kolmstead
Posts: 479
Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2010 9:07 pm
Delivery Date: 15 Jan 2011
Leaf Number: 000257
Location: Ridgecrest, California (100 miles east of Bakersfield)

Re: Nissan's published Range vs Real life (was EPA)

Mon Feb 07, 2011 7:14 pm

My car has had 700 miles to learn how I drive. Mostly highway, 55 mph, ECO mode on, but quite a bit of heater in the morning. I charged to 100% for only the second time since I bought the car. It showed about 84 miles estimated range. Charging to 80%, it shows around 67 to 70 miles estimated. I think those numbers are pretty close. Average speed probably 45, heater on in the morning. High beams on for about half the morning drive. I expect to do considerably better soon; shouldn't need heat much longer. Still, 55 mph seems to yield right around 4 mi/kWh.

I did 85 miles on the way home from the dealer, but that was with climate control and lights off. Estimated range 12 miles when I got home. Had low battery alert, which I have gotten used to.

-Karl

DaveinOlyWA
Posts: 14206
Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2010 7:43 pm
Delivery Date: 16 Nov 2019
Leaf Number: 319862
Location: Olympia, WA
Contact: Website

Re: Nissan's published Range vs Real life (was EPA)

Tue Feb 08, 2011 6:37 am

since we have ALL gone thru a part of one season, how could you expect us to answer this?

i can say that the highway range with no A/C would appear to be a bit low. i drive 60-63 mph more or less. i am relatively sure that even in colder climates (temps running from mid 40's to low 50's on good days) with very limited use of defrost, i should get at least 80 miles.

once again, we need to look at the average speeds here. many are assuming pretty heavy traffic and congestion. a 6 mph average is not normal around here even in heavy traffic and we have heavy traffic.

i will say that performance drops off very fast when speeds exceed about 50 mph. on my trip to Renton, the total performance was logged at 4.2 DMPK from the cars trip computer. that is a good mile below the average i see when trips average 35-40 mph with multiple stops. and i pretty much had it at 60 mph the whole freeway trip. of the 122 miles about 95 of it was freeway.
2011 SL; 44,598 mi, 87% SOH. 2013 S; 44,840 mi, 91% SOH. 2016 S30; 29,413 mi, 99% SOH. 2018 S; 25,185 mi, SOH 92.23%. 2019 S Plus; 412 mi, 99.72% SOH
My Blog; http://daveinolywa.blogspot.com" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;

User avatar
Gonewild
Posts: 1262
Joined: Wed Apr 28, 2010 5:05 pm
Delivery Date: 18 May 2011
Leaf Number: 229
Location: Chandler, AZ

Re: Nissan's published Range vs Real life (was EPA)

Tue Feb 08, 2011 8:26 am

DaveinOlyWA wrote:since we have ALL gone thru a part of one season, how could you expect us to answer this?

i can say that the highway range with no A/C would appear to be a bit low. i drive 60-63 mph more or less. i am relatively sure that even in colder climates (temps running from mid 40's to low 50's on good days) with very limited use of defrost, i should get at least 80 miles.

once again, we need to look at the average speeds here. many are assuming pretty heavy traffic and congestion. a 6 mph average is not normal around here even in heavy traffic and we have heavy traffic.

i will say that performance drops off very fast when speeds exceed about 50 mph. on my trip to Renton, the total performance was logged at 4.2 DMPK from the cars trip computer. that is a good mile below the average i see when trips average 35-40 mph with multiple stops. and i pretty much had it at 60 mph the whole freeway trip. of the 122 miles about 95 of it was freeway.
You stopped and charge up right? How long did you say 1 hr at a dealer right?
Over 25,300 miles Plus - Now Sold/ Lease given back to Nissan 8-25-2012
Ordered Glacier Pearl Nissan Leaf SL eTech Edition on 8/31, Delivered March 1, 2011
POWERED By SunPower 5.16kw PV Solar home 3 Solar water panels.
Reserved 4/20

Herm
Posts: 3765
Joined: Sun May 23, 2010 3:08 pm
Delivery Date: 29 Aug 2012
Location: Timbuktu, Mali

Re: Nissan's published Range vs Real life (was EPA)

Tue Feb 08, 2011 9:04 am

DaveinOlyWA wrote: I will say that performance drops off very fast when speeds exceed about 50 mph. on my trip to Renton, the total performance was logged at 4.2 DMPK from the cars trip computer. that is a good mile below the average i see when trips average 35-40 mph with multiple stops. and i pretty much had it at 60 mph the whole freeway trip. of the 122 miles about 95 of it was freeway.
I really dont think Nissan designed this car as a hwy cruiser.. perhaps future versions with 2 speed gearing and larger batteries. We like to fool ourselves with the idea of 80 mile hwy trips everyday, but I think the battery will suffer long term from this.

DaveinOlyWA
Posts: 14206
Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2010 7:43 pm
Delivery Date: 16 Nov 2019
Leaf Number: 319862
Location: Olympia, WA
Contact: Website

Re: Nissan's published Range vs Real life (was EPA)

Tue Feb 08, 2011 9:54 am

Gonewild wrote: You stopped and charge up right? How long did you say 1 hr at a dealer right?
actually charged just over an hour at Younkers and just under an hour at Rairdons so pretty close to two hours total
2011 SL; 44,598 mi, 87% SOH. 2013 S; 44,840 mi, 91% SOH. 2016 S30; 29,413 mi, 99% SOH. 2018 S; 25,185 mi, SOH 92.23%. 2019 S Plus; 412 mi, 99.72% SOH
My Blog; http://daveinolywa.blogspot.com" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;

Bud
Posts: 124
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2010 12:22 pm

Re: Nissan's published Range vs Real life (was EPA)

Tue Feb 08, 2011 10:18 am

DaveinOlyWA wrote:
Gonewild wrote: You stopped and charge up right? How long did you say 1 hr at a dealer right?
actually charged just over an hour at Younkers and just under an hour at Rairdons so pretty close to two hours total
With the size of the coffe cup I saw you carrying around Saturday afternoon, I don't think the stop on the way home was so much to charge up the Leaf but for relief of Dave :D
Leafed out! I got my Leaf 4/11/11
Ocean Blue ETEC
EV Project Approved
Ordered Sept 4, Campbell Nelson
VIN 674

Nufkin
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2011 12:32 am

Re: Nissan's published Range vs Real life (was EPA)

Wed Feb 09, 2011 12:38 am

DaveinOlyWA wrote:since we have ALL gone thru a part of one season, how could you expect us to answer this?
Correct me if I am wrong, but I always thought that the US had a fairly wide range of weather? I do understand how one person will have only experienced one small range, but this forum has a wider membership and thus varied LEAF experience.
DaveinOlyWA wrote:i can say that the highway range with no A/C would appear to be a bit low. i drive 60-63 mph more or less. i am relatively sure that even in colder climates (temps running from mid 40's to low 50's on good days) with very limited use of defrost, i should get at least 80 miles.
Yep. This seems to be on par with what I would expect reading this forum. Then why are the official figures so low? Is Nissan lowballing them to ensure that no one has unrealistic expectations? If so, won't this put some people off?

Return to “Range / Efficiency / Carwings”