User avatar
RegGuheert
Posts: 6419
Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2012 4:12 am
Delivery Date: 16 Mar 2012
Leaf Number: 5926
Location: Northern VA

Re: LEAF Range and kWh use, at 45, 60 and 70 mph DOE tests

Thu Jun 13, 2013 8:09 am

ERG4ALL wrote:The first exhibit states regarding the battery, "Manufacturer: Automotive Energy Supply Corporation". Is that some subsidiary of Nissan? I thought Nissan made its own batteries.
AESC is a joint venture of Nissan and NEC. However, in the US factory, the batteries for the LEAF are manufactured by Nissan, not AESC.
RegGuheert
2011 Leaf SL Demo vehicle
10K mi. on 041413; 20K mi. (55.7Ah) on 080714; 30K mi. (52.0Ah) on 123015; 40K mi. (49.8Ah) on 020817; 50K mi. (47.2Ah) on 120717; 60K mi. (43.66Ah) on 091918.
Enphase Inverter Measured MTBF: M190, M215, M250, S280

User avatar
TonyWilliams
Posts: 10091
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2011 1:48 am
Location: San Diego
Contact: Website

Re: LEAF Range and kWh use, at 45, 60 and 70 mph DOE tests

Thu Jun 13, 2013 9:45 am

Sublime wrote:
jpa2825 wrote:Can anyone provide an Executive Summary for Dummies? Avg. m/kWh at 45, 60 & 70 mph maybe?
From the battery (from the wall):
45mph = 4.85mi/kWh (3.94mi/kWh)
60mph = 3.70mi/kWh (3.04mi/kWh)
70mph = 2.92mi/kWh (2.48mi/kWh)
That's, of course, different than what we read on the dash. I didn't see if the speed was actual or indicated (big difference).

65mph = 4.0mi/kWh (65 mph indicated on the dash, 62 mph actual)

User avatar
planet4ever
Posts: 4674
Joined: Sat Apr 03, 2010 9:53 pm
Delivery Date: 02 May 2011
Leaf Number: 1537
Location: Morgan Hill, CA, south of San Jose

Re: LEAF Range and kWh use, at 45, 60 and 70 mph DOE tests

Thu Jun 13, 2013 4:58 pm

TonyWilliams wrote:
Sublime wrote:From the battery (from the wall):
45mph = 4.85mi/kWh (3.94mi/kWh)
60mph = 3.70mi/kWh (3.04mi/kWh)
70mph = 2.92mi/kWh (2.48mi/kWh)
That's, of course, different than what we read on the dash. I didn't see if the speed was actual or indicated (big difference).

65mph = 4.0mi/kWh (65 mph indicated on the dash, 62 mph actual)
Can you explain that discrepancy, Tony? I would expect only slightly less energy coming out of the battery than goes in, but the apparent mileage gain you show would seem to indicate roughly (1 - 3.7/4.0) = 8.5% loss in the battery, not even allowing for the 2 mph difference you assume. If I interpolate the speeds in the report that becomes a (1 - 3.62/4.0) = 9.5% loss. In our many discussions of charging efficiencies we have, so far as I can remember, treated losses in the battery itself as negligible. But is it really nearly 10%?

Ray
End of April 2013: Traded my 2011 SL for a 2013 S with charge pkg.

DaveinOlyWA
Posts: 14463
Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2010 7:43 pm
Delivery Date: 16 Nov 2019
Leaf Number: 319862
Location: Olympia, WA
Contact: Website

Re: LEAF Range and kWh use, at 45, 60 and 70 mph DOE tests

Thu Jun 13, 2013 5:38 pm

planet4ever wrote:
TonyWilliams wrote:
Sublime wrote:From the battery (from the wall):
45mph = 4.85mi/kWh (3.94mi/kWh)
60mph = 3.70mi/kWh (3.04mi/kWh)
70mph = 2.92mi/kWh (2.48mi/kWh)
That's, of course, different than what we read on the dash. I didn't see if the speed was actual or indicated (big difference).

65mph = 4.0mi/kWh (65 mph indicated on the dash, 62 mph actual)
Can you explain that discrepancy, Tony? I would expect only slightly less energy coming out of the battery than goes in, but the apparent mileage gain you show would seem to indicate roughly (1 - 3.7/4.0) = 8.5% loss in the battery, not even allowing for the 2 mph difference you assume. If I interpolate the speeds in the report that becomes a (1 - 3.62/4.0) = 9.5% loss. In our many discussions of charging efficiencies we have, so far as I can remember, treated losses in the battery itself as negligible. But is it really nearly 10%?

