User avatar
RegGuheert
Posts: 5430
Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2012 4:12 am
Delivery Date: 16 Mar 2012
Leaf Number: 5926
Location: Northern VA

MyEnlighten results do not match those from Enlighten Manager

Fri Dec 30, 2016 3:11 am

For the last few days I have been noticing that the production totals for December are not the same in Enlighten Manager and MyEnlighten. I finally got a chance to sit down and try to figure out what is happening. It appears the results were the same through December 18 but diverge after that:

Code: Select all

--------------------------------------------------
|   Date  |  Enlighten Manager  |  My Enlighten  |
|         |        (kWh)        |      (kWh)     |
--------------------------------------------------
|  12/14  |        47.1         |     47.1       |
|  12/15  |        63.3         |     63.3       |
|  12/16  |         9.16        |      9.16      |
|  12/17  |        13.3         |     13.3       |
|  12/18  |         5.27        |      5.27      |
|  12/19  |        52.9         |     53.8       |
|  12/20  |        61.6         |     62.6       |
|  12/21  |        23.6         |     24.2       |
|  12/22  |        52.0         |     52.8       |
|  12/23  |        29.4         |     30.0       |
|  12/24  |         5.74        |      5.87      |
|  12/25  |        46.9         |     47.9       |
|  12/26  |         9.05        |      9.25      |
|  12/27  |        46.2         |     46.9       |
|  12/28  |        57.7         |     58.7       |
|  12/29  |        30.3         |     30.9       |
|  12/30  |         ?.??        |      ?.??      |
|  12/31  |         ?.??        |      ?.??      |
--------------------------------------------------

I've had a difficult time determining which result is correct. Over the last couple of days I've noticed that both views match at the end of each day, but the next morning the MyEnlighten number is inflated versus what both results had been the previous evening. The Enlighten Manager view remains unchanged. Also, the Enlighten Manager view matches the sum of all of the individual inverters for each day. As such, I believe the My Enlighten view is the incorrect result starting on December 19.

I plan to call Enphase today. I'm posting to find out if anyone else has a similar discrepancy in the data. Is it just my data, or do you see the same problem? TIA.
RegGuheert
2011 Leaf SL Demo vehicle
2011 miles at purchase. 10K miles on Apr 14, 2013. 20K miles (55.7Ah) on Aug 7, 2014, 30K miles (52.0Ah) on Dec 30, 2015, 40K miles (49.8Ah) on Feb 8, 2017.
Enphase Inverter Measured MTBF: M190, M215, M250, S280

User avatar
RegGuheert
Posts: 5430
Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2012 4:12 am
Delivery Date: 16 Mar 2012
Leaf Number: 5926
Location: Northern VA

Re: MyEnlighten results do not match those from Enlighten Manager

Fri Dec 30, 2016 10:38 am

I called Enphase support and reported the issue. The representative started down the rabbit hole of power line communications issues and I told him that I wasn't concerned with that issue and that it should not cause the data on their websites to differ. He offered to do a "site roll-up" starting with December 19. That should reload the data from the Envoy and check for issues. That process should begin overnight.

Has anyone had a chance to check their data, yet?
RegGuheert
2011 Leaf SL Demo vehicle
2011 miles at purchase. 10K miles on Apr 14, 2013. 20K miles (55.7Ah) on Aug 7, 2014, 30K miles (52.0Ah) on Dec 30, 2015, 40K miles (49.8Ah) on Feb 8, 2017.
Enphase Inverter Measured MTBF: M190, M215, M250, S280

philip
Posts: 106
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2012 8:18 pm
Delivery Date: 25 Aug 2015
Leaf Number: 327341
Location: El Cajon, CA

Re: MyEnlighten results do not match those from Enlighten Manager

Fri Dec 30, 2016 11:31 am

Just checked my data and I have the same issue as you, so they must of changed/broke something on Enlighten.

