Nufkin
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2011 12:32 am

Nissan's published Range vs Real life (was EPA)

Sun Feb 06, 2011 10:15 am

I was just looking back at the official EPA figures for the Leaf's range and was wondering how it compares to what people are getting in the real world. I wonder if people would like to share their experiences compared to the EPA table below. Some seem a bit low to me (highway and stop-and-go especially).


Cruising (ideal condition)
Speed: 38mph/61kmh
Temp: 68F/20C
Range:138m/222km
Air con:Off

City traffic
Speed: 24mph/39kmh
Temp: 77F/25C
Range:105m/169km
Air con:Off

Highway
Speed: 55mph/89kmh
Temp: 95F/24C
Range:70m/110km
Air con: In use

Winter, stop-and-go traffic
Speed: 15mph/24kmh
Temp: 14F/-10C
Range: 62m/100km
Air con: Heater on

Heavy stop-and-go traffic
Speed: 6mph/10kmh
Temp: 86F/30C
Range: 47m/76km
Air con: In use
Last edited by evnow on Sun Feb 06, 2011 12:46 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Title edited

User avatar
evnow
Moderator
Posts: 11480
Joined: Thu Apr 22, 2010 11:41 am
Delivery Date: 25 Feb 2011
Leaf Number: 303
Location: Seattle, WA

Re: EPA vs Real life

Sun Feb 06, 2011 11:18 am

This is not EPA - it is what Nissan published.
1st Leaf : 2/28/2011 to 5/6/2013
2nd Leaf : 5/4/2013 to 3/21/2017
Volt : 3/25/2017 to 5/25/2018
Model 3 : 5/10/2018 to ?

Nufkin
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2011 12:32 am

Re: EPA vs Real life

Sun Feb 06, 2011 12:07 pm

Ah. Sorry. But even so, how do they shape up against real world usage?

Quick edit mow that I am not on my phone: basically, from what i have read here, these seem very low. 55mph with air con, I would be expecting more than 70 miles. That seems to correlate with what others on his forum are getting. Or am I reading something wrong?

User avatar
Jimmydreams
Posts: 1500
Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2010 6:44 pm
Delivery Date: 08 Jan 2011
Leaf Number: 0175
Location: Oceanside, Ca.
Contact: Website

Re: EPA vs Real life

Sun Feb 06, 2011 3:19 pm

Nufkin wrote:Ah. Sorry. But even so, how do they shape up against real world usage?

Quick edit mow that I am not on my phone: basically, from what i have read here, these seem very low. 55mph with air con, I would be expecting more than 70 miles. That seems to correlate with what others on his forum are getting. Or am I reading something wrong?
I run 63 miles at 60-65mph, climate control on only as necessary, and pull into my driveway with anywhere from 19-27 miles available showing on my dash.

FYI.
JimmyD
http://www.jjhamilton.com/solar
Blue SL Leaf delivered 1/7/2011
EVP participant. EVSE: Blink
6.75kW PV solar

User avatar
LEAFer
Posts: 2647
Joined: Mon May 24, 2010 10:10 am
Delivery Date: 19 Jan 2011
Leaf Number: 000215
Location: Sacramento Area

Re: Nissan's published Range vs Real life (was EPA)

Sun Feb 06, 2011 10:33 pm

Today I drove 96 miles. No passengers, no climate control (ambient started at 60 and reached 72), only audio almost continuously. In the later part of the drive cracked windows a little for cooling.

I never exceeded 56mph, except about 7 freeway miles (all else backroads) during the last third of the tour (63mph). Drove "gingerly" on the accelerator, but had some fun on a twisty road. Many 45mph stretches (total 10 miles?). Almost the entire tour in ECO mode. Included a climb to 1,400 feet (from 0). Some residential miles (total 5?) at 25mph and partly in hilly terrain.

Started with 100% charge and 105 mile range (ECO) ... but that quickly faded (no regen)

At 36 miles (driven) had 50mile range and 4.1 mpk (miles/kWh).

At 55 miles and the top elevation (1,400 feet) range had dropped to 25miles and 3.9mpk and I charged for exactly one hour at a Nissan Dealer (Level 2, assume 3.3kWh added) and the range display added 16 miles (I expected 12). Was able to average 4.1 mpk until just before the climb.

Ended back at home with the "low battery" warning half-mile from home, range 15miles, 4.3mpk. Elapsed time 3:01 (which includes about 15minutes "ON" but parked), avg speed 31.8mph. Total 95.7miles.

Not bad ... but consider the slow "Sunday drving speed" which made it possible.

