Page 2 of 2

Re: Can someone help me interpret this LeafSpy screen?

Posted: Fri Apr 20, 2018 9:09 am
by DaveinOlyWA
SageBrush wrote:Increasingly high chance you have a like new battery :D

I suggested you take a long drive to correlate actual range to the LeafSpy result.
New?? Its 5% degraded. I would be a "bit" upset if anyone passed this off as new.

Re: Can someone help me interpret this LeafSpy screen?

Posted: Fri Apr 20, 2018 9:13 am
by DaveinOlyWA
Airstream65 wrote:I've been driving the car for almost a month now and I have put about 800 KM (500 miles) on it. since it was new to me, and I just took this screenshot yesterday. Most of my trips have only been down to about 50% battery, not sure if I've been on a really long range drive with it yet, I'll give that a try today and see if anything changes on the LeafSpy screen. I picked up the car used from a Nissan Dealer, but they don't know the history of the car either. So no idea if the battery was replaced at all during its previous life.
HIGHLY unlikely it was replaced. This is the norm in your location for 2015's. Some of your numbers are off. the 100%+ SOH is obviously incorrect. I would look more to ahr and Hx for a more realistic picture.

Re: Can someone help me interpret this LeafSpy screen?

Posted: Fri Apr 20, 2018 9:59 am
by SageBrush
DaveinOlyWA wrote:
SageBrush wrote:Increasingly high chance you have a like new battery :D

I suggested you take a long drive to correlate actual range to the LeafSpy result.
New?? Its 5% degraded. I would be a "bit" upset if anyone passed this off as new.
It has more Ahr capacity than many a car right off the lot.

Re: Can someone help me interpret this LeafSpy screen?

Posted: Sat Apr 21, 2018 3:09 am
by baustin
SageBrush wrote:
DaveinOlyWA wrote:
SageBrush wrote:Increasingly high chance you have a like new battery :D

I suggested you take a long drive to correlate actual range to the LeafSpy result.
New?? Its 5% degraded. I would be a "bit" upset if anyone passed this off as new.
It has more Ahr capacity than many a car right off the lot.
No. that reading is typical for a 2015 chemistry battery. The AHr capacity is higher than the 2011-2013 batteries.
This is the reading off the new battery installed in my 2013 SV last October.
Oct 20, 2017 - AHr=65.40, SOH=100%, Hx=100.00%, odo=25,771 miles, QC=4 L1/L2=2262
This is what it read today.
Apr 20, 2018 - AHr=64.88, SOH=99.2%, Hx=96.78%, odo=27,247 miles, QC=4 L1/L2=2553

Re: Can someone help me interpret this LeafSpy screen?

Posted: Sun Apr 22, 2018 8:05 am
by Airstream65
Thanks for the input everyone.

Here's some more screenshots with a few hundred more KM's added on. Seems like we've got a good battery so far!

Image

Image

Image

Image

Re: Can someone help me interpret this LeafSpy screen?

Posted: Sun Apr 22, 2018 8:12 am
by SageBrush
Indeed.
The Gids value in particular is spectacular.

Re: Can someone help me interpret this LeafSpy screen?

Posted: Sun Oct 06, 2019 9:08 pm
by gtyler
Airstream65 wrote:
Thu Apr 19, 2018 6:29 pm
I'm wondering if this isn't a very active forum, or maybe I've posted in the wrong area?
I also have seen this result: Nobody seems to have an explanation, we are told the 430R resistor in the BMS is the bleed resistor, with 10mA bleed!, but that does not work for me, far too low? And the Leaf does a fantastic job of equallizing the pack. There are also too many passive components around the BMA, and indictors in series with every balance connection, seems to me it could be active balancing, has anyone EVER measured the balance current capability? shunt 1 cell pair with a 10R 5W resistor and measure the current in the balance wire. Also check the voltage on the bottom balance wire with a scope, see if there is an ac component.
If it is active, then the red bars may not indicate a shunted cell, may be the cells that are receiving charge from others.

Re: Can someone help me interpret this LeafSpy screen?

Posted: Mon Oct 07, 2019 6:44 am
by DaveinOlyWA
SageBrush wrote:
Sun Apr 22, 2018 8:12 am
Indeed.
The Gids value in particular is spectacular.
GIDs is a derived value and is "adjustable" which tells me a review of the watt hour value is in order.