johnlocke
Posts: 436
Joined: Fri Jan 08, 2016 3:47 pm
Delivery Date: 14 Dec 2015
Leaf Number: 300582

Re: 30kwh battery, warranty and capacity bar questions I cannot find elsewhere....

Thu Sep 14, 2017 3:34 pm

cwerdna wrote:
DaveinOlyWA wrote:
cwerdna wrote: That sucks but I wouldn't bother w/the Leaf Spy kWh values. I bet what you're looking at is just based off of # of gids * (whatever the Wh/gids setting is set to). The default for that is 77.5, IIRC.

I posted about this at http://www.mynissanleaf.com/viewtopic.p ... 92#p476092.
so what should it be? 75?
You tell me. I'll say it again and try to expand more.

We have no idea if ANY constant value is correct for mapping kWh in the pack vs. gids. For all we know, it's vestigial code in their firmware that was used from some internal testing that they no longer use.

We have no idea if it's only accurate for certain ranges of gid values (e.g. not correct near the top and/or bottom). I seem to recall some people posting that near the bottom some gids lasted longer than others. When the pack is near full and charging rate is below say 4 kW, it seems like the gid value doesn't move up much. We have no idea if there actually need to be multiple constants depending on what the gid value is. (e.g. value A for gid range ___ to ___, value B for gid range ___ to ___ and so on).

We have no idea if there are certain conditions that need to be met for it to be accurate (e.g. certain pack condition or temperature, after certain things have happened, after a certain rest period, only accurate on a new pack, only accurate on a pack degraded no more than ____, only accurate if drained down to _____ and filled to ____, etc.) These are are hypothetical. We have no idea of the gid count's accuracy.

Unless Nissan can officially provide us such info, I think it's basically useless data to assert one's pack has ____ kWh capacity per Leaf Spy and useless to try to compare kWh numbers from Leaf Spy vs. values from L2 charging stations (w/stats) or CHAdeMO chargers. An alternative is to do some test where Leaf Spy's kWh number is compared vs. charging the battery fully and discharging the battery until dead, using something else to count the kWh that came out of the battery. But, that may not work if there are other conditions/caveats we don't know about.

Just use gids by themselves. Forget trying to derive w/accuracy how much is in the battery from it.
As far as the data from LeafSpy being useless or invalid because the code is not documented or acknowledged by Nissan, I would suggest that 5 years of empirical data shows otherwise. The GID's value does seem to correspond both to the battery's state of charge and its overall capacity. It is far more accurate than those 12 bars that Nissan gives you. The GID's value given by Leafspy at 100% charge seems to fairly accurately depict the available range. It also corresponds well to the percentage charge gauge in newer Leafs. As far as the GID's value being nonlinear (I.E. Top and Bottom errors), it's entirely possible that driving style, road conditions, battery temps and the weather are possible factors. It's still a fact that GID's is the best gauge we have.
2016 SV, New battery at 45K mi.
Jamul, CA
San Diego East County

DaveinOlyWA
Posts: 14144
Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2010 7:43 pm
Delivery Date: 16 Feb 2018
Leaf Number: 314199
Location: Olympia, WA
Contact: Website

Re: 30kwh battery, warranty and capacity bar questions I cannot find elsewhere....

Thu Sep 14, 2017 4:25 pm

Ya, I am with you. IOW, some data is better than no data. Consistency of the data makes it valid even if our assumptions are wrong.

As far as GIDs being more or less at the top or the bottom, its more likely simply read errors. Just as temperature bars seemingly come and go at random temperatures, the GID reading is just as inaccurate.... that is on a GID to GID basis, but as a whole, they provide a very good and realistic picture of the battery state.

Waaaay back in the day, I tried to track and quantify a GID and found that they covered a fairly large range even at constant speed on flat ground, etc... but I am hampered by the lack of granularity. GIDs may go .2 of a mile or .3 of a mile which in itself is a small margin but can be a 50% difference. But I average the distance covered by 10 GIDs and now I am seeing a variance of 10%. So over time (and lots of GIDs) we see consistency.

So whatever a GID is, its still consistent
2011 SL; 44,598 miles. 2013 S; 44,840 miles.2016 S30 deceased. 29,413 miles. 2018 S40; 15,000 miles, 478 GIDs, 37.0 kwh 109.81 Ahr , SOH 94.61, Hx 120.15
My Blog; http://daveinolywa.blogspot.com" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;

jbuntz
Posts: 141
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2016 5:41 am
Delivery Date: 17 Dec 2016
Leaf Number: 303765
Location: New Braunfels, TX

Re: 30kwh battery, warranty and capacity bar questions I cannot find elsewhere....

Fri Sep 15, 2017 8:59 am

Yesterday I drove from full(59.22Ah 21kWh 271gid) to nearly empty 18 gid. Total miles were 78 and I estimated 3 miles left. I generally average 3.9 miles per kWh.

My SOH 74% and hx 73.11and I have only lost 1 bar so far.
Mfg 11/15 Del 12/16 TX 2016 SL 30kWh,
Date Bar MI GID Ahr SOH
05/17 12 05175 324 70.75 89
08/17 11 09245 282 61.68 77
10/17 10 12000 260 57.22 71
01/18 09 15329 244 53.72 68
06/20 08 21716 230 50.41 63
06/27 11 22047 296 66.01 83 Aftr Updt

DaveinOlyWA
Posts: 14144
Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2010 7:43 pm
Delivery Date: 16 Feb 2018
Leaf Number: 314199
Location: Olympia, WA
Contact: Website

Re: 30kwh battery, warranty and capacity bar questions I cannot find elsewhere....

Sat Sep 16, 2017 7:44 am

ahr?
2011 SL; 44,598 miles. 2013 S; 44,840 miles.2016 S30 deceased. 29,413 miles. 2018 S40; 15,000 miles, 478 GIDs, 37.0 kwh 109.81 Ahr , SOH 94.61, Hx 120.15
My Blog; http://daveinolywa.blogspot.com" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;

jbuntz
Posts: 141
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2016 5:41 am
Delivery Date: 17 Dec 2016
Leaf Number: 303765
Location: New Braunfels, TX

Re: 30kwh battery, warranty and capacity bar questions I cannot find elsewhere....

Sat Sep 16, 2017 9:54 am

DaveinOlyWA wrote:ahr?
59.22 Ahr
Mfg 11/15 Del 12/16 TX 2016 SL 30kWh,
Date Bar MI GID Ahr SOH
05/17 12 05175 324 70.75 89
08/17 11 09245 282 61.68 77
10/17 10 12000 260 57.22 71
01/18 09 15329 244 53.72 68
06/20 08 21716 230 50.41 63
06/27 11 22047 296 66.01 83 Aftr Updt

Return to “General / Main Owners Forum”