User avatar
RegGuheert
Posts: 5614
Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2012 4:12 am
Delivery Date: 16 Mar 2012
Leaf Number: 5926
Location: Northern VA

Re: MyEnlighten results do not match those from Enlighten Manager

Tue Jan 03, 2017 1:45 pm

philip wrote:Step 4 gives me 263
Step 7 gives me 264 which is the wrong higher value
Philip is so succinct and I'm so verbose! :oops:

Let me try that:

Step 4 gives me 1002
Step 7 gives me 1011 which is the wrong, higher value

I just got off the phone with Enphase support. Unfortunately, I did not get a case number from my call on December 30 and the support representative today found no record of that call. Not a big deal, since it is an easy problem to describe. But it takes them a bit of time to accept the possibility that their data is wrong. But after a few minutes, he was able to see it and he forwarded me to engineering. I spoke with the engineering representative for about 20 minutes and was able to show him the differences and also how he could see two different numbers for December 2016 in MyEnlighten.

I hope you don't mind, Philip, but I told him that your system had the same problem (and gave him the system ID) and that you had filed a report in the Developer's Forum explaining that the API has the same problem. He said he would escalate the to the Enlighten team and they would give me a call or email if they needed further information.

Frankly, I find it a bit odd that they do not have ongoing regression testing to ensure that these two views of the data do not diverge. They must not because no one seems to know the problem exists.
RegGuheert
2011 Leaf SL Demo vehicle
10K miles: Apr 14, 2013, 20K miles (55.7Ah): Aug 7, 2014, 30K miles (52.0Ah): Dec 30, 2015, 40K miles (49.8Ah): Feb 8, 2017, 50K miles (47.2Ah): Dec 7, 2017.
Enphase Inverter Measured MTBF: M190, M215, M250, S280

philip
Posts: 110
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2012 8:18 pm
Delivery Date: 25 Aug 2015
Leaf Number: 327341
Location: El Cajon, CA

Re: MyEnlighten results do not match those from Enlighten Manager

Tue Jan 03, 2017 2:27 pm

RegGuheert wrote:Philip is so succinct and I'm so verbose!


Ha! If you only knew...

RegGuheert wrote:I hope you don't mind, Philip, but I told him that your system had the same problem


Don't mind at all.

RegGuheert wrote:Frankly, I find it a bit odd that they do not have ongoing regression testing to ensure that these two views of the data do not diverge. They must not because no one seems to know the problem exists.


They are probably more focused on their hardware/firmware development than the software side, so it doesn't surprise me too much. Many of us are wanting an expanded API on the envoy, which wouldn't be too hard for them to develop (give me a day at their source code and I'll get it done). So I imagine the software/enlighten/API probably has very few resources dedicated to it - and considering Enphase's financial issues, that is understandable.
Returned 11/11/15: 2012SL - 10 bar, SOH76% 49.97AHr 35,644mi vin 26790
White 2015 SV Purchased

User avatar
RegGuheert
Posts: 5614
Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2012 4:12 am
Delivery Date: 16 Mar 2012
Leaf Number: 5926
Location: Northern VA

Re: MyEnlighten results do not match those from Enlighten Manager

Thu Nov 02, 2017 2:31 am

I've got a similar problem again for October 2017. Some of the data from the beginning of the month appears to be double-counted. The result is that the peak daily production for my system now shows 109 kWh instead of 89 kWh. October 2017 is now shown as the highest production month ever, at 2342, or about 300 kWh above the actual peak month.

This problem does not only impact MyEnlighten, but some of the reports in Enlighten Manager are also affected.

I believe this problem is the result of a customer service representative "proactively" removing my old Envoy from service without first asking me. I told him that I don't want it removed from service since I wanted to use it as a cold spare and don't want to have to make a support call whenever I want to use it again. I believe the double-counting occurred when he put it back into my system. So they have just generated the need for another support call.

It seems that employees at Enphase have no concept of spares. They expect their customers to be fully reactionary about replacing equipment that fails. This even though they have basically stopped selling equipment that works with the previous two generations of cabling systems.
RegGuheert
2011 Leaf SL Demo vehicle
10K miles: Apr 14, 2013, 20K miles (55.7Ah): Aug 7, 2014, 30K miles (52.0Ah): Dec 30, 2015, 40K miles (49.8Ah): Feb 8, 2017, 50K miles (47.2Ah): Dec 7, 2017.
Enphase Inverter Measured MTBF: M190, M215, M250, S280

Return to “Solar”