jkirkebo
Posts: 400
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2010 1:51 pm
Delivery Date: 30 Oct 2011
Leaf Number: 007344
Location: Fredrikstad, Norway

281 is not the maximum SOC value

Wed Nov 23, 2011 6:02 pm

I charged my 2012 Leaf on a fast charger today, from 22% to full. The session lasted a full hour, I had to restart after 85%.

The charge started at full blast (46kW) and tapered gradually off from 50% full. Nearing 100% it was down to about 6kW.

When it finally reached 281, power was down to about 4.5kW. I of course expected the SGTE charger to stop.

But it went on for at least another 10 minutes!

Not only did I see 282, but also 283,284,285,286,287 and finally 288. Then the charger finally stopped. Power was down to about 2kW in the last moments.

But it didn't put in a lot of extra energy. I got to accelerate to 65mph and drive a little less than a mile before I was down to 281 again.

Has anybody else tried to fast charge the Leaf to "the bitter end" ?

vin944
Posts: 109
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2011 3:58 pm
Delivery Date: 08 Aug 2011
Leaf Number: 6510

Re: 281 is not the maximum SOC value

Wed Nov 23, 2011 6:06 pm

Can I ask how you see these SOC values? Like the 281 etc. Thanks.

jkirkebo
Posts: 400
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2010 1:51 pm
Delivery Date: 30 Oct 2011
Leaf Number: 007344
Location: Fredrikstad, Norway

Re: 281 is not the maximum SOC value

Wed Nov 23, 2011 6:10 pm

vin944 wrote:Can I ask how you see these SOC values? Like the 281 etc. Thanks.

With Gary's SOC-meter. I bought a kit and assembled it. Cheap and easy ;)

User avatar
ebill3
Posts: 1400
Joined: Fri May 27, 2011 1:23 pm
Delivery Date: 15 Sep 2011
Leaf Number: 7964
Location: Puyallup WA

Re: 281 is not the maximum SOC value

Wed Nov 23, 2011 6:25 pm

jkirkebo wrote:Not only did I see 282, but also 283,284,285,286,287 and finally 288. Then the charger finally stopped. Power was down to about 2kW in the last moments.
Did you perchance record battery voltage at 288 gids? That might be interesting.
All electric - red LEAF, green Tesla S. No ICE.

jkirkebo
Posts: 400
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2010 1:51 pm
Delivery Date: 30 Oct 2011
Leaf Number: 007344
Location: Fredrikstad, Norway

Re: 281 is not the maximum SOC value

Wed Nov 23, 2011 6:26 pm

ebill3 wrote:
jkirkebo wrote:Not only did I see 282, but also 283,284,285,286,287 and finally 288. Then the charger finally stopped. Power was down to about 2kW in the last moments.
Did you perchance record battery voltage at 288 gids? That might be interesting.
Battery voltage never exceeded 394.5 volts. It held steady there most of the time after passing 97% or so.

PaulScott
Posts: 196
Joined: Thu Sep 09, 2010 5:44 pm
Delivery Date: 11 Jan 2012
Location: Santa Monica

Re: 281 is not the maximum SOC value

Wed Nov 23, 2011 6:28 pm

281 what? What do the numbers mean? Usually, SOC is measured as a percent, so I'm not understanding what the 281 is.

User avatar
evnow
Moderator
Posts: 11480
Joined: Thu Apr 22, 2010 11:41 am
Delivery Date: 25 Feb 2011
Leaf Number: 303
Location: Seattle, WA

Re: 281 is not the maximum SOC value

Wed Nov 23, 2011 6:32 pm

PaulScott wrote:281 what? What do the numbers mean? Usually, SOC is measured as a percent, so I'm not understanding what the 281 is.
Paul, we have a way to read the CAN messages out of the EV CAN bus from Leaf. Checkout the thread below. Infact there is a whole sub-forum for this.

http://www.mynissanleaf.com/viewtopic.php?f=44&t=5045" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;
1st Leaf : 2/28/2011 to 5/6/2013
2nd Leaf : 5/4/2013 to 3/21/2017
Volt : 3/25/2017 to 5/25/2018
Model 3 : 5/10/2018 to ?

User avatar
evnow
Moderator
Posts: 11480
Joined: Thu Apr 22, 2010 11:41 am
Delivery Date: 25 Feb 2011
Leaf Number: 303
Location: Seattle, WA

Re: 281 is not the maximum SOC value

Wed Nov 23, 2011 6:33 pm

jkirkebo wrote:But it didn't put in a lot of extra energy. I got to accelerate to 65mph and drive a little less than a mile before I was down to 281 again.
I think even the 270 to 280 band has little energy. I get done with that within less than a mile.
1st Leaf : 2/28/2011 to 5/6/2013
2nd Leaf : 5/4/2013 to 3/21/2017
Volt : 3/25/2017 to 5/25/2018
Model 3 : 5/10/2018 to ?

User avatar
TomT
Posts: 10650
Joined: Sun Aug 08, 2010 12:09 pm
Delivery Date: 01 Mar 2011
Leaf Number: 000360
Location: California, now Georgia
Contact: Website

Re: 281 is not the maximum SOC value

Wed Nov 23, 2011 6:36 pm

It represents the raw data of the SOC in the pack as shown by Gary's SOC meter (which can also show percent instead). It is the number that the Leaf uses internally on the CAN Buss. It's generally believed that 281 represents a full 100 percent charge so the SOC in percent would be the number of Gids (so named because of Gary's last name) divided by 2.81.
PaulScott wrote:281 what? What do the numbers mean? Usually, SOC is measured as a percent, so I'm not understanding what the 281 is.
Leaf SL 2011 to 2016, Volt Premier 2016 to 2019, and now:
2019 Tesla Model 3; LR, RWD, FSD, 19" Sport Wheels, silver/black; built 3/17/19, delivered 3/29/19.

DaveinOlyWA
Posts: 15147
Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2010 7:43 pm
Delivery Date: 16 Nov 2019
Leaf Number: 319862
Location: Olympia, WA
Contact: Website

Re: 281 is not the maximum SOC value

Wed Nov 23, 2011 7:48 pm

i think restarting a QC after 85% is a huge mistake. so what happened??

1) you overcharged the pack. a bit disappointed that QC would allow it.

2) the 2012's have a bigger or a somewhat redefined pack
2011 SL; 44,598 mi, 87% SOH. 2013 S; 44,840 mi, 91% SOH. 2016 S30; 29,413 mi, 99% SOH. 2018 S; 25,185 mi, SOH 92.23%. 2019 S Plus; 14,342.8 mi, 93.16% SOH
My Blog; http://daveinolywa.blogspot.com" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;

Return to “LEAF CANBus”