Page 3 of 5

Re: I have asked my Blink EVSE to be removed

Posted: Thu Oct 27, 2011 2:57 pm
by shrink
smkettner wrote:As long as you have an alternative I would not go out of my way to figure out their problems.
One phone call and I would just use the alternate charging until they came out and said it was fixed.
Repete as needed.
Good advice and I've sort of adopted that stance. I've been charging worry free with the upgraded EVSE. Blink contractors can't make it out until Friday, 11/4. That's fine, but I'm still not happy that I have to the time to be home for the contractor to troubleshoot the thing. Again.

Re: I have asked my Blink EVSE to be removed

Posted: Thu Oct 27, 2011 9:38 pm
by DoxyLover
DoxyLover wrote:Has anyone tried setting a static IP address instead of using DHCP? I've done that. However, I've only had the Blink for a few days; I haven't had any problems but it's too early to tell.
I had a PM asking for a novice computer user's guide to setting a static IP address. I've simplified a lot, assuming a pretty normal network setup which should cover almost anyone who needs this.

First, an "IP address" looks like "192.168.1.55", four numbers, separated by dots/periods. Each number can be from 0 to 255, though in general, you should only go up to 254.

First, you need to determine the IP address of your router (WiFi access point). If you don’t know it, Go to your Blink, touch "Settings" and then "Device Info". Find the IP address, for example "192.168.1.72". We will assume that the router's address is the same except for the last number being one, so in this example, the router address would be "192.168.1.1"; write this down.

Go to a computer on your network, start your favorite web browser (Firefox, IE, etc.) and, in the address bar (not in the search bar), enter the router address and click GO or press ENTER. This should give you the login page for your router. (If this doesn't work, then the assumption above about the router address is probably wrong and you'll need to determine the router address from your computer. The method depends on the OS and OS version on your computer and I'm not going to go into that here.)

Log into your router. (If you never changed the password, check the manual for your router for the default, or try username "admin" and password "password" or blank.)

Look for a page for setting up your LAN (sorry, the exact directions depends on the make and model of your router). You are looking for DHCP starting and ending addresses. This indicates the range of addresses that the router will give out to something using DHCP. You need to come up with an address that has the first three numbers the same, but the forth number outside this range, but not the same as the router address, not zero and not 255.

For example, if the router address is 192.168.1.1 and the DHCP address range is 192.168.1.51 through 192.168.1.200, then pick an address with the last number either 2 - 50 or 251 - 254. (If you have any other devices with static address, you need to avoid those address too. To be safe, pick a larger number.) We will pick 192.168.1.222 for this example.

Go back to the Blink, touch "Settings" then "Network Settings". Go through the setup until you get to a choice of "Static" or "DHCP"; select "Static". On the next few screens, you will be asked for the following:

* IP Address: enter the address you selected, 192.168.1.222 in the example above.

* Netmask: Enter "255.255.255.0".

*Gateway: Enter the router's address, 192.168.1.1 in the example.

* DNS: Enter the router's address again.

Finish the network setup and verify that everything passes on the network test.

That's it. The Blink will no longer ask the router to assign it an IP address and have to periodically "renew the lease" on that address. Instead, the Blink will just use the address and other info entered to access the Internet through the router.

I hope this helps someone. If anyone notices any errors in this write up, please post corrections.

Re: I have asked my Blink EVSE to be removed

Posted: Fri Oct 28, 2011 7:33 am
by derkraut
Thanks Doxy----it worked like a charm for me; I appreciate it!

Re: I have asked my Blink EVSE to be removed

Posted: Fri Oct 28, 2011 5:26 pm
by leafkabob
Secon, the electrical contractor that installed my Blink, showed up this morning at 6:30 and replaced my malfunctioning Blink. It had previously failed to charge on three occasions. The SD card had been replaced and powerline devices installed to help with the internet connection after two of the failures, then it failed again.

The new unit is off to a flying start. It showed that it wasn't connected to the internet so I called the Blink helpline and they said, "Don't worry, it IS connected."

Shrink: The Secon guy had a second Blink to replace at 11:00. Was that one yours, by any chance?

