Gorge
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue May 31, 2016 7:37 pm
Delivery Date: 01 Jun 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA

SOH not Dropping compared to AHr?

Fri Dec 02, 2016 5:28 pm

Trying to figure out why my AHr and SOH aren't matching up. II've dropped a good amount of AHr, but my SOH isn't dropping at all. I've lost 2.5 AHr and my SOH hasn't dropped a single percentage. Is this normal?

May 2016:
AHr: 47.868
SOH: 72%

December 2016
AHr: 45.360
SOH: 72%

DaveinOlyWA
Gold Member
Posts: 12219
Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2010 7:43 pm
Delivery Date: 10 Nov 2016
Leaf Number: 314199
Location: Olympia, WA
Contact: Website

Re: SOH not Dropping compared to AHr?

Sat Dec 03, 2016 8:51 am

why have both if they are measuring the same thing?
2011 SL; 44,598 miles. 2013 S; 44,840 miles.2016 S30 (build 10/2016)"low water marks" 26,100.2 miles.363GID Ahr 79.55Hx95.35%kwh28.1QCs227,L2's 237
My Blog; http://daveinolywa.blogspot.com" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;

LeafMuranoDriver
Posts: 325
Joined: Wed May 13, 2015 8:15 am
Delivery Date: 01 May 2015
Leaf Number: 323189
Location: Los Angeles, CA

Re: SOH not Dropping compared to AHr?

Mon Dec 05, 2016 10:19 am

Same here. SOH has been @ 99% pretty much since I've had it and Ahr has gone from 63 to 55.
2015 Leaf S w/ QC
Mfg: Jan. '15 // Pur: May '15
Best: 6/27/15 - 1,416 Miles - 292 GIDs - 63.11 Ahr - 22.6 kWh - 100% SOH - 97.2% Hx - 4 QC, 29 L2
Worst: 12/12/15 - 4,616 Miles - 259 GIDs - 55.02 Ahr - 20.1 kWh - 99% SOH - 82.8% Hx - 17 QC, 96 L2

Gorge
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue May 31, 2016 7:37 pm
Delivery Date: 01 Jun 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA

Re: SOH not Dropping compared to AHr?

Mon Dec 05, 2016 2:13 pm

LeafMuranoDriver wrote:Same here. SOH has been @ 99% pretty much since I've had it and Ahr has gone from 63 to 55.


lol. That makes no sense either.

LeafMuranoDriver
Posts: 325
Joined: Wed May 13, 2015 8:15 am
Delivery Date: 01 May 2015
Leaf Number: 323189
Location: Los Angeles, CA

Re: SOH not Dropping compared to AHr?

Tue Dec 06, 2016 9:40 am

Gorge wrote:
LeafMuranoDriver wrote:Same here. SOH has been @ 99% pretty much since I've had it and Ahr has gone from 63 to 55.


lol. That makes no sense either.

Exactly. I think GIDs/kWh/AHr are mostly a trend of how you drive. SOH is the most telling of the health.
2015 Leaf S w/ QC
Mfg: Jan. '15 // Pur: May '15
Best: 6/27/15 - 1,416 Miles - 292 GIDs - 63.11 Ahr - 22.6 kWh - 100% SOH - 97.2% Hx - 4 QC, 29 L2
Worst: 12/12/15 - 4,616 Miles - 259 GIDs - 55.02 Ahr - 20.1 kWh - 99% SOH - 82.8% Hx - 17 QC, 96 L2

DaveinOlyWA
Gold Member
Posts: 12219
Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2010 7:43 pm
Delivery Date: 10 Nov 2016
Leaf Number: 314199
Location: Olympia, WA
Contact: Website

Re: SOH not Dropping compared to AHr?

Tue Dec 06, 2016 10:33 am

LeafMuranoDriver wrote:Same here. SOH has been @ 99% pretty much since I've had it and Ahr has gone from 63 to 55.


not sure that is a good thing. generally means either your pack balance is out of whack or you might even have a failing cell. I think you would do good to do 4-5 full charges in a row making sure you drive to at least 60%? SOC or so...
2011 SL; 44,598 miles. 2013 S; 44,840 miles.2016 S30 (build 10/2016)"low water marks" 26,100.2 miles.363GID Ahr 79.55Hx95.35%kwh28.1QCs227,L2's 237
My Blog; http://daveinolywa.blogspot.com" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;

LeafMuranoDriver
Posts: 325
Joined: Wed May 13, 2015 8:15 am
Delivery Date: 01 May 2015
Leaf Number: 323189
Location: Los Angeles, CA

Re: SOH not Dropping compared to AHr?

