Randy
Well-known member
I had an issue the other night with the NAV system...
I had noticed from previous testing that the LEAF NAV system says you're at the destination approximately a block in advance of the address. I've only used the NAV system a few times to demo for others and this happened pretty consistently.
My wife and I were going out to dinner last Friday night to a new place and I decided to use the NAV system to get there. We were on a busy street (3 lanes in each direction), and I wasn't thinking much about the NAV system and this little quirk. So it tells us that we're at the destination, and we're pulling up to this large strip mall (this street has strip mall after strip mall).
I immediately turned into the strip mall when it said we were there because it would be a lot of work to get back if I overshot it. But when I pulled in, I quickly realized that we were "too early" on the addresses. It took us awhile to find the place and it was indeed 3 strip malls further down the street. So in this case case, it told us we were there almost two blocks in advance. That may be fine when you're in a residential area, but it gets confusing when you're in a commercial setting.
I'm used to my portable Garmin being pretty accurate about when you "arrive", but a head's up to others: You need to keep going for a bit after getting the "you're there" message.
Anyone else had this issue or is it just me? I wish it could be fixed...
Thanks, Randy
I had noticed from previous testing that the LEAF NAV system says you're at the destination approximately a block in advance of the address. I've only used the NAV system a few times to demo for others and this happened pretty consistently.
My wife and I were going out to dinner last Friday night to a new place and I decided to use the NAV system to get there. We were on a busy street (3 lanes in each direction), and I wasn't thinking much about the NAV system and this little quirk. So it tells us that we're at the destination, and we're pulling up to this large strip mall (this street has strip mall after strip mall).
I immediately turned into the strip mall when it said we were there because it would be a lot of work to get back if I overshot it. But when I pulled in, I quickly realized that we were "too early" on the addresses. It took us awhile to find the place and it was indeed 3 strip malls further down the street. So in this case case, it told us we were there almost two blocks in advance. That may be fine when you're in a residential area, but it gets confusing when you're in a commercial setting.
I'm used to my portable Garmin being pretty accurate about when you "arrive", but a head's up to others: You need to keep going for a bit after getting the "you're there" message.
Anyone else had this issue or is it just me? I wish it could be fixed...
Thanks, Randy