Re: I have asked my Blink EVSE to be removed

Posted: Mon Oct 31, 2011 2:52 pm
by shrink
leafkabob wrote:The new unit is off to a flying start. It showed that it wasn't connected to the internet so I called the Blink helpline and they said, "Don't worry, it IS connected."

Shrink: The Secon guy had a second Blink to replace at 11:00. Was that one yours, by any chance?
No. I'm in midtown and Kortman Electric did the installation. I'm waiting for them to come this Friday, 11/4. I don't get a new unit or SD card until they can blame the car first :P

Glad yours is sort of taken care of.

Re: I have asked my Blink EVSE to be removed

Posted: Mon Oct 31, 2011 4:46 pm
by DaveEV
Seems pointless to ask Ecotality to replace your Blink when you know you'll be getting a defective Blink in return.

Unless it's totally dead, seems better to just live with the reboots and hangs until they release a new firmware which may (or may not) fix things.

Re: I have asked my Blink EVSE to be removed

Posted: Mon Oct 31, 2011 7:30 pm
by leafkabob
drees wrote:Seems pointless to ask Ecotality to replace your Blink when you know you'll be getting a defective Blink in return.

Unless it's totally dead, seems better to just live with the reboots and hangs until they release a new firmware which may (or may not) fix things.
FWIW I simply told Blink I was having a problem. When their one "solution" (adding a ground rod) didn't pan out (because I already had two), they volunteered to replace my Blink without my asking.

But your point is well taken. If this unit fails to charge my car I will have to ask them to take it back. Or perhaps ask them to buy me Ingineer's upgraded EVSE. ;)

Re: I have asked my Blink EVSE to be removed

Posted: Mon Nov 07, 2011 2:53 pm
by shrink
Well, a quick update. The Electricians were back out on 11/4 and things seem to be working. Finally.

They checked the ground, tightened all the terminal connections, and tested a new unit. After failing to reproduce the error on the new unit, they ended up swapping the cable from the new unit to the existing unit and it seems that was the culprit.

Things are now working in a typical Blink-like fashion. It is indeed charging, but I also got two errors over the weekend. One was a charging delayed message. The other was that the screen was stuck with a "Processing" message. Unplugging it seemed to clear that message.

This was extremely annoying, but I'm glad it seems to be working, albeit typically buggy. I'd estimate that with the time on the phone with Blink customer support, my own trouble shooting of the unit, driving around the test public EVSE's, and having to be home for the electrician service calls, I spent about 8-10 hours on this personally, while the whole ordeal took 3-4 weeks total to fix. I suppose that's part of being a beta tester and getting a free $2000 (or whatever it costs) home EVSE, but it was very frustrating. I still can't believe they tried blaming the car.

I am very happy to have the EVSE upgrade as a back-up.

Re: I have asked my Blink EVSE to be removed

Posted: Mon Nov 07, 2011 8:00 pm
by shrink
...and the Blink just spontaneously restarted interrupting the charge. What a finicky thing.

Re: I have asked my Blink EVSE to be removed

Posted: Mon Nov 28, 2011 12:52 am
by brettcgb
shrink wrote:
Spies wrote:Just curious but how is your Blink connected to the network? Are you using the built in WiFi? I personally had nothing but problems with my Blink unit using the built in wireless but I have since been using an external WiFi to ethernet bridge without issue and will eventually run wired ethernet. I know it sounds odd that the built in WiFi would cause charging problems but it did for me.
It's Wi-Fi but only about 20 feet away. The connection has always been solid. One of the troubleshooting steps the electricians did was to hook it up via Ethernet and we still had the same issue. I remember staring at the car plugged into the Blink with the timer bypass button on and it still was not charging. The Blink was hooked up via Ethernet to my router at the time.

Wouldn't internet connectivity affect data transmission only? I don't see why that would affect charging, but who knows with this thing.
I've not yet received my leaf, but the blink charger has been installed for about 2 weeks (firmware L2R.1.7A, 040A, 1.2, 1.10). The charger is about 25ft from my router.

I've sometimes wondered if the charger is interfering with normal WiFi network operation. Try unplugging your WiFi router (or just disable the router radio) and try charging again.

As a last resort, the charger has the ability to communication via the cellular data network. Have Blink disable wifi and retry.