Here is my data:

Code: Select all

       Date Manager MyEnlighten    API
  12/14/2016   10.52       10.5  10.519
  12/15/2016   8.002          8   8.001
  12/16/2016   2.917       2.92   2.916
  12/17/2016   9.552       9.55   9.553
  12/18/2016   9.734       9.73   9.734
  12/19/2016    9.41       9.49   9.492
  12/20/2016   8.439       8.51   8.514
  12/21/2016   6.281       6.33   6.336
  12/22/2016   3.372       3.39   3.404
  12/23/2016   4.894       4.93   4.938
  12/24/2016   9.258       9.34    9.34
  12/25/2016   8.864       8.94   8.943
  12/26/2016  10.984       11.1  11.086
  12/27/2016   8.912       8.99   8.991
  12/28/2016   8.905       8.98   8.988
  12/29/2016   9.265       9.27   9.266


The API matches MyEnlighten, but there are occasional rounding errors since my script adds up the five minute intervals / 12.
Returned 11/11/15: 2012SL - 10 bar, SOH76% 49.97AHr 35,644mi vin 26790
White 2015 SV Purchased

User avatar
RegGuheert
Posts: 5430
Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2012 4:12 am
Delivery Date: 16 Mar 2012
Leaf Number: 5926
Location: Northern VA

Re: MyEnlighten results do not match those from Enlighten Manager

Fri Dec 30, 2016 12:00 pm

Thanks, Philip. It felt like a software bug introduced on December 19 to me.

The representative told me that if the "site roll-up" does not fix the issue, he will have to escalate this issue to engineering.
RegGuheert
2011 Leaf SL Demo vehicle
2011 miles at purchase. 10K miles on Apr 14, 2013. 20K miles (55.7Ah) on Aug 7, 2014, 30K miles (52.0Ah) on Dec 30, 2015, 40K miles (49.8Ah) on Feb 8, 2017.
Enphase Inverter Measured MTBF: M190, M215, M250, S280

philip
Posts: 106
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2012 8:18 pm
Delivery Date: 25 Aug 2015
Leaf Number: 327341
Location: El Cajon, CA

Re: MyEnlighten results do not match those from Enlighten Manager

Fri Dec 30, 2016 12:08 pm

The Enlighten Manager data has the correct data as it matches what the Envoy was recording each day. Unfortunately, that means the API has been giving wrong data.
Returned 11/11/15: 2012SL - 10 bar, SOH76% 49.97AHr 35,644mi vin 26790
White 2015 SV Purchased

philip
Posts: 106
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2012 8:18 pm
Delivery Date: 25 Aug 2015
Leaf Number: 327341
Location: El Cajon, CA

Re: MyEnlighten results do not match those from Enlighten Manager

Fri Dec 30, 2016 12:15 pm

I posted the issue to the Enphase developer forum.

https://developer.enphase.com/forum/top ... en-manager
Returned 11/11/15: 2012SL - 10 bar, SOH76% 49.97AHr 35,644mi vin 26790
White 2015 SV Purchased

User avatar
RegGuheert
Posts: 5430
Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2012 4:12 am
Delivery Date: 16 Mar 2012
Leaf Number: 5926
Location: Northern VA

Re: MyEnlighten results do not match those from Enlighten Manager

Sun Jan 01, 2017 3:30 am

Thanks for verifying this further and for reporting it to Enphase, Philip.

By way of an update, I do not see any change based on the "site roll-up" the support representative initiated. All the numbers are still the same as I previously reported. Also, the overnight processing still increases each daily result. I will try to call on Tuesday to report that there is no improvement from whatever they did.

But I just noticed something interesting with MyEnlighten that I would like to ask you to try: If I am looking at the logged-in version of MyEnlighten, I can get different results for the month of December 2016 depending on what I do (but the daily results are always wrong). Here are the steps to see both the correct and incorrect monthly results:

1) Login to Enlighten and go to the MyEnlighten view.
2) Click on the 'Months' view.
3) Refresh the page.
4) Click on the December 2016 square. You should see the correct energy total for December 2016. (Sometimes MyEnlighten does not give a complete roll-up for the month, so I see a smaller number and have to refresh the page again to get the total amount. But I NEVER get the high result that I get in step 8.)
5) Click on the 'Days' view. (Note that the results for December 19 through December 31 are incorrect even though the result was correct for the month of December 2016.)
6) Refresh the page. (Note that the results for December 19 through December 31 are still incorrect.)
7) Click on the 'Months' view.
8) Click on the December 2016 square. You should now see the incorrect high result that would be expected from adding the high results shown on the individual days.