Wed Dec 07, 2016 3:14 pm

DaveinOlyWA wrote:
LeafMuranoDriver wrote:Same here. SOH has been @ 99% pretty much since I've had it and Ahr has gone from 63 to 55.


not sure that is a good thing. generally means either your pack balance is out of whack or you might even have a failing cell. I think you would do good to do 4-5 full charges in a row making sure you drive to at least 60%? SOC or so...

It's definitely not a good thing in the short term but I think it's okay in the long term.

All of the cells are usually balanced to within 13 mV +/- 2 mV when I charge to 100%. (I take LS screenshots almost every 100% charge)

I usually only charge to 100% 1-2 times per week and do not drive enough to get the stats up.

About a year ago I did a test to see if I drove more would the stats improve. I tried to drive 40+ miles per day, QC every 1-2 days and charge to 100% as much as I could when needed. All of the stats but SOH went up...

12/12/15 - 4,616 miles - 17 QC / 93 L2 - 259 GIDs - 20.1 kWh - 99% SOH - 82.84% Hx - 55.02 Ahr
12/30/15 - 5,358 miles - 22 QC / 111 L2 - 279 GIDs - 21.6 kWh - 99% SOH - 91.08% Hx - 59.12 Ahr

Stats increased 7-8% in 18 days.
2015 Leaf S w/ QC
Mfg: Jan. '15 // Pur: May '15
Best: 6/27/15 - 1,416 Miles - 292 GIDs - 63.11 Ahr - 22.6 kWh - 100% SOH - 97.2% Hx - 4 QC, 29 L2
Worst: 12/12/15 - 4,616 Miles - 259 GIDs - 55.02 Ahr - 20.1 kWh - 99% SOH - 82.8% Hx - 17 QC, 96 L2

DaveinOlyWA
Gold Member
Posts: 12219
Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2010 7:43 pm
Delivery Date: 10 Nov 2016
Leaf Number: 314199
Location: Olympia, WA
Contact: Website

Re: SOH not Dropping compared to AHr?

Wed Dec 07, 2016 3:58 pm

LeafMuranoDriver wrote:
DaveinOlyWA wrote:
LeafMuranoDriver wrote:Same here. SOH has been @ 99% pretty much since I've had it and Ahr has gone from 63 to 55.


not sure that is a good thing. generally means either your pack balance is out of whack or you might even have a failing cell. I think you would do good to do 4-5 full charges in a row making sure you drive to at least 60%? SOC or so...

It's definitely not a good thing in the short term but I think it's okay in the long term.

All of the cells are usually balanced to within 13 mV +/- 2 mV when I charge to 100%. (I take LS screenshots almost every 100% charge)

I usually only charge to 100% 1-2 times per week and do not drive enough to get the stats up.

About a year ago I did a test to see if I drove more would the stats improve. I tried to drive 40+ miles per day, QC every 1-2 days and charge to 100% as much as I could when needed. All of the stats but SOH went up...

12/12/15 - 4,616 miles - 17 QC / 93 L2 - 259 GIDs - 20.1 kWh - 99% SOH - 82.84% Hx - 55.02 Ahr
12/30/15 - 5,358 miles - 22 QC / 111 L2 - 279 GIDs - 21.6 kWh - 99% SOH - 91.08% Hx - 59.12 Ahr

Stats increased 7-8% in 18 days.


top end balance won't reveal a weak cell. reason is that at the top, higher cells basically hit a wall and cannot proceed allowing lower cells to catch up much quicker. this does not happen in the middle of the pack. What you want to do is look at cells way off the pack average when your SOC is below 20-25%. It is here the weak ones start to fall out
2011 SL; 44,598 miles. 2013 S; 44,840 miles.2016 S30 (build 10/2016)"low water marks" 26,100.2 miles.363GID Ahr 79.55Hx95.35%kwh28.1QCs227,L2's 237
My Blog; http://daveinolywa.blogspot.com" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;

LeafMuranoDriver
Posts: 325
Joined: Wed May 13, 2015 8:15 am
Delivery Date: 01 May 2015
Leaf Number: 323189
Location: Los Angeles, CA

Re: SOH not Dropping compared to AHr?

Fri Dec 09, 2016 10:20 am

DaveinOlyWA wrote:
LeafMuranoDriver wrote:
DaveinOlyWA wrote:
not sure that is a good thing. generally means either your pack balance is out of whack or you might even have a failing cell. I think you would do good to do 4-5 full charges in a row making sure you drive to at least 60%? SOC or so...

It's definitely not a good thing in the short term but I think it's okay in the long term.

