Page 7 of 7

Re: MNL vs. other Leaf social media

Posted: Sat Aug 31, 2019 8:13 am
by DaveinOlyWA
I know who you are talking about and the reality is she is the type of person who cannot accept she made a bad decision. There is little doubt imm that the car was plugged in all the time when home. I am willing to bet she had 10,000 charging events logged in LEAF Spy.

Re: MNL vs. other Leaf social media

Posted: Thu Sep 05, 2019 2:49 pm
by Oilpan4
I have seen cars the same age as mine with nearly 10x as many level 1 and 2 charges.
Pizza delivery maybe?
Electric cars can be abused too.

Re: MNL vs. other Leaf social media

Posted: Mon Oct 21, 2019 10:42 pm
by cwerdna
So, recently via on Bolt FB group, I learned of another more general group : https://www.facebook.com/groups/chevroletevgroup.

Oh boy... not surprisingly, some of the threads are a cluster#$%$%. This guy asks a question: https://www.facebook.com/groups/chevrol ... 705301738/ and folks decide to start discussing electricity. At least three folks use the wrong units (e.g. say "kw" or "KW" when talking about energy or battery capacity and use non-sense like "kw/h" when talking about charging rate ). :roll: Sigh.... C'mon people. Know what the you're talking about.

Fortunately, it's not everyone in the thread that has their units wrong...

Re: MNL vs. other Leaf social media

Posted: Sun Nov 24, 2019 8:13 pm
by cwerdna
^^^
Along the unit problems, on one of the Leaf groups, someone posted something in another language and mentioned a 110 kW Leaf, which is correct. '18 and '19 40 kWh Leaf have a 110 kW motor (https://usa.nissannews.com/en-US/releas ... -press-kit). 110 kW is about 147.5 hp. In some countries, it is common to advertise how powerful a vehicle is in kW or even German PS (Pferdestärke) instead of horsepower. Page 2 of https://www3.nissan.co.jp/content/dam/N ... csheet.pdf (from https://www3.nissan.co.jp/vehicles/new/ ... tions.html) mentions 110kW and 160kW along with 150PS and 218PS.

Anyway, some folks who of course didn't understand the difference starting belittling the post, saying it was misleading, thinking that "110 kW" was referring to battery capacity (which is in kWh) and so on. :roll: Unfortunately, the post got removed, it seems.

Re: MNL vs. other Leaf social media

Posted: Wed Nov 27, 2019 6:46 am
by DaveinOlyWA
Oilpan4 wrote:
Thu Sep 05, 2019 2:49 pm
I have seen cars the same age as mine with nearly 10x as many level 1 and 2 charges.
Pizza delivery maybe?
Electric cars can be abused too.
Using a timer adds a session when plugged in (still verifies power available) and when the session timer initiates charge.

I also know a couple who have a 2011. Its their only car. They have it set on 80% SOC. They will charge is as much as 5 times a day or more. They will do a 3 mile round trip to the store plugging in immediately upon their return. This is repeated for every trip no matter how brief or how often. I am guessing they are well past 10,000 events by now.

Re: MNL vs. other Leaf social media

Posted: Wed Nov 27, 2019 10:34 am
by GaleHawkins
DaveinOlyWA wrote:
Wed Nov 27, 2019 6:46 am
Oilpan4 wrote:
Thu Sep 05, 2019 2:49 pm
I have seen cars the same age as mine with nearly 10x as many level 1 and 2 charges.
Pizza delivery maybe?
Electric cars can be abused too.
Using a timer adds a session when plugged in (still verifies power available) and when the session timer initiates charge.

I also know a couple who have a 2011. Its their only car. They have it set on 80% SOC. They will charge is as much as 5 times a day or more. They will do a 3 mile round trip to the store plugging in immediately upon their return. This is repeated for every trip no matter how brief or how often. I am guessing they are well past 10,000 events by now.


Have they ever tested their max range of late as far as you know and what that was? I am at 800 events on our 2016. The 740 events at the time of our purchase averaged out to about 30 miles of charge 5x weekly. I think they may have only used the 120 volt OEM charger due to the wear it shows and it was just loose in the truck. It was a lease with no history .

Re: MNL vs. other Leaf social media

Posted: Wed Nov 27, 2019 7:49 pm
by DaveinOlyWA
GaleHawkins wrote:
Wed Nov 27, 2019 10:34 am
DaveinOlyWA wrote:
Wed Nov 27, 2019 6:46 am
Oilpan4 wrote:
Thu Sep 05, 2019 2:49 pm
I have seen cars the same age as mine with nearly 10x as many level 1 and 2 charges.
Pizza delivery maybe?
Electric cars can be abused too.
Using a timer adds a session when plugged in (still verifies power available) and when the session timer initiates charge.

I also know a couple who have a 2011. Its their only car. They have it set on 80% SOC. They will charge is as much as 5 times a day or more. They will do a 3 mile round trip to the store plugging in immediately upon their return. This is repeated for every trip no matter how brief or how often. I am guessing they are well past 10,000 events by now.


Have they ever tested their max range of late as far as you know and what that was? I am at 800 events on our 2016. The 740 events at the time of our purchase averaged out to about 30 miles of charge 5x weekly. I think they may have only used the 120 volt OEM charger due to the wear it shows and it was just loose in the truck. It was a lease with no history .
I can pretty much say they have not. They are not nor were they ever interested in that kind of stuff. They don't drive much. A few thousand miles a year or so. They never leave town...sort of. They actually do a reasonable amount of flying but always take the airport Shuttle which is like $100. Seatac is about 50 miles away.

I am fairly certain they don't do freeways any more. I likely won't see them again until April (Earth Day) so I will ask (if I remember to...)

Re: MNL vs. other Leaf social media

Posted: Mon Jan 06, 2020 1:53 am
by cwerdna
Along the lines of misinformation that keeps coming up: another pet peeve of mine on Leaf FB groups is the amount of times that people are confused about the battery capacity warranty.

Too many people keep saying that there's an 8 year/100K capacity warranty when someone comes on clearly mentioning a model year of Leaf that ONLY has a 24 kWh battery. :roll: Or, they're confused about that vs. the defects warranty. So, over and over, people keep having to explain the warranties, sometimes publishing screenshots of the pages from the warranty booklet. Cycle keeps repeating.

And, there's the occasional person who also makes some bizarre claim about a special California warranty. This came up again today and comes up every now and then.

There's also the disturbing trend of folks buying Leaf esp. pre-4/2013 Leafs without knowing anything about degradation, capacity bars, factors that speed up or slow down degradation, etc. then finding out that the car actually is pretty degraded or in other ways doesn't suit their use cases.