User avatar
evnow
Moderator
Posts: 11480
Joined: Thu Apr 22, 2010 11:41 am
Delivery Date: 25 Feb 2011
Leaf Number: 303
Location: Seattle, WA

Re: Miles per kwh so far... my calcs vs. the LEAFs calcs

Sat Mar 26, 2011 7:52 am

garygid wrote:What is the problem, please?
Don't know. We can't get the figures shown by Leaf from the breakup figures carwings shows.

But, there is strong correlation between Leaf's figures & carwings'.

I've started a new thread on this problem.

http://www.mynissanleaf.com/viewtopic.p ... 23&start=0
1st Leaf : 2/28/2011 to 5/6/2013
2nd Leaf : 5/4/2013 to 3/21/2017
Volt : 3/25/2017 to 5/25/2018
Model 3 : 5/10/2018 to ?

DaveinOlyWA
Posts: 15334
Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2010 7:43 pm
Delivery Date: 16 Nov 2019
Leaf Number: 319862
Location: Olympia, WA
Contact: Website

Re: Miles per kwh so far... my calcs vs. the LEAFs calcs

Sat Mar 26, 2011 8:20 am

try this and do not make any conclusions unless you can average at least 10 days or so.

from Carwings; take (Electricity consumed by the traction motor) - regen plus (Electricity consumed by the vehicle accessories)

this should give you power used from the wall more or less.
we take my stats from 3/22 we have

MPK= 7.7

on formula above we have

9.6 - 3.8 +0.4 = 6.2 kwh from the wall. with MPK readings carwings suggests we drove 6.2 * 7.7 = 47.7 miles (actual 49.5)

makes sense?? sure it does... pretty close to car

BUT

now on that date, readings from car distance traveled 49.5 @ 5.5 MPK which implies energy used to be 49.5/5.5 = 9 kwh consumed....hmmm. that formula does not work with carwings though especially when taking out regen power and its this regen figure that appears to be vague as to how it fits in the calculations

so if we go back to the top. and make the assumption that regen should not be removed from what the traction motor used as its somehow absorbed we then come up with a KWH used that matches the car (or nearly so) of around 9 kwh.

but that also assumes that the climate control power should be removed from the traction motor which does not really make sense to me (but most of this doesnt anyway so we will go with it)

so that would mean that 9.6-.04 = 9.2 from traction motor used from the wall and that the regen was playing a part in providing the extra power which means that the sets of numbers we see are using two different sets of formulas....


so, keep in mind; you wanted to know why it was not a straight forward answer, so now you know

Image

bet you wont make that mistake twice!!
2011 SL; 44,598 mi, 87% SOH. 2013 S; 44,840 mi, 91% SOH. 2016 S30; 29,413 mi, 99% SOH. 2018 S; 25,185 mi, SOH 92.23%. 2019 S Plus; 16,686 mi, 92.44% SOH
My Blog; http://daveinolywa.blogspot.com" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;

User avatar
turbo2ltr
Posts: 1376
Joined: Fri Jul 30, 2010 11:13 pm
Delivery Date: 04 Feb 2011
Leaf Number: 185
Location: Phoenix, AZ

Re: Miles per kwh so far... my calcs vs. the LEAFs calcs

Mon Apr 11, 2011 2:34 pm

I didn't know where else to post this so this thread seemed as good as any...

I've had the car two months now and I've gotten two electric bills.

I've driven about 1900 miles in those two months.

On average, I used about 250kWh more off peak energy a month than I
used last year. Currently that's about double my normal off peak
usage. Once the summer comes, it will be less than double. I haven't
really turned on the A/C yet.

This extra usage raised my electric bill about $17.

That's an average energy cost of 6.8 cents per kWh and an average operation cost of 0.89 cents a mile...which comes out to about 3.8mi/kwh.
Carwings seems to be down right now, but I believe my cawings average is about 4 mi/kwh so it sounds about right.
Silver SL-e
Ford F450 Crew Cab Hybrid Conversion

Return to “Range / Efficiency / Carwings”