camasleaf
Posts: 662
Joined: Sun Sep 26, 2010 5:20 am
Delivery Date: 17 Jun 2011
Location: Camas, WA

Re: I want my 281!

Sat Mar 30, 2013 1:37 pm

Old Leaf manufacturing date is 04/11 the new one 04/12.

Here is the elevation profile and the approximate average speed. Our target was 2 miles over the speed limit and to avoid sudden accelerations. Due to traffic on the last leg we had to slow down.

Image

I have the old Leaf data on Plug In America. I will update the data after the two year mark . I will add the new one at its one year mark.
2011 SLe 06/17/11 Over 92000 miles 59%SOH
2018 Honda Clarity PHEV
2014 Model S P85 87000 miles 250 miles range
5.7kW DC Solar System

mkjayakumar
Posts: 1219
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 9:13 am
Delivery Date: 08 Mar 2012
Location: Plano, TX

Re: I want my 281!

Sun Mar 31, 2013 12:32 pm

284

yes that was the GID value I noticed in one of the 2013 Leaf 'S' model after a 100% charge. I have never seen anyone mention anything more than 281 in this forum and was very surprised to see 284. How is that possible ?

I will take a picture next time around and post it here.

Jay
Last edited by mkjayakumar on Sun Mar 31, 2013 1:39 pm, edited 1 time in total.
2011 Leaf, 30K miles, returned after 24 month lease.
Currently leasing 2014 Leaf SV.

DaveinOlyWA
Posts: 15334
Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2010 7:43 pm
Delivery Date: 16 Nov 2019
Leaf Number: 319862
Location: Olympia, WA
Contact: Website

Re: I want my 281!

Sun Mar 31, 2013 12:37 pm

mkjayakumar wrote:284

yes that was the GID value I noticed in one of the 2013 Leaf 'S' model after a 100% charge. I have never seen anyone mention anything more than 281 in this forum and was very surprised to see 284. How that is possible ?

I will take a picture next time around and post it here.

Jay
just about anything is possible since 300 is a "full pack" and this could go a ways towards explaining Nissan's boast of a longer range ;)

i have seen VLB at 10.8% which is 30 GID when we all "know" that LBW and VLB are "set" at 48 and 24 GID respectively... just goes to show ya that when electricity is concerned its only "about" right
2011 SL; 44,598 mi, 87% SOH. 2013 S; 44,840 mi, 91% SOH. 2016 S30; 29,413 mi, 99% SOH. 2018 S; 25,185 mi, SOH 92.23%. 2019 S Plus; 16,686 mi, 92.44% SOH
My Blog; http://daveinolywa.blogspot.com" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;

camasleaf
Posts: 662
Joined: Sun Sep 26, 2010 5:20 am
Delivery Date: 17 Jun 2011
Location: Camas, WA

Re: I want my 281!

Sun Mar 31, 2013 8:50 pm

Here is the "data" from CW for the test on March 29th.

Image

It shows that the old Leaf total regen was 1.5 kWh and the new one 1.1 kWh. I do not believe the old Leaf is 37% more efficient, or that we drove so differently. Likely just the CW reporting, the old Leaf still has old firmware.
2011 SLe 06/17/11 Over 92000 miles 59%SOH
2018 Honda Clarity PHEV
2014 Model S P85 87000 miles 250 miles range
5.7kW DC Solar System

User avatar
DaveEV
Posts: 6251
Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2010 3:51 pm
Location: San Diego

Re: I want my 281!

Sun Mar 31, 2013 8:56 pm

camasleaf wrote:I do not believe the old Leaf is 37% more efficient, or that we drove so differently. Likely just the CW reporting, the old Leaf still has old firmware.
Yeah, you probably need the CARWINGs update for your '11 to report correctly. See what I just posted in another thread: http://www.mynissanleaf.com/viewtopic.p ... 87#p278987" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;

User avatar
garygid
Gold Member
Posts: 12469
Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2010 8:10 am
Delivery Date: 29 Mar 2011
Leaf Number: 000855
Location: Laguna Hills, Orange Co, CA

Re: I want my 281!

Sun Mar 31, 2013 10:21 pm

A report of 282 GIDs was posted over a year ago,
as I recall, but this is the first 2013 model report,
at least at that high of a value.

It could be a different sensor, different calibration,
a battery with a slightly larger capacity, or software
that allows slightly more charging.

Still, GIDs is the only "fuel on board" number that we have.

For SOC to be meaningful, you also need an accurate
capacity number to multiply by.
See SOC/GID-Meter and CAN-Do Info
2010 Prius
2011 LEAF, 2014 Tesla S85
2018 & 2019 Tesla Model 3
PU: SDG&E
Solar PV: 33 x 225W -> 7 kW max AC
Craigslist: Xm5000Li Electric Motorcycle

edatoakrun
Posts: 5222
Joined: Thu Nov 11, 2010 9:33 am
Delivery Date: 15 May 2011
Leaf Number: 2184
Location: Shasta County, North California

Re: I want my 281!