Bottom line: There is a bit of flakiness in MyEnlighten right now, but it seems it is possible to get a correct result for the month of December 2016 in that view by refreshing while in 'Months' view. I still see no way to get the correct result for the days of December 19 through December 31, 2016.
RegGuheert
2011 Leaf SL Demo vehicle
2011 miles at purchase. 10K miles on Apr 14, 2013. 20K miles (55.7Ah) on Aug 7, 2014, 30K miles (52.0Ah) on Dec 30, 2015, 40K miles (49.8Ah) on Feb 8, 2017.
Enphase Inverter Measured MTBF: M190, M215, M250, S280

philip
Posts: 106
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2012 8:18 pm
Delivery Date: 25 Aug 2015
Leaf Number: 327341
Location: El Cajon, CA

Re: MyEnlighten results do not match those from Enlighten Manager

Mon Jan 02, 2017 8:36 pm

I did see two different results for December - it said 264 when I first clicked on it, after refreshing it went to 263 and it has reported that number consistently no matter where I go now. My system is too small to see the larger differences that you do, but they are definitely there on the right side of the decimal.

There hasn't been any response on the developer forum - it isn't very active though.
Returned 11/11/15: 2012SL - 10 bar, SOH76% 49.97AHr 35,644mi vin 26790
White 2015 SV Purchased

User avatar
RegGuheert
Posts: 5430
Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2012 4:12 am
Delivery Date: 16 Mar 2012
Leaf Number: 5926
Location: Northern VA

Re: MyEnlighten results do not match those from Enlighten Manager

Tue Jan 03, 2017 3:33 am

philip wrote:I did see two different results for December - it said 264 when I first clicked on it, after refreshing it went to 263 and it has reported that number consistently no matter where I go now. My system is too small to see the larger differences that you do, but they are definitely there on the right side of the decimal.
I'm seeing much the same thing, now. As it turn out, this is only because we are now in January and there is an additional step required to see the wrong answer for the month of December 2016.

Here are all of the steps repeated with one new one added:

1) Login to Enlighten and go to the MyEnlighten view.
2) Click on the 'Months' view.
3) Refresh the page.
4) Click on the December 2016 square. You should see the correct energy total for December 2016. (Sometimes MyEnlighten does not give a complete roll-up for the month, so I see a smaller number and have to refresh the page again to get the total amount. But I NEVER get the high result that I get in step 8.)
5) Click on the 'Days' view. (Note that the results for December 19 through December 31 are incorrect even though the result was correct for the month of December 2016.)
6) Refresh the page. (Note that the results for December 19 through December 31 are still incorrect.)
6.5) Click on any square for a day in December 2016.
7) Click on the 'Months' view.
8) The December 2016 square should already be highlighted and you should now see the incorrect high result that would be expected from adding the high results shown on the individual days.

That new step is now required to see the bug for the month of December, but it wasn't needed until after data started to populate on January 1st because it happened automatically until then. I think the key here is that when you switch to 'Months' view, it MUST come up with December 2016 already selected for the result to be incorrect. If 'Months' view starts with any other month highlighted, December 2016 will get the correct total and you will see that when you switch to it.

In fact, you can also duplicate this bug using 'Hours' view instead:

5) Click on the 'Hours' view.
6) Refresh the page.
6.5) Click on any square for any hour in any day in December 2016.
7) Click on the 'Months' view.
8) The December 2016 square should already be selected and you should now see the incorrect high result that would be expected from adding the high results shown on the individual days.
philip wrote:There hasn't been any response on the developer forum - it isn't very active though.
Yeah, I think they're probably on holiday until today. I'll try to call them this morning.
RegGuheert
2011 Leaf SL Demo vehicle
2011 miles at purchase. 10K miles on Apr 14, 2013. 20K miles (55.7Ah) on Aug 7, 2014, 30K miles (52.0Ah) on Dec 30, 2015, 40K miles (49.8Ah) on Feb 8, 2017.
Enphase Inverter Measured MTBF: M190, M215, M250, S280

philip
Posts: 106
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2012 8:18 pm
Delivery Date: 25 Aug 2015
Leaf Number: 327341
Location: El Cajon, CA

Re: MyEnlighten results do not match those from Enlighten Manager

Tue Jan 03, 2017 1:02 pm

Step 4 gives me 263
Step 7 gives me 264 which is the wrong higher value
Returned 11/11/15: 2012SL - 10 bar, SOH76% 49.97AHr 35,644mi vin 26790
White 2015 SV Purchased

Return to “Solar”