User avatar
davewill
Posts: 5083
Joined: Thu Mar 17, 2011 6:04 pm
Location: San Diego, CA, US

Re: new owner - am I doing something wrong?

Thu Jun 16, 2011 2:41 pm

defiancecp wrote:Which says I go from 402 to 537... I wouldn't think that would be enough to matter would it?
No, I don't see it having this big an impact. Tomorrow reset your mpk reading going each way so you can see what you're getting coming and going.
2014 Rav4 EV, Blizzard Pearl White
2011 LEAF SL w/QC, Blue Ocean, returned at end of lease

User avatar
GeekEV
Posts: 1825
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 4:11 pm
Delivery Date: 15 Feb 2011
Leaf Number: 0308
Location: NorCal, USA

Re: new owner - am I doing something wrong?

Thu Jun 16, 2011 2:48 pm

This may be a dumb question, but did you refresh the view in the owners portal? It doesn't do it automatically. You could have been looking at your previous numbers...

2014 Chevy Spark EV 2LT
2013 Tesla Model S 60kWh[/url]
AV L2 EVSE + kWh meter
9.4kW Solar Array + enphase energy

User avatar
Jimmydreams
Posts: 1500
Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2010 6:44 pm
Delivery Date: 08 Jan 2011
Leaf Number: 0175
Location: Oceanside, Ca.
Contact: Website

Re: new owner - am I doing something wrong?

Thu Jun 16, 2011 2:53 pm

surfingslovak wrote:I'm having a similar problem. Yesterday I drove pretty much exactly 50 miles and the battery charge went from 92% to 33%. I got these numbers from Nissan's owner online portal, which I use to monitor the charging process. If I got my math right, 50 miles / 0.59 equals to 85 miles range. I'm driving very conservatively, live in California, I'm avoiding freeways like the devil and I'm always in ECO mode.
Nissans on-line portal numbers went into "UNRELIABLE" territory with the software patch a few months ago. Don't use/trust them at all. They only accurate info you'll find on the portal is how many bars of charge you have.

Primarily, use the battery bars and actual miles driven, and secondarily, use the "miles remaining" number, but only as a ball-park figure because it's dependent on recent driving styles. The Nissan CARWINGS or portal information is completely bogus right now.
JimmyD
http://www.jjhamilton.com/solar
Blue SL Leaf delivered 1/7/2011
EVP participant. EVSE: Blink
6.75kW PV solar

User avatar
surfingslovak
Vendor
Posts: 3809
Joined: Mon Jun 13, 2011 1:35 pm

Re: new owner - am I doing something wrong?

Thu Jun 16, 2011 3:11 pm

Interesting, I appreciate your response. I'll start using battery bars more and trust the other indicators less. My understanding from this thread is that the mpk indicator on the dash is fairly accurate. I found it very useful so far and my average mpk is going up a notch every day.

defiancecp
Posts: 367
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2010 4:02 pm
Delivery Date: 25 Aug 2011
Location: Little Rock

Re: new owner - am I doing something wrong?

Thu Jun 16, 2011 3:19 pm

Well, quick update - No better on the way home. 10.0 miles (odometer agrees with google maps), and now I'm down to 2 bars (portal shows 17%). Total distance driven less than 38.

The mi/kwh meter on the dash went up from 3.2 to 3.3 on the way home as well... I haven't reset it since getting the car, but that means I would have to have been above 3.3...

User avatar
wsbca
Posts: 505
Joined: Tue Aug 03, 2010 4:33 pm
Delivery Date: 0- 0-2011
Location: SL-E powered by 3KW AC Solar in SoCal

Re: new owner - am I doing something wrong?

Thu Jun 16, 2011 3:21 pm

Bars do drop away faster with the new firmware....but, 3.1mpk on the dash is pretty low. We are getting 3.9-4.1 on a similar commute (some freeway, in non-flat terrain), and when I drive it (admittedly delicately) on the weekends, I can get closer to 4.5. I suggest resetting your mpk on the dash next time you charge since you're still working your way up from the initial reading.

To clarify the accuracy of the dashboard mpk indicator - it may well be accurate in a relative sense, but does not reflect consumption from the wall. To me the most useful stat is wall to wheels mpk, which for us hovers around 3.2. If you have a Blink and can measure the consumption at the wall, you should be able to get an idea of how you're doing.
I was promised a jet pack!

User avatar
davewill
Posts: 5083
Joined: Thu Mar 17, 2011 6:04 pm
Location: San Diego, CA, US

Re: new owner - am I doing something wrong?

Thu Jun 16, 2011 3:28 pm

defiancecp wrote:Well, quick update - No better on the way home. 10.0 miles (odometer agrees with google maps), and now I'm down to 2 bars (portal shows 17%). Total distance driven less than 38.

The mi/kwh meter on the dash went up from 3.2 to 3.3 on the way home as well... I haven't reset it since getting the car, but that means I would have to have been above 3.3...
Well, that's actually better than you got before. If you were really down to 4 bars, that's 5 miles per bar. That would be 60 miles from 12 bars, plus there's at least another 10 miles hidden after the last bar expires.