Mon Apr 01, 2013 8:37 am

camasleaf wrote:Here is the "data" from CW for the test on March 29th.

Image

It shows that the old Leaf total regen was 1.5 kWh and the new one 1.1 kWh. I do not believe the old Leaf is 37% more efficient, or that we drove so differently. Likely just the CW reporting, the old Leaf still has old firmware.
OK camasleaf, what you have inadvertently demonstrated, IMO, is how much less accurate your kWh use results from a range test will be if you do not have functional CW.

Or maybe not...

We may be abler to make some lemonade from the lemon (evidently not updated with NTB11-041) CW data you posted above, for your 2011.

Before we proceed further camasleaf, if your daily CW reports happen to match the same miles driven as the rate simulation data above, please post those results. This will give us the most accurate total miles driven and kWh use reports to work with, rather than adding up the sum of your two trips for each LEAF, each rounded to 0.1 mile and 0.1 kWh.

Edit.

Well, rereading your test account, this seems unlikely, as you probably drove more miles that day with each LEAF.

The problem here is that you (apparently) only recorded the dash m/kWh for the entire test, but you only recorded (using CW) the m/kWh for each of the two trips.



For other early 2011 LEAFers, please review the ancient history below, on why you need NTB11-041, and how Nissan has (apparently) made this update difficult to get.
As I posted earlier, Since I had the Carwings update done on 8/3(11), my Dash and Carwings miles/kWh numbers seem to match.

Even more interestingly, the daily Driving Records/electricity consumption now seem to accurately reflect the kWh delivered from my Modified L2, as best as I can calculate by recharge time.

Has anyone tried a 100% charge to Turtle discharge drive since having the update?

What total electricity consumption (kWh) did carwings report-and do you believe it to accurately reflect total battery capacity?

If you have a meter at the wall, what L2 charging efficiency percentage did it show for your recharge, using the Carwings energy consumption report?
My carwings energy numbers - CORRECT post NTB11-041 update

http://www.mynissanleaf.com/viewtopic.php?f=31&t=5423" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;


NTB-11-041 Telematics Connection Fix - dealer says no

http://www.mynissanleaf.com/viewtopic.php?f=30&t=9195" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;
Last edited by edatoakrun on Mon Apr 01, 2013 8:57 am, edited 3 times in total.
no condition is permanent

GregH
Posts: 860
Joined: Fri Jul 01, 2011 4:16 pm
Delivery Date: 13 Jun 2011
Leaf Number: 26967
Location: Irvine, CA

Re: I want my 281!

Mon Apr 01, 2013 8:55 am

mkjayakumar wrote:284

yes that was the GID value I noticed in one of the 2013 Leaf 'S' model after a 100% charge. I have never seen anyone mention anything more than 281 in this forum and was very surprised to see 284. How is that possible ?

I will take a picture next time around and post it here.

Jay
Wow! I have heard of 282 and I think 283.. but 284 could be a record! Can you read the car's SOC in the 0x559 (?) message next time you see a >281 Gid reading?
'17 blue Volt Premier w/ACC
'12 SL black Leaf
'11 SL blue Leaf
RAV4-EV 2002-2005
Gen1 & Gen2 EV1 1997-2003
PV 2.4Kw, 10kWh lithium battery SCE TOU-DA

User avatar
garygid
Gold Member
Posts: 12469
Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2010 8:10 am
Delivery Date: 29 Mar 2011
Leaf Number: 000855
Location: Laguna Hills, Orange Co, CA

Re: I want my 281!

Mon Apr 01, 2013 9:39 am

For those of you with older GID-Meters:

The latest firmware revision for the SOC/GID-Meter (F1.09)
adds the display of the "real SOC" percentage value to the
display of the GID and percent-GID (GID/2.81) values.
See SOC/GID-Meter and CAN-Do Info
2010 Prius
2011 LEAF, 2014 Tesla S85
2018 & 2019 Tesla Model 3
PU: SDG&E
Solar PV: 33 x 225W -> 7 kW max AC
Craigslist: Xm5000Li Electric Motorcycle

LEAFfan
Posts: 4828
Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2010 6:08 pm
Delivery Date: 08 Jun 2011
Leaf Number: 1855
Location: Phoenix Area

Re: I want my 281!

Mon Apr 01, 2013 2:39 pm

garygid wrote:For those of you with older GID-Meters:

The latest firmware revision for the SOC/GID-Meter (F1.09)
adds the display of the "real SOC" percentage value to the
display of the GID and percent-GID (GID/2.81) values.
So it reads both the SoC% and the BC% separately?
2013 LEAF SV Del. 2/28/13
2013 LEAF World Record for Most Miles Driven On One Charge-188 miles/8.8 m/kW h
4.8 kW DC PV ($ .91/W fully installed)/ Dec., 2010

Return to “LEAF CANBus”