89%, Hx; 85.31% kwh 25.1

11 Aug 2017 lost 1 bar 9245 miles. 282 GIDs, Ahr 61.68 SOH 77%, Hx; 75.83% kwh 21.9

sendler2112
Posts: 213
Joined: Wed Jan 06, 2016 5:05 pm
Delivery Date: 07 Jan 2016
Location: Syracuse, NY USA

Re: 2016 30 kWh Battery data

Mon Jan 16, 2017 8:27 pm

Just wanted to paste this here for the record. Here is another 30kWh battery with an issue from day one. One cell is clearly much weaker than the others and Nissan refuses to do anything about it because even at 680mv imbalance it still doesn't turn the MIL light on. But the weak cell bottoms out and turtles the car while the rest of the pack still has 25% so he can't make his range.
.
viewtopic.php?f=27&t=22667&start=100#p481487
.
Pleas read the other thread in it's entirety before offering helpful suggestions and post replies over there as he has already gone through every possible step to resolve this and is going to end up in buyback court.

johnlocke
Posts: 106
Joined: Fri Jan 08, 2016 3:47 pm
Delivery Date: 14 Dec 2015
Leaf Number: 300582

Re: 2016 30 kWh Battery data

Tue Jan 17, 2017 8:14 am

jbuntz wrote:1 month update

Purchased: 12/17/2016
Date of Mfg: 11/15/2015
last 6 of vin: 303765

12/23/2016
AHr: 68.93
SOH: 86
Hx: 83.96
odo: 598 mi 2 QC & 27 L2

12/26/2016
GIDs = 316
Ah=69.35
SOH=87%
24.4kWh
hx=84.39
ODO: 717 3 QC & 30 L2

01/16/2017
GIDs = 327
Ah=71.63
SOH=90%
25.3kWh @ 77.5Wh/GID
hx=86.59
ODO: 1,561 3 QC & 57 L2

Recently I ran it down to turtle and charged back to 100% and that seemed to help, but the numbers have been very slowly improving since purchase. When I ran it down to turtle I had covered 97mi, but that was very unscientific since some of the time was at 75-80 mph and then when I thought I might not make it home I took a back road at 35-40 for the last several miles.

One thing I have noticed is that 1% capacity on the dash tracks pretty close with 1 mile on the trip meter, so at 50% capacity I have traveled close to 50 mi.


If you can, try DC fast charging it from 20% or less several times. That might help some. Your serial # is close to mine and my battery stats are similar as well although I have nearly 21000 miles on the car now. This may be a battery aging problem with the early build batteries since we have several posters with early build cars with similar stats. 1% per mile seems to be a good guestimate for most people and turtle at 95 seems entirely reasonable.
Jamul, CA
San Diego East County

Phatcat73
Posts: 424
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 2:44 pm
Leaf Number: 401511
Location: Buffalo Grove, Il

Re: 2016 30 kWh Battery data

Sat Jan 21, 2017 2:55 pm

Picked up a new 2016 SV with 125 miles that sat on the lot for about 6 months.

Stats:
AHr: 77.12
SOH: 97%
Temp 40 deg
2016 SV; purchased 20-Jan-17, <5k, 98% SOH; 01-Apr-17
2013 SV; purchased 6-March-13 44k, 81% SOH; 3-Apr-17
2015 S; purchased 29-July-14, moved to AZ Nov-2014, 19k, 83% SOH; 30-Mar-17
(LD storage) 2009 Ford Escape Hybrid 4x2), 101k

jbuntz
Posts: 46
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2016 5:41 am
Delivery Date: 17 Dec 2016
Leaf Number: 303765
Location: New Braunfels, TX

Re: 2016 30 kWh Battery data

Sat Jan 21, 2017 4:55 pm

That looks a lot better than mine. What is the Mfg date?
Mfg 11/15 Del 12/16 New Braunfels, TX 2016 SL 30kWh,

30 Apr 2017 5175 miles. 324 GIDs, Ahr 70.75, SOH 89%, Hx; 85.31% kwh 25.1

11 Aug 2017 lost 1 bar 9245 miles. 282 GIDs, Ahr 61.68 SOH 77%, Hx; 75.83% kwh 21.9

Return to “LEAF CANBus”