Page 5 of 39

Re: I Beat EPA's 2.9 Miles/KWh : Report Your Monthly Mileage

Posted: Fri Jun 03, 2011 7:39 am
by thankyouOB
i dont get this:

If i didnt have the Blink, how would I know from the CAR, how many kWh I used.
Also, the Blink is only going to give me at-home charging, which is going to shortly stop being my only power-up place?

Also, can someone explain or point me to a thread about why the carwings monthly total of kWh is so much different than the actual off the Blink?
(see above, about 33% too low with Carwings. By Carwings, I mean the telemetric service on my laptop.)

I dont have a way of measuring at the wall, as I am on TOU metering.

Re: I Beat EPA's 2.9 Miles/KWh : Report Your Monthly Mileage

Posted: Fri Jun 03, 2011 8:32 am
by DaveinOlyWA
thankyouOB wrote:i dont get this:

If i didnt have the Blink, how would I know from the CAR, how many kWh I used.
you dont
Also, the Blink is only going to give me at-home charging, which is going to shortly stop being my only power-up place?
if you are not paying for power outside the home, then should lower your cents per mile, right?
Also, can someone explain or point me to a thread about why the carwings monthly total of kWh is so much different than the actual off the Blink?
(see above, about 33% too low with Carwings. By Carwings, I mean the telemetric service on my laptop.)
Nissan already admitted that carwings had calculation challenges that were being worked on

I dont have a way of measuring at the wall, as I am on TOU metering.
the drawbacks of 240 volt charging. the advantages of 120 volt charging; you can monitor power from the wall for $20 by getting a "Kill a Watt" but the slower charge rate lowers the overall charging efficiency by around 10%

Re: I Beat EPA's 2.9 Miles/KWh : Report Your Monthly Mileage

Posted: Fri Jun 03, 2011 10:20 am
by thankyouOB
thanks.

Anyone have an explanation of what the Carwings is telling me?
is it just wrong or is it doing something with regeneration?

And, from the above, the Blink is a really good thing, cause it tells me my usage and, as I have put in my electric rates, it tells me my cost, too.

Re: I Beat EPA's 2.9 Miles/KWh : Report Your Monthly Mileage

Posted: Fri Jun 03, 2011 10:42 am
by davewill
DaveinOlyWA wrote:
thankyouOB wrote:i dont get this:

If i didnt have the Blink, how would I know from the CAR, how many kWh I used.
...
I dont have a way of measuring at the wall, as I am on TOU metering.
the drawbacks of 240 volt charging. the advantages of 120 volt charging; you can monitor power from the wall for $20 by getting a "Kill a Watt" but the slower charge rate lowers the overall charging efficiency by around 10%
Measuring at the wall won't be significantly different from the Blink's numbers. People have been finding that it tracks really well.

Re: I Beat EPA's 2.9 Miles/KWh : Report Your Monthly Mileage

Posted: Fri Jun 03, 2011 11:00 am
by thankyouOB
davewill wrote:
DaveinOlyWA wrote:
thankyouOB wrote:i dont get this:

If i didnt have the Blink, how would I know from the CAR, how many kWh I used.
...
I dont have a way of measuring at the wall, as I am on TOU metering.
the drawbacks of 240 volt charging. the advantages of 120 volt charging; you can monitor power from the wall for $20 by getting a "Kill a Watt" but the slower charge rate lowers the overall charging efficiency by around 10%
Measuring at the wall won't be significantly different from the Blink's numbers. People have been finding that it tracks really well.
Thanks.
I thought the Blink on the Wall stuff was accurate, and even the $$$, if I put in the right values for kWh.

But the blinknetwork stuff on the web is less useful. lots of esoteric data about day-by-day, but no monthly totals or cost.

Re: I Beat EPA's 2.9 Miles/KWh : Report Your Monthly Mileage

Posted: Fri Jun 03, 2011 11:05 am
by davewill
thankyouOB wrote:Thanks.
I thought the Blink on the Wall stuff was accurate, and even the $$$, if I put in the right values for kWh.

But the blinknetwork stuff on the web is less useful. lots of esoteric data about day-by-day, but no monthly totals or cost.
I quite agree. I'm hoping the "reports" section, if they ever do anything with it, will have that sort of thing. BTW, We should be able to get the away from home charging data from the Blink and ChargePoint websites if and when. Still not great. It would be better if the car tracked it.

Re: I Beat EPA's 2.9 Miles/KWh : Report Your Monthly Mileage

Posted: Fri Jun 03, 2011 12:50 pm
by evnow
thankyouOB wrote:Anyone have an explanation of what the Carwings is telling me?
is it just wrong or is it doing something with regeneration?
Something wrong.

Re: I Beat EPA's 2.9 Miles/kWh : Report Your Monthly Mileage

Posted: Fri Jun 03, 2011 1:22 pm
by patrick0101
For the last 10 days of May (that is when I enabled Carwings), here is what Carwings reports:

Miles: 337.9
kWh (from the wall): 58.8
Efficiency (miles/kWh): 5.7

For May, my solar panels made 455.4kWh.

Re: I Beat EPA's 2.9 Miles/KWh : Report Your Monthly Mileage

Posted: Sat Jun 04, 2011 9:56 am
by richpickett
The Blink data history is erroneous (at least from my charger), with incorrect times and power usage. I was just on the phone with Blink and they have created a bug report with the programmers.

Re: I Beat EPA's 2.9 Miles/KWh : Report Your Monthly Mileage

Posted: Sat Jun 04, 2011 10:01 am
by evnow
richpickett wrote:The Blink data history is erroneous (at least from my charger), with incorrect times and power usage. I was just on the phone with Blink and they have created a bug report with the programmers.
Are you talking about blinknetwork.com ? That is erroneous because the communication from blink to their servers is not possible all the time (and they have designed so badly that they don't keep a few days history in Blink and transmit the numbers when they can).

But if you note the month-to-date kwh used figures after every charge, you have an accurate consumption figure. Or if you only want numbers on a monthly basis, Blink stores that for you.