Page 3 of 6

Re: Is there any way to add a cruise control kit to the S?

Posted: Fri Jan 23, 2015 2:51 pm
by davewill
keydiver wrote:
I think I will also jack up the front with a jack and some jack stands.. JUST IN CASE!!
I think that is a bit extreme. The CC will not engage unless you are already doing 25 mph. So, you should be able to see if the "Cruise" lamp on the dash comes on, and even test for the different resistor values without the car even moving or taken out of Park.
Especially since putting the car in "B" or pressing the brake should pretty positively disengage CC.

Re: Is there any way to add a cruise control kit to the S?

Posted: Fri Jan 23, 2015 4:42 pm
by Thetaz01
Awesome.. thanks..
and yeah that's true, I forgot there is a minimum you have to be above before the cruise will engage..

do you happen to also know what pin on the PAS is to turn off the pedestrian sound??
I know where that module is, I just don't know what pin is for JUST that sound...
I don't want to lose any of the other sounds, (i.e. backup sound, vehicle turn on sound, etc.) which I lose when I unplug it totally LOL

keydiver wrote:
Thetaz01 wrote:can you tell me.. where is the VCM Module?? is it behind the glove box..
Yes, it appears to be behind the glove box. This picture is with the glove box cover removed:
Image
I think I will also jack up the front with a jack and some jack stands.. JUST IN CASE!!
I think that is a bit extreme. The CC will not engage unless you are already doing 25 mph. So, you should be able to see if the "Cruise" lamp on the dash comes on, and even test for the different resistor values without the car even moving or taken out of Park.

Re: Is there any way to add a cruise control kit to the S?

Posted: Fri Jan 23, 2015 5:04 pm
by EddyKilowatt
Another S owner who wishes that cruise control, a $10 upgrade, was not held ransom to a multi-thousand dollar upgrade package. A vehicle as silent as the Leaf really benefits from cruise for any sort of routine operation on uncrowded freeways, even in the base model.

Will be interested in retrofit possibilities. It does appear simple, in concept, to add the switch panel. Kind of a surprise that they spec'd a separate spiral cable for the S. My money says they disabled that software module in the VCM, but I'd be happy to be proven wrong.

Re: Is there any way to add a cruise control kit to the S?

Posted: Fri Jan 23, 2015 7:50 pm
by knightmb
keydiver wrote: I think that is a bit extreme. The CC will not engage unless you are already doing 25 mph. So, you should be able to see if the "Cruise" lamp on the dash comes on, and even test for the different resistor values without the car even moving or taken out of Park.
It might make the lights work in park, but I want to see if any actually does work. I don't want to drive around with a bunch of lose wires hanging out of the dash while I am experimenting, hence the reason to just leave the front wheels off the ground and play. I suppose it will either work or not work (as mentioned, might be disabled in the software) before I even get that far. I agree, the cable + new steering wheel controls can't be that expensive part wise.

Re: Is there any way to add a cruise control kit to the S?

Posted: Fri Jan 23, 2015 8:39 pm
by Wennfred
arjcom29 wrote:Looking to add cruise control to my S if it's possible..Any ideas?

Used my Cruise Control once to see if I can gain range, it didn't work so I haven't used it since.


Fred

Re: Is there any way to add a cruise control kit to the S?

Posted: Fri Jan 23, 2015 8:51 pm
by desiv
Wennfred wrote:Used my Cruise Control once to see if I can gain range, it didn't work so I haven't used it since.
I've been using mine to keep me from "accidentally" keeping up with traffic.
Seems to be helping.. :D

desiv

Re: Is there any way to add a cruise control kit to the S?

Posted: Fri Jan 23, 2015 8:54 pm
by Wennfred
What sucks is that it holds its speed, we need it to coast on the down hill not throttle it down.

Fred

Re: Is there any way to add a cruise control kit to the S?

Posted: Sat Jan 24, 2015 11:50 am
by knightmb
Wennfred wrote:
arjcom29 wrote:Looking to add cruise control to my S if it's possible..Any ideas?

Used my Cruise Control once to see if I can gain range, it didn't work so I haven't used it since.


Fred
Cruise works to a MPG advantage for an ICE car because it is difficult to feather the gas around all the time while watching the speedometer AND drive safety at the same time. Cruise allows one to watch the road better and since the car is doing the fine feathering of the gas pedal for you, gas is saved in the process.

I think though for an electric car, at least my experience, it seems to be much easier to maintain a constant speed without cruise control. The drive by wire seems to smooth out the slight motions of your foot so instead of the vehicle getting little bumps or dips in speed all the time, it seems to keep the power constant to the motor. Driving in traffic, with no cruise, at highway speeds, I have no problems keeping a constant speed. When everyone speeds up, I follow, when the group slows down, I just let back and usually just 1 bubble of regen is enough to slow me down so I don't run into the back of the car ahead of me. I do miss the "set and forget" option of cruise though because I can just ride the slow lane at a constant rate without having to dodge traffic and let all the speed demons blow past me in the far left "free tickets" lane. :mrgreen:

Re: Is there any way to add a cruise control kit to the S?

Posted: Sat Jan 24, 2015 12:53 pm
by knightmb
I started to take mine apart today. The glove box at first looks like it can be removed independently of the dash, but after getting into it, it's all one piece attached so the entire dash would have to be removed to experiment with this. I ran out of time today, so perhaps when the weather is better and I have more time, I can take a look and experiment with this. I guess I could remove the back of the glove box if I really wanted to get quick access as it appears to have actual "cut-outs" in the back to remove the back wall directly in front of the VCM. Unfortunately, I don't need a hole in my glove box at the moment. :shock:

Re: Is there any way to add a cruise control kit to the S?

Posted: Sat Jan 24, 2015 2:14 pm
by keydiver
If I recall, you just need to remove the glove box lid. I just did it recently to get to the cabin filter. 3 or 4 screws inside the lid, and a few underneath the glove box. Search for the writeup on replacing the cabin filter, the directions and pictures are all there.