Klubbrik
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2016 1:14 am
Delivery Date: 29 Sep 2016

Speedometer shows +10%

Thu Sep 29, 2016 1:33 am

Hi,
I'm not ovner of à Nissan Leaf yet, but use to rent in Gothenburg, Sweden.
I found that compared to my Tomtom GPS, the speedometer in the Leaf's shows 7-10% too high speed.
About the same in two different cars.
I know that most speedometers shows a little bit to much, but maybe more in the range of 2-5%.

Anyone else that has noticed this?

Next month I will start My Leasing of a new Leaf (30kWh Techna), then we will see if it is the same ....

/Klubbrik

RockyNv
Posts: 204
Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2016 10:35 am
Delivery Date: 17 Sep 2016

Re: Speedometer shows +10%

Thu Sep 29, 2016 1:46 am

Yes I find that to go 40 mph actual I have to drive at about 43 mph indicated. Mine now has 17,000 miles on it and I am hoping that with new tires it will read more accurately as the current look a tad more worn than they should be at this many miles. I expect about a 5 mph deviance from speedometer readings with new tires compared to worn to end of life. Tire diameters diminish with every mile you drive.

aarond12
Posts: 343
Joined: Thu Jun 27, 2013 11:42 am
Delivery Date: 17 Oct 2015
Leaf Number: 311353
Location: Dallas, TX

Re: Speedometer shows +10%

Thu Sep 29, 2016 6:04 am

Klubbrik probably has a LEAF "S" model. My speedometer read about 5% too fast with the 16" tires/wheels that came with the car. Since upgrading to 17" tires/wheels, my speedometer error is around 0.5%. Nissan seems to use too low of an aspect ratio on the 16" tires. You can increase it one size and reduce your speedometer error by about 3%.
2012 Mitsubishi i-MiEV ES (lease ended) • 2015 Nissan LEAF S • Tesla Model 3 reserved
Mods: Matte black Juke wheels, LED headlights and accessory lights, horn, CarPlay receiver

dhanson865
Moderator
Posts: 1468
Joined: Wed May 25, 2011 7:12 am
Leaf Number: 16156
Location: Tennessee

Re: Speedometer shows +10%

Thu Sep 29, 2016 9:48 am

Assuming you have a center display there is a service menu that will let you adjust the speedometer +- 2.5%. After that you'll have to buy different tires to address inaccuracy.

Find the lowest revolutions per mile offered as an OEM tire (17" vs 16" or whatever is offered there) and find a tire that has 2% or so less revolutions per mile on the spec sheet.

Change the calibration on the center screen and change the tires and you can get it pretty close to accurate.
2012 Leaf tires 195/65/15 Dunlop Enasave 01 A/S, 15" Rims
wiki/index.php?title=Real_World_Battery_Capacity_Loss
(leaf range chart)
(efficiency 3.x KW vs 6.x KW)
please join Truedelta.com and input your repairs.

mchzhan
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat May 06, 2017 4:29 pm
Delivery Date: 06 May 2017
Leaf Number: 329678

Re: Speedometer shows +10%

Sat May 06, 2017 4:54 pm

There may be a more "sinister" explanation for speedometers in Leaf always running high. A vehicle without GPS "calculates" the speed and hence the distance from wheels revolutions per second and tires diameter. By programming the speedometer to read high (mine is also high by approx. 8 percent) Nissan achieves an overstated battery range, as well as records a higher driven mileage. If it is so, and the error is intentionally programmed to be on the plus side but within the allowed rang of +/-10%, it becomes very suspicious in the VW Emissions Programming sense. Think of leasing a vehicle with a limited mileage? Are you being taken advantage of? I may be mistaken, need your thoughts regarding this matter...

BenTheRighteous
Posts: 51
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2017 5:36 am
Delivery Date: 14 Feb 2017
Location: Raleigh, NC

Re: Speedometer shows +10%

Sat May 06, 2017 5:06 pm

Call me cynical but that's always my suspicion. Manufacturers clocking their speedo's too high because it makes warranties expire prematurely, without anyone noticing.