All of the cells are usually balanced to within 13 mV +/- 2 mV when I charge to 100%. (I take LS screenshots almost every 100% charge)

I usually only charge to 100% 1-2 times per week and do not drive enough to get the stats up.

About a year ago I did a test to see if I drove more would the stats improve. I tried to drive 40+ miles per day, QC every 1-2 days and charge to 100% as much as I could when needed. All of the stats but SOH went up...

12/12/15 - 4,616 miles - 17 QC / 93 L2 - 259 GIDs - 20.1 kWh - 99% SOH - 82.84% Hx - 55.02 Ahr
12/30/15 - 5,358 miles - 22 QC / 111 L2 - 279 GIDs - 21.6 kWh - 99% SOH - 91.08% Hx - 59.12 Ahr

Stats increased 7-8% in 18 days.


top end balance won't reveal a weak cell. reason is that at the top, higher cells basically hit a wall and cannot proceed allowing lower cells to catch up much quicker. this does not happen in the middle of the pack. What you want to do is look at cells way off the pack average when your SOC is below 20-25%. It is here the weak ones start to fall out

Got it, thanks for the info! I ran it down to 20% on the GOM last night.

LeafSpy showed 29% SOC, 18.2% GIDs, 54.14 AHr, 99% SOH, 81.57% Hx, Cells @ 3.804 / 3.817 / 3.826 (22 mV) - It bounced between 19 mV - 22 mV.

The AHr and Hx is the lowest readings I've ever gotten. :cry: I haven't been driving much lately plus the winter.

Doesn't seem like the cells are out of balance.
2015 Leaf S w/ QC
Mfg: Jan. '15 // Pur: May '15
Best: 6/27/15 - 1,416 Miles - 292 GIDs - 63.11 Ahr - 22.6 kWh - 100% SOH - 97.2% Hx - 4 QC, 29 L2
Worst: 12/12/15 - 4,616 Miles - 259 GIDs - 55.02 Ahr - 20.1 kWh - 99% SOH - 82.8% Hx - 17 QC, 96 L2

DaveinOlyWA
Gold Member
Posts: 12219
Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2010 7:43 pm
Delivery Date: 10 Nov 2016
Leaf Number: 314199
Location: Olympia, WA
Contact: Website

Re: SOH not Dropping compared to AHr?

Fri Dec 09, 2016 10:33 am

LeafMuranoDriver wrote:
DaveinOlyWA wrote:
LeafMuranoDriver wrote:It's definitely not a good thing in the short term but I think it's okay in the long term.

All of the cells are usually balanced to within 13 mV +/- 2 mV when I charge to 100%. (I take LS screenshots almost every 100% charge)

I usually only charge to 100% 1-2 times per week and do not drive enough to get the stats up.

About a year ago I did a test to see if I drove more would the stats improve. I tried to drive 40+ miles per day, QC every 1-2 days and charge to 100% as much as I could when needed. All of the stats but SOH went up...

12/12/15 - 4,616 miles - 17 QC / 93 L2 - 259 GIDs - 20.1 kWh - 99% SOH - 82.84% Hx - 55.02 Ahr
12/30/15 - 5,358 miles - 22 QC / 111 L2 - 279 GIDs - 21.6 kWh - 99% SOH - 91.08% Hx - 59.12 Ahr

Stats increased 7-8% in 18 days.


top end balance won't reveal a weak cell. reason is that at the top, higher cells basically hit a wall and cannot proceed allowing lower cells to catch up much quicker. this does not happen in the middle of the pack. What you want to do is look at cells way off the pack average when your SOC is below 20-25%. It is here the weak ones start to fall out

Got it, thanks for the info! I ran it down to 20% on the GOM last night.

LeafSpy showed 29% SOC, 18.2% GIDs, 54.14 AHr, 99% SOH, 81.57% Hx, Cells @ 3.804 / 3.817 / 3.826 (22 mV) - It bounced between 19 mV - 22 mV.

The AHr and Hx is the lowest readings I've ever gotten. :cry: I haven't been driving much lately plus the winter.

Doesn't seem like the cells are out of balance.


well high SOH is always good and your low usage is probably contributing to the lower numbers but I don't think I have ever seen an ahr bounce around like yours. Since I work on the road, my LEAFing varies from 100 to 600 miles a week so pretty extreme so I also see my numbers bounce around but nothing compared to yours. I mean 4-5 ahr is waaaay beyond what I see!
2011 SL; 44,598 miles. 2013 S; 44,840 miles.2016 S30 (build 10/2016)"low water marks" 26,100.2 miles.363GID Ahr 79.55Hx95.35%kwh28.1QCs227,L2's 237
My Blog; http://daveinolywa.blogspot.com" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;

Return to “Batteries & Charging”