User avatar
Ingineer
Posts: 2741
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2010 1:09 pm
Delivery Date: 13 Jul 2011
Leaf Number: 6969
Location: Berkeley, California
Contact: Website

Re: Blink -vs- Any Other EVSE Full Charge Gid Count Comparis

Tue Oct 16, 2012 4:16 pm

There is absolutely no difference between the Blink and our upgraded 16A (Rev2) unit, so long as you don't have any timers set in the Blink.

The car determines the finish of charging, and the loss factor in the cabling/EVSE is so similar between the units it's immaterial.

I can't go on record for other EVSE's, but unless the Blink has a software crash (does happen), it will allow the car to complete it's charge cycle fully.

I see 279 GIDs (Watt Hours * 80) almost every time I charge fully.

-Phil
Easily Learn Electricity HERE! - - - - Website: http://evseupgrade.com/[/size] - - - - Like us on Facebook: EVSE Upgrade

User avatar
TonyWilliams
Posts: 10091
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2011 1:48 am
Location: San Diego
Contact: Website

Re: Blink -vs- Any Other EVSE Full Charge Gid Count Comparis

Tue Oct 16, 2012 10:52 pm

Ingineer wrote:There is absolutely no difference between the Blink and our upgraded 16A (Rev2) unit, so long as you don't have any timers set in the Blink.

Certainly, that would seem logical. Do you use a Blink at all?
I see 279 GIDs (Watt Hours * 80) almost every time I charge fully.

-Phil
Presumably on the 16a modified Panasonic EVSE?

User avatar
TonyWilliams
Posts: 10091
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2011 1:48 am
Location: San Diego
Contact: Website

Re: Blink -vs- Any Other EVSE Full Charge Gid Count Comparis

Tue Oct 16, 2012 10:54 pm

TEG wrote: Well for that matter, you should probably compare 208V charging to 240V charging.

Many home EVSEs would be using 240V, but business ones are more likely 208V...
Good point. I guess that could be a Blink variation between public and private. But we don't know the voltage of every unit in the public, but we can presume 240v in our houses.

DaveinOlyWA
Posts: 14977
Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2010 7:43 pm
Delivery Date: 16 Nov 2019
Leaf Number: 319862
Location: Olympia, WA
Contact: Website

Re: Blink -vs- Any Other EVSE Full Charge Gid Count Comparis

Tue Oct 16, 2012 11:35 pm

I think hs that charger on steroids stressing his blink EVSE
TonyWilliams wrote:
Ingineer wrote:There is absolutely no difference between the Blink and our upgraded 16A (Rev2) unit, so long as you don't have any timers set in the Blink.

Certainly, that would seem logical. Do you use a Blink at all?
I see 279 GIDs (Watt Hours * 80) almost every time I charge fully.

-Phil
Presumably on the 16a modified Panasonic EVSE?
2011 SL; 44,598 mi, 87% SOH. 2013 S; 44,840 mi, 91% SOH. 2016 S30; 29,413 mi, 99% SOH. 2018 S; 25,185 mi, SOH 92.23%. 2019 S Plus; 11,333.1 mi, 93.73% SOH
My Blog; http://daveinolywa.blogspot.com" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;

User avatar
Ingineer
Posts: 2741
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2010 1:09 pm
Delivery Date: 13 Jul 2011
Leaf Number: 6969
Location: Berkeley, California
Contact: Website

Re: Blink -vs- Any Other EVSE Full Charge Gid Count Comparis

Wed Oct 17, 2012 1:00 am

TonyWilliams wrote:Do you use a Blink at all?
Yes, Most of my charges.

Though it crashes or needs reset at least once every few weeks. If I absolutely have to be sure I'll get a charge, I use one of my units.

-Phil
Easily Learn Electricity HERE! - - - - Website: http://evseupgrade.com/[/size] - - - - Like us on Facebook: EVSE Upgrade

DaveinOlyWA
Posts: 14977
Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2010 7:43 pm
Delivery Date: 16 Nov 2019
Leaf Number: 319862
Location: Olympia, WA
Contact: Website

Re: Blink -vs- Any Other EVSE Full Charge Gid Count Comparis

Wed Oct 17, 2012 7:34 am

10/17/2012; Mod EVSE version 1; 11ºC (51.8 F) 280/281* 100% GID count


* ok, i HAD to get pictorial evidence on this, so i went in got my camera, was sidetracked by Son (had to put get waffles going) for less than 2 minutes, i come back out and I am down to 280!!

perfection is now gone!!

but this increase in GID is a hollow victory. SO running late combined with drop in temps means she barely made it home last night (27 GID) so now we are back to full winter mode. put seat heater back in. now, the big question; will she take the LEAF. i may have to claim that there is no gas in Prius...
2011 SL; 44,598 mi, 87% SOH. 2013 S; 44,840 mi, 91% SOH. 2016 S30; 29,413 mi, 99% SOH. 2018 S; 25,185 mi, SOH 92.23%. 2019 S Plus; 11,333.1 mi, 93.73% SOH
My Blog; http://daveinolywa.blogspot.com" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;

Return to “Engineering”