For tracking your mpk, use the "e" button, then choose energy. You get both an instantaneous mpk and an average that you can easily reset (separate from the one on the dash). It keeps a history each time you reset it.
2014 Rav4 EV, Blizzard Pearl White
2011 LEAF SL w/QC, Blue Ocean, returned at end of lease

mbutter
Posts: 57
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2011 9:04 am
Delivery Date: 11 May 2011
Leaf Number: 1369

Re: new owner - am I doing something wrong?

Thu Jun 16, 2011 3:39 pm

mwalsh wrote:Yeah, your right. I don't know where my head's at today. I also misread the distance. I'm going to bow out of this one....just can't deal right now. Though actually, it still comes out to 4.5 miles a bar. Still seems low. But, again, I'm on the old firmware.
Note that each bar represents 2KW (24 KW battery capacity/12 bars). In my case I am averaging about 3.8 to 3.9 miles/kW (running AC on a hot Texas day, non-eco mode), so a quick mental calculation gives me about 7 to 8 miles per bar.

As I noted in another thread, I really wish I had the ability to blank out the mileage remaining estimate, as it is very misleading. I would put black tape over the display, if it did not look so cheesy.

Surprisingly, the AC only accounts for about a 500 watt load, so it does not have a dramatic effect on overall distance reduction.

Count the bars and ignore the mileage, and you will have fun with your new car!
2011 Nissan SL, Ocean Blue, w/(useless??) DC port
Powered by: 3KW solar PV, and Austin 'GreenChoice' Energy (West Texas Wind)
Order, Deliver: 01/13/11, 5/11/11 (Pre-Tsunami)
EVSE: Schneider EV2430WS
Other cars: 08 Tacoma

User avatar
planet4ever
Posts: 4674
Joined: Sat Apr 03, 2010 9:53 pm
Delivery Date: 02 May 2011
Leaf Number: 1537
Location: Morgan Hill, CA, south of San Jose

Re: new owner - am I doing something wrong?

Thu Jun 16, 2011 4:39 pm

mbutter wrote:Note that each bar represents 2KW (24 KW battery capacity/12 bars).
Sorry, mbutter, but this is not true. I don't think it was even correct with the original firmware, though that might be debatable. It is definitely not true if you have the March upgrade.
Jimmydreams wrote:Nissans on-line portal numbers went into "UNRELIABLE" territory with the software patch a few months ago. Don't use/trust them at all. They only accurate info you'll find on the portal is how many bars of charge you have.
I'll go Jimmy one better. The "percentages" you see there do not mean, and have never ever meant, anything other than just the number of bars remaining. "33%" means 4/12 bars. Period. Now, that could be four full bars, or it could be just a smidgen more than three bars. They will both be reported as 33%. That is also why you see 83% if you charge to 80%. An 80% charge is not ten full bars, but it is more than nine, so ten are showing. 10/12 = 0.8333, so you see 83%.

Now, the important news: With the firmware upgrade the bars have shrunk.

We don't know the exact numbers, but each bar now appears to represent about 7% of the total capacity, and there is approximate 15% of the total capacity left after the last bar disappears. There is some debate as to whether all the bars are the "same size". I think they are, but others disagree.

defiancecp said he went from 80% to 4 bars in 27 miles. Using my assumptions, that means he had somewhere between 37% and 43% left. By happenstance, if you subtract that from 80% it means he had used between 37% and 43%. That yields an estimated range of between 63 and 73 miles on 100%. That's better than his calculation of 57 miles, but admittedly not terribly good. You can do a lot better, defiance, as you learn to use the car. Start by watching the bubbles in the "eyebrow". Try to hold it down to three bubbles. If you ever see more than four, back off the accelerator. And I recommend having the dot matrix LCD in the middle of the dash set to energy economy. Look at the average every night, think about your driving that day, and then reset it. It depends on where you are driving, of course, but good drivers can usually keep that above 4 m/kWh; great drivers can get it over 5 m/kwh.

Good luck in your journey!

Ray
End of April 2013: Traded my 2011 SL for a 2013 S with charge pkg.

LEAFfan
Posts: 4828
Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2010 6:08 pm
Delivery Date: 08 Jun 2011
Leaf Number: 1855
Location: Phoenix Area

Re: new owner - am I doing something wrong?

Thu Jun 16, 2011 6:52 pm

planet4ever wrote:We don't know the exact numbers, but each bar now appears to represent about 7% of the total capacity, and there is approximate 15% of the total capacity left after the last bar disappears. There is some debate as to whether all the bars are the "same size". I think they are, but others disagree.
Ray
Based on my experiences so far, I believe the bars are different sizes. On this 80% charge so far I'm averaging 5.5Kwh on the dash driving 27 miles with 6 bars left. If they are the same, then that's only about 68 miles. It just seems like the next ones should increase so I can reach over 90 miles (5.5KwhX17).
2013 LEAF SV Del. 2/28/13
2013 LEAF World Record for Most Miles Driven On One Charge-188 miles/8.8 m/kW h
4.8 kW DC PV ($ .91/W fully installed)/ Dec., 2010

Return to “Range / Efficiency / Carwings”