NeilBlanchard
Posts: 605
Joined: Sat Oct 11, 2014 5:02 pm
Delivery Date: 14 Oct 2014
Leaf Number: 306278

Odometer Accuracy?

Sun Oct 26, 2014 5:05 pm

I have a 2015 Leaf S and I have been measuring my charges with a Kill-A-Watt, so I can log the energy efficiency. Having done this for nearly 10 years with my ICE, I know that the odometer accuracy can be an issue. So, I checked it against a GPS unit and confirmed that against Google Maps. The odometer indicated 26.6 miles, while both the GPS and Google Maps indicate 26.0 miles.

The bottom line is the car's odometer is ~2.3% too high, so it shows more distance that was actually traveled.

Has anybody else noticed this? How about with the models with 17" alloy wheels?

It is an issue for a lease, and for warranties based on mileage.
Last edited by NeilBlanchard on Sun Oct 26, 2014 7:24 pm, edited 1 time in total.

billg
Posts: 195
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2014 9:57 am
Delivery Date: 05 Aug 2014
Location: DFW, TX

Re: Odometer Accuracy?

Sun Oct 26, 2014 6:37 pm

That's about the same error as my odometer. I calculated mine as 2-3% high. The speedometer is off even more - about 5% high. Supposedly, they aren't tied together which would mean they are both independently crap. I asked the LEAF service "expert" at the dealership where I leased, and he said he'd never heard of a problem like that. :roll: Obviously he hasn't perused the MNL forum.

NeilBlanchard
Posts: 605
Joined: Sat Oct 11, 2014 5:02 pm
Delivery Date: 14 Oct 2014
Leaf Number: 306278

Re: Odometer Accuracy?

Sun Oct 26, 2014 6:47 pm

I believe that Honda had a class action suit settled about this issue. It ends warranties too early, and shortens leases, as well. It may not sound like much, but it is 828 miles out of 36,000.

cliff
Posts: 105
Joined: Mon May 13, 2013 10:36 am
Delivery Date: 15 Sep 2012
Leaf Number: 022673
Location: Federal Way, WA

Re: Odometer Accuracy?

Sun Oct 26, 2014 7:03 pm

Hopefully this does not double post, my submit did not seem to go thru.

The GPS, and odometer are measuring different distances.
The GPS measure straight line(level) distances, while the
odometer measure actual road distance. An example
would be if you could travel on a road at a 45 degree angle
for a GPS distance of 1 mile the odometer would correctly
measure 1.4 miles. So the 2 different measurements will
never be the same unless traveling on roads that are
always flat with no over passes. Also GPS distance is
for center of road, while odometer is center of lane.
And also GPS accuracy is limited and varies on location,
and current atmospheric conditions.

NeilBlanchard
Posts: 605
Joined: Sat Oct 11, 2014 5:02 pm
Delivery Date: 14 Oct 2014
Leaf Number: 306278

Re: Odometer Accuracy?

Sun Oct 26, 2014 7:18 pm

There is very little elevation change. Google maps is pretty sophisticated - they have full 3D information on the entire earth. And so does GPS.

If you do the math:

C² - B² = A²
(26.6*26.6) - (26*26)
707.56 - 676 = 31.56
Square root of 31.56 = 5.6 MILES OF ELEVATION CHANGE. That would "just" be 2.8 miles each way to and from work on my commute - that's 14784 feet of elevation change.

No, I think the odometer is wrong.

cliff
Posts: 105
Joined: Mon May 13, 2013 10:36 am
Delivery Date: 15 Sep 2012
Leaf Number: 022673
Location: Federal Way, WA

Re: Odometer Accuracy?

Sun Oct 26, 2014 9:40 pm

I think your assumption that GPS is showing inaccuracy of odometer
is backwards, the odometer is showing the inaccuracy of GPS.

NeilBlanchard
Posts: 605
Joined: Sat Oct 11, 2014 5:02 pm
Delivery Date: 14 Oct 2014
Leaf Number: 306278

Re: Odometer Accuracy?

Mon Oct 27, 2014 4:17 am

The GPS agrees with Google Maps.

Also: the 16" 205/55 tires on the Leaf S has an outside diameter of 24.9".
The SL and SV have 17" 215/50 tires have an outside diameter of 25.5".

25.5 - 2.3% = 24.9135

It is the odometer that is reading too high.

billg
Posts: 195
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2014 9:57 am
Delivery Date: 05 Aug 2014
Location: DFW, TX

Re: Odometer Accuracy?

Mon Oct 27, 2014 7:58 am

cliff wrote:I think your assumption that GPS is showing inaccuracy of odometer
is backwards, the odometer is showing the inaccuracy of GPS.


Sorry, cliff, but in my case, 2 GPS receivers and my Acura speedometer and odometer (Acuras are accurate, right?) confirm that the LEAF instruments are significantly "off". Why do you have such a high opinion of Nissan calibration?

woodgeek
Posts: 94
Joined: Sat Aug 23, 2014 3:16 pm
Delivery Date: 08 May 2014
Leaf Number: 425493
Location: Philadelphia Metro

Re: Odometer Accuracy?

Mon Oct 27, 2014 8:31 am

NeilBlanchard wrote:The GPS agrees with Google Maps.

Also: the 16" 205/55 tires on the Leaf S has an outside diameter of 24.9".
The SL and SV have 17" 215/50 tires have an outside diameter of 25.5".

25.5 - 2.3% = 24.9135

It is the odometer that is reading too high.


So you are saying the odo is fine for the SL and SV with 17" wheels, and they didn't adjust it at all for the S with smaller wheels, so it reads 2.3% too high?

Sorry, I've got the dumb today.

NeilBlanchard
Posts: 605
Joined: Sat Oct 11, 2014 5:02 pm
Delivery Date: 14 Oct 2014
Leaf Number: 306278

Re: Odometer Accuracy?

Mon Oct 27, 2014 9:46 am

woodgeek wrote:
NeilBlanchard wrote:The GPS agrees with Google Maps.

Also: the 16" 205/55 tires on the Leaf S has an outside diameter of 24.9".
The SL and SV have 17" 215/50 tires have an outside diameter of 25.5".

25.5 - 2.3% = 24.9135

It is the odometer that is reading too high.


So you are saying the odo is fine for the SL and SV with 17" wheels, and they didn't adjust it at all for the S with smaller wheels, so it reads 2.3% too high?

Sorry, I've got the dumb today.


I don't have access to an SL or SV, but yes, based on my measurements with the '15 Leaf S and the specs of the stock tires, it looks like the models with 17" wheels are as close to spot on as they could be. Tire wear will change that - smaller wheels means more miles registered.

Return to “Engineering”