User avatar
DeaneG
Posts: 1110
Joined: Tue May 04, 2010 9:20 pm
Delivery Date: 01 Apr 2011
Leaf Number: 594
Location: Cupertino, CA

Re: Charger Efficiency comparing 110 and 220

Mon Jan 31, 2011 9:16 pm

drees wrote:..I know that even regular computer power supplies are very often at least a couple percent more efficient when running on 220 vs 120 and they are only converting AC to low voltage DC.
Actually, most of them boost 120 and 240 to the same high DC voltage (300-400v) using a power-factor-correction (PFC) circuit, probably similar to what's in the Leaf's charging system. The relatively fixed high DC voltage is then converted to low voltage DC.

I2R Losses in the PFC circuit are reduced at higher input voltages (240v).


Charger operates between 260-400V and change, DC
White SL w/L3, 3kWDC Solar PV

DaveinOlyWA
Posts: 14207
Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2010 7:43 pm
Delivery Date: 16 Nov 2019
Leaf Number: 319862
Location: Olympia, WA
Contact: Website

Re: Charger Efficiency comparing 110 and 220

Tue Feb 01, 2011 6:52 am

DeaneG wrote:
drees wrote:..I know that even regular computer power supplies are very often at least a couple percent more efficient when running on 220 vs 120 and they are only converting AC to low voltage DC.
Actually, most of them boost 120 and 240 to the same high DC voltage (300-400v) using a power-factor-correction (PFC) circuit, probably similar to what's in the Leaf's charging system. The relatively fixed high DC voltage is then converted to low voltage DC.

I2R Losses in the PFC circuit are reduced at higher input voltages (240v).


Charger operates between 260-400V and change, DC
any info on the differences in efficiency?
2011 SL; 44,598 mi, 87% SOH. 2013 S; 44,840 mi, 91% SOH. 2016 S30; 29,413 mi, 99% SOH. 2018 S; 25,185 mi, SOH 92.23%. 2019 S Plus; 412 mi, 99.72% SOH
My Blog; http://daveinolywa.blogspot.com" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;

User avatar
DeaneG
Posts: 1110
Joined: Tue May 04, 2010 9:20 pm
Delivery Date: 01 Apr 2011
Leaf Number: 594
Location: Cupertino, CA

Re: Charger Efficiency comparing 110 and 220

Tue Feb 01, 2011 10:00 am

DaveinOlyWA wrote:..any info on the differences in efficiency?
It depends completely on the design and usage of the particular circuitry. We'll only know for sure once several people have measured both 120V and 240V charging. Since the efficiency change should be fairly small, we'll probably only get useful results if one person measures both values with their own particular charging and vehicle use patterns. There are enough EE's on this forum that we should get the info pretty soon.
White SL w/L3, 3kWDC Solar PV

DaveinOlyWA
Posts: 14207
Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2010 7:43 pm
Delivery Date: 16 Nov 2019
Leaf Number: 319862
Location: Olympia, WA
Contact: Website

Re: Charger Efficiency comparing 110 and 220

Tue Feb 01, 2011 10:10 am

ya, well was hoping someone who could effectively measure his charging via 220 would have chimed in. obviously not as easy to do as one would guess.

i wonder what the efficiency of my KAW is? its advertised at .2% so i guess that is pretty accurate.
2011 SL; 44,598 mi, 87% SOH. 2013 S; 44,840 mi, 91% SOH. 2016 S30; 29,413 mi, 99% SOH. 2018 S; 25,185 mi, SOH 92.23%. 2019 S Plus; 412 mi, 99.72% SOH
My Blog; http://daveinolywa.blogspot.com" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;

User avatar
EVDRIVER
Moderator
Posts: 6688
Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2010 7:51 am

Re: Charger Efficiency comparing 110 and 220

Tue Feb 01, 2011 10:27 am

The output is 260-410 DC.

Return to “Range / Efficiency / Carwings”