I've owned several vehicles with high speedometers compared to GPS. I've owned none that were too low. If it really is just an accident, it's awfully fishy that it's an accident in one direction only.
2017 Leaf S
OpenEVSE P50-D WiFi Kit
Raleigh, NC
USA

LeftieBiker
Posts: 6117
Joined: Wed May 22, 2013 3:17 am
Delivery Date: 31 May 2013
Location: Upstate New York, US

Re: Speedometer shows +10%

Sat May 06, 2017 5:17 pm

I drive an SV with 16" wheels, regularly check the speedo against radar installations, and mine reads exactly 2MPH high whether it's 30MPH or 60.
2013 "Brilliant Silver" SV with Premium Package and no QC, and 2009 Vectrix VX-1 with 18 Leaf cells.

The most offensive, tasteless phrase in use here is "Pulled the trigger." I no longer respond to posts that use it.

GerryAZ
Gold Member
Posts: 1172
Joined: Mon Nov 22, 2010 6:47 pm
Delivery Date: 12 Jun 2011
Location: Phoenix, AZ

Re: Speedometer shows +10%

Sat May 06, 2017 5:43 pm

I used the programming feature noted in an earlier post to correct the speedometer on the 2011 in combination with inflating the tires to 44 psi. It was then within 1 mi/hr. The odometer actually indicated slightly less than actual distance travelled with tires inflated to 44 psi. Although the 2015 has the same programming capability, changing the setting over the full +/- 2.5% programming range has no effect on the speedometer. With the tires inflated to at least 44 psi, the speed is within 1 or 2 mi/hr (1 mi/hr high from 2 to 60 and 2 mi/hr high above 75). The odometer is accurate over the entire speed range as long as tires are inflated to at least 44 psi.
Gerry
Silver LEAF 2011 SL rear ended (totaled) by in-attentive driver 1/4/2015 at 50,422 miles
Silver LEAF 2015 SL purchased 2/7/2015

cwerdna
Gold Member
Posts: 6622
Joined: Fri Jun 03, 2011 4:31 pm
Delivery Date: 28 Jul 2013
Location: SF Bay Area, CA

Re: Speedometer shows +10%

Sun May 07, 2017 3:21 am

BenTheRighteous wrote:Call me cynical but that's always my suspicion. Manufacturers clocking their speedo's too high because it makes warranties expire prematurely, without anyone noticing.

I've owned several vehicles with high speedometers compared to GPS. I've owned none that were too low. If it really is just an accident, it's awfully fishy that it's an accident in one direction only.

How much speedometers are off by are NOT always the same about by which their odometers are off by.

There are also reasons why they're off. See links at viewtopic.php?p=177842#p177842. The Priuschat link may no longer point to the right post due to a software change over there. You'll want to look at post 17 at a few that follow.

Also, what's displayed by the speedometer and odometer can be affected by how worn the tires are. From https://www.tirerack.com/tires/tiretech ... techid=177:
When the GPS indicated exactly 100 miles had been traveled while the vehicle was equipped with new 12/32" deep tires, the vehicle's odometer registered 99.4 miles. When the vehicle was then equipped with another set of the same tires shaved to 2/32" of remaining tread depth, the odometer indicated 101.0 miles. While the 100-mile test distance didn't change, essentially the vehicle's odometer overstated the distance traveled by about 1.5% when equipped with the worn out tires.

And, there can be differences in the # of revolutions per mile on different makes and models of tires even though they're all the same size. They list 3 tires of the same size: the OE tires on the 08 Prius vs. 2 others and the revs per mile range from 855 down to 843.
As shown above, there are slight differences between the tires' published diameters, tread depths and tire revolutions per mile. However, if a tire rolls fewer times per mile than the tire it replaces, the vehicle will again actually be traveling farther than is indicated by the odometer. Calculating the influence of the different tire specifications on the vehicle's odometer would indicate the Yokohama AVID TRZ would travel .6% farther than the Goodyear Integrity, while the General Altimax RT would travel 1.4% farther.

'13 blue Leaf SV w/premium package (owned)
'13 blue Leaf SV w/QC + LED & premium packages (lease over, car returned)
'06 Prius

BenTheRighteous
Posts: 51
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2017 5:36 am
Delivery Date: 14 Feb 2017
Location: Raleigh, NC

Re: Speedometer shows +10%

Sun May 07, 2017 5:17 am

Wow - learned something new today, thanks for the informative link.

Seems like in a nutshell, the behavior I've noticed is real, but my suspicion of underlying cause was wrong. The manufacturer's hands are actually tied, somewhat.
2017 Leaf S
OpenEVSE P50-D WiFi Kit
Raleigh, NC
USA

Return to “New Members & Newbie Questions”