Page 1 of 7

2015 "lizard" and 2016 24 kWh S battery capacity bar losers

Posted: Sat Sep 09, 2017 7:58 pm
by cwerdna
We have a thread for '13 and '14s (http://www.mynissanleaf.com/viewtopic.php?f=30&t=18269) and one for '16 and '17 Leafs w/30 kWh batteries (http://www.mynissanleaf.com/viewtopic.php?f=30&t=23606).

I did some digging and couldn't find an equivalent for '15s.

I stumbled across http://www.mynissanleaf.com/viewtopic.p ... 5+capacity. I know there's at least 1 '15 w/a capacity bar gone, GerryAZ in Phoenix: http://www.mynissanleaf.com/viewtopic.p ... ar#p501220.

Use this thread to post if you've lost capacity bars on your '15. Would be helpful to indicate the AHr, SOH and Hx values when it happened along w/your general location and previous location of the vehicle (e.g. used car from somewhere else).

I figure the 24 kWh '16 S should have the same battery. This is NOT the place to post about 30 kWh '16 "S 30" capacity losses.

If this is a dupe of another thread, let me know.

Re: 2015 "lizard" and 2016 24 kWh S battery capacity bar losers

Posted: Thu Oct 05, 2017 3:41 pm
by Relayer1956
I own a 2015 SL and I've already lost 2 bars and I'm expecting the third to drop any time now.

I just posted my 100% charge statistics (see post below).
http://www.mynissanleaf.com/viewtopic.p ... 50#p507333

Re: 2015 "lizard" and 2016 24 kWh S battery capacity bar losers

Posted: Thu Oct 05, 2017 4:00 pm
by LeftieBiker
Relayer1956 wrote:I own a 2015 SL and I've already lost 2 bars and I'm expecting the third to drop any time now.

I just posted my 100% charge statistics (see post below).
http://www.mynissanleaf.com/viewtopic.p ... 50#p507333
What's the build date on the door sill label?

I did some digging and couldn't find an equivalent for '15s.
You mean '16 S?

Re: 2015 "lizard" and 2016 24 kWh S battery capacity bar losers

Posted: Fri Oct 06, 2017 12:07 pm
by Relayer1956
LeftieBiker,

The battery manufacturing date was 6/6/2014. I bought the SL on 9/5/2014.

Re: 2015 "lizard" and 2016 24 kWh S battery capacity bar losers

Posted: Fri Oct 06, 2017 1:36 pm
by LeftieBiker
That's a very early date for a 2015. It's possible that you don't have an actual Lizard pack, I suppose, like a 2013 manufactured in February not having the 'pre-lizard' 'post-canary' pack...

Re: 2015 "lizard" and 2016 24 kWh S battery capacity bar losers

Posted: Fri Oct 06, 2017 3:34 pm
by DaveinOlyWA
I can remember when Indio was typically hotter than Phoenix... not so true anymore.

Re: 2015 "lizard" and 2016 24 kWh S battery capacity bar losers

Posted: Mon Oct 30, 2017 6:15 pm
by cwerdna
https://www.facebook.com/groups/1846649 ... 436202246/ has a pic of a 2015 2 bar loser at 92.2K miles. Person is in Dixieland, TN.

GerryAZ in Phoenix is still at 11 bars as of Oct 22, 2017 per http://www.mynissanleaf.com/viewtopic.p ... 23#p508923.
GerryAZ wrote:My 2015 LEAF is doing much better than the 2011 (both original and replacement batteries). I am disappointed to hear of so many 30 kWh batteries in milder climates losing capacity bars at low mileage. My 2015 with original battery has 48,653 miles and 11 capacity bars right now as I am using the third QC in the past 8 hours.
For reference, I recently stumbled across a post about testing of what became/evolved into the "lizard" battery by BBrockman: http://www.mynissanleaf.com/viewtopic.p ... 54#p320754.

Re: 2015 "lizard" and 2016 24 kWh S battery capacity bar losers

Posted: Tue Oct 31, 2017 5:20 pm
by cwerdna
2 2015 1 bar losers at https://www.facebook.com/groups/nissan. ... 078509993/. One in Sugar Land, TX at 33.5K miles. A comment in the thread mentions a loss in Fresno, CA at an unknown date and mileage.

Re: 2015 "lizard" and 2016 24 kWh S battery capacity bar losers

Posted: Sat Dec 09, 2017 5:08 pm
by cwerdna
http://www.mynissanleaf.com/viewtopic.php?f=27&t=24992 mentions losing a bar on a '15 S in Bakersfield, CA. Unclear when it exactly happened but that car was built 9/14 and original in-service date began on 10/20/14. Was already down a bar from the stats there at 17.3K miles.

Re: 2015 "lizard" and 2016 24 kWh S battery capacity bar losers

Posted: Sat Dec 09, 2017 6:10 pm
by paulgipe
cwerdna wrote:http://www.mynissanleaf.com/viewtopic.php?f=27&t=24992 mentions losing a bar on a '15 S in Bakersfield, CA. Unclear when it exactly happened but that car was built 9/14 and original in-service date began on 10/20/14. Was already down a bar from the stats there at 17.3K miles.
The bar dropped about one month before we turned it in. It was borderline (84-85%) for some time. The onset of cold weather--by Bakersfield standards--likely played a part.

As noted, we did not baby the car. We drove it like it was any other kind of car. And once, when I was late to pick up my wife flying in to LAX, I got battery temps into the red. That was when I decided to get Leaf Spy and see what the temps really were. That experience is related in Star-Crossed Trip: Bakersfield to LAX & Return. That's likely posted here as well.

Paul