If I hadn't charged I would have been deep into turtle mode ... and would have had to slow from 55 to 45 on the last 10 or 15 miles.
2011 Silver SL+QC [Mfg: 11/2010] 36mo/15k LEASE
06Jun2013 Status [28.5 months][34,173 miles][11 bars]
Lost CapacityBar 6/6/13 @34,173 miles while in LEAF Battery Monitor: 83.41%, 71.4F (avg); cool overnight;

DarkStar
Posts: 2066
Joined: Sat Jul 17, 2010 10:06 am
Delivery Date: 25 Mar 2011
Leaf Number: 568
Location: Hillsboro, Oregon, USA
Contact: Website

Re: Nissan's published Range vs Real life (was EPA)

Mon Feb 07, 2011 11:11 am

LEAFer wrote:At 55 miles and the top elevation (1,400 feet) range had dropped to 25miles and 3.9mpk and I charged for exactly one hour at a Nissan Dealer (Level 2, assume 3.3kWh added) and the range display added 16 miles (I expected 12). Was able to average 4.1 mpk until just before the climb.
Hey LEAFer,

I'm curious how your actual route matches up with this Google Maps Elevation Profile site I found?

http://help.arcgis.com/en/webapi/javascript/gmaps/samples/geoprocessor/gp_profile.html

I've plotted a few of my most common trips and they usually vary going from 50 meters to about 125 meters, so not much elevation changes for me...
Mikiko (2011 Nissan LEAF ETEC) Status:
Reserved: 04/20/10 | Ordered: 10/01/10 | EV Project Blink Installed: 03/22/11 | Delivered: 03/25/11 | VIN: 568

Oregon Electric Vehicle Association | Electric Auto Association

jcesare
Posts: 583
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2010 3:22 pm
Delivery Date: 20 Apr 2011
Leaf Number: 1290
Location: San Marcos, CA

Re: Nissan's published Range vs Real life (was EPA)

Mon Feb 07, 2011 11:23 am

DarkStar wrote:
LEAFer wrote:At 55 miles and the top elevation (1,400 feet) range had dropped to 25miles and 3.9mpk and I charged for exactly one hour at a Nissan Dealer (Level 2, assume 3.3kWh added) and the range display added 16 miles (I expected 12). Was able to average 4.1 mpk until just before the climb.
Hey LEAFer,

I'm curious how your actual route matches up with this Google Maps Elevation Profile site I found?

http://help.arcgis.com/en/webapi/javascript/gmaps/samples/geoprocessor/gp_profile.html

I've plotted a few of my most common trips and they usually vary going from 50 meters to about 125 meters, so not much elevation changes for me...
How do I get this in miles/ft?
Leaf eTec Blue Ocean
Reserved 6/25/10
EVProject approved 1/06/11
Blink EVSE Installed 4/6/11 (Separate meter, ethernet connection)
Ordered 1/25/11 Delivered 4/20/2011

DarkStar
Posts: 2066
Joined: Sat Jul 17, 2010 10:06 am
Delivery Date: 25 Mar 2011
Leaf Number: 568
Location: Hillsboro, Oregon, USA
Contact: Website

Re: Nissan's published Range vs Real life (was EPA)

Mon Feb 07, 2011 2:11 pm

jcesare wrote:How do I get this in miles/ft?
Unfortunately, it looks like we have to use math... :D

It appears the page I found is technically just a "tech-demo" for using the Google Maps API to calculate the elevation along a given path. If I knew more about it I would probably make my own! ;)
Mikiko (2011 Nissan LEAF ETEC) Status:
Reserved: 04/20/10 | Ordered: 10/01/10 | EV Project Blink Installed: 03/22/11 | Delivered: 03/25/11 | VIN: 568

Oregon Electric Vehicle Association | Electric Auto Association

User avatar
LEAFer
Posts: 2647
Joined: Mon May 24, 2010 10:10 am
Delivery Date: 19 Jan 2011
Leaf Number: 000215
Location: Sacramento Area

Re: Nissan's published Range vs Real life (was EPA)

Mon Feb 07, 2011 2:33 pm

Just a side note: An access point at the wireless broadband tower I use with my ISP went out on Saturday morning. I have been on dial-up for two days now :shock: So ... apologies, but I have very limited bandwidth at the moment. The equipment is to be fixed this afternoon. Once I am back to "normal" I'll be able to respond and check more into this stuff, and give you an actual route I took Sunday (even google maps is "rough" to use on dial-up even with "html-only" option :x )

(And kudos to this website: it's somewhat usable (!) on dial-up ... except threads that contain a lot of photos :) )
2011 Silver SL+QC [Mfg: 11/2010] 36mo/15k LEASE
06Jun2013 Status [28.5 months][34,173 miles][11 bars]
Lost CapacityBar 6/6/13 @34,173 miles while in LEAF Battery Monitor: 83.41%, 71.4F (avg); cool overnight;

User avatar
LEAFer
Posts: 2647
Joined: Mon May 24, 2010 10:10 am
Delivery Date: 19 Jan 2011
Leaf Number: 000215
Location: Sacramento Area

Re: Nissan's published Range vs Real life (was EPA)

Mon Feb 07, 2011 4:49 pm

DarkStar wrote:Hey LEAFer,
I'm curious how your actual route matches up with this Google Maps Elevation Profile site I found?
Ok ... here's the "approximate" route I took yesterday. I say "approximate", because points A/B/D are not properly reflecting actual locations to "protect the innocent" (residents). The route, however, is completely representative, as are the distances (very close), speeds and elevations.

http://maps.google.com/maps?f=d&source= ... 40213&z=10
2011 Silver SL+QC [Mfg: 11/2010] 36mo/15k LEASE
06Jun2013 Status [28.5 months][34,173 miles][11 bars]
Lost CapacityBar 6/6/13 @34,173 miles while in LEAF Battery Monitor: 83.41%, 71.4F (avg); cool overnight;

Return to “Range / Efficiency / Carwings”