Ray
it probably is negligible if only considering energy from battery to wheels but there is always going to be accessories running that will use power too. notice the faster you go the better the ratio? probably due to less running time, less overhead? dk. if that was the case, how can people drive 150 miles?
2011 SL; 44,598 mi, 87% SOH. 2013 S; 44,840 mi, 91% SOH. 2016 S30; 29,413 mi, 99% SOH. 2018 S; 25,185 mi, SOH 92.23%. 2019 S Plus; 3500.3 mi, 96.95% SOH
My Blog; http://daveinolywa.blogspot.com" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;

User avatar
evnow
Moderator
Posts: 11480
Joined: Thu Apr 22, 2010 11:41 am
Delivery Date: 25 Feb 2011
Leaf Number: 303
Location: Seattle, WA

Re: LEAF Range and kWh use, at 45, 60 and 70 mph DOE tests

Thu Jun 13, 2013 6:29 pm

edatoakrun wrote:I thought the test results below might be worth a new thread since, AFAIK, these results have not been posted on MNL before, and no reputable test prior to this has correlated range at 45, 60 and 70 mph (constant) with measured kwh use, both DC out of the battery and AC from the EVSE to recharge, as well as charge time for the L2 recharge.

So there are many reference points in these documents for comparison, for any who have used various methods to try to gauge capacity.

http://avt.inel.gov/pdf/fsev/fact2011nissanleaf.pdf" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;
Excellent - finally we have some numbers from the lab.

What we still don't know is - how the m/kWh that Leaf shows on the dash compares to what they calculated. What Tony and others (including me) have done is to just use Leaf's instrumentation for miles driven and m/kWh.

BTW, the battery roundtrip efficiency is calculated to be between 95% and 98%.
1st Leaf : 2/28/2011 to 5/6/2013
2nd Leaf : 5/4/2013 to 3/21/2017
Volt : 3/25/2017 to 5/25/2018
Model 3 : 5/10/2018 to ?

User avatar
planet4ever
Posts: 4674
Joined: Sat Apr 03, 2010 9:53 pm
Delivery Date: 02 May 2011
Leaf Number: 1537
Location: Morgan Hill, CA, south of San Jose

Re: LEAF Range and kWh use, at 45, 60 and 70 mph DOE tests

Thu Jun 13, 2013 6:49 pm

DaveinOlyWA wrote:it probably is negligible if only considering energy from battery to wheels but there is always going to be accessories running that will use power too.
So you are claiming that accessories are not included in m/kWh? That is possible, though I think we can say very confidently that climate control is.
DaveinOlyWA wrote:notice the faster you go the better the ratio? probably due to less running time, less overhead? dk. if that was the case, how can people drive 150 miles?
Now that you mention it, that makes no sense at all. The ratio of wall to battery should only depend on how fast you charge, not how fast you drive. But the differences are small enough that perhaps they are only rounding errors.

Ray
End of April 2013: Traded my 2011 SL for a 2013 S with charge pkg.

User avatar
TonyWilliams
Posts: 10091
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2011 1:48 am
Location: San Diego
Contact: Website

Re: LEAF Range and kWh use, at 45, 60 and 70 mph DOE tests

Thu Jun 13, 2013 8:44 pm

planet4ever wrote:
TonyWilliams wrote:
Sublime wrote:From the battery (from the wall):
45mph = 4.85mi/kWh (3.94mi/kWh)
60mph = 3.70mi/kWh (3.04mi/kWh)
70mph = 2.92mi/kWh (2.48mi/kWh)
That's, of course, different than what we read on the dash. I didn't see if the speed was actual or indicated (big difference).

65mph = 4.0mi/kWh (65 mph indicated on the dash, 62 mph actual)
Can you explain that discrepancy, Tony?
My gut feeling is they have the climate control on. I don't see where it was specified off.

If they did have that off, then I would just argue lab grade equipment versus lowest bidder instruments on the LEAF.

DaveinOlyWA
Posts: 14463
Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2010 7:43 pm
Delivery Date: 16 Nov 2019
Leaf Number: 319862
Location: Olympia, WA
Contact: Website

Re: LEAF Range and kWh use, at 45, 60 and 70 mph DOE tests

Fri Jun 14, 2013 5:27 am

planet4ever wrote:
DaveinOlyWA wrote:it probably is negligible if only considering energy from battery to wheels but there is always going to be accessories running that will use power too.
So you are claiming that accessories are not included in m/kWh? That is possible, though I think we can say very confidently that climate control is.
oh they most definitely are included. i have seen my miles/kwh drop when stationary. seeing it once, i would chalk up to the car "adjusting" but have seen it drop at least twice a few times so there is power being consumed enough to make a difference
DaveinOlyWA wrote:notice the faster you go the better the ratio? probably due to less running time, less overhead? dk. if that was the case, how can people drive 150 miles?
Now that you mention it, that makes no sense at all. The ratio of wall to battery should only depend on how fast you charge, not how fast you drive. But the differences are small enough that perhaps they are only rounding errors.

Ray[/quote]

how fast you drive verses how fast you charge? there is real no difference. only the direction the electrons are flowing. so the ratio is better while driving faster only because the duration of the drive is lower so the "somewhat" static overhead the car needs to operate support systems is less of an impact but only because the drive time is lower at higher speeds. But the same overhead experienced when charging is also present while driving right? the pumps that run the water to cool the inverter, etc at least part of the time.

Like Tony, i think there is something missing from the report (since there is very little said about how the test was done) that might be more important than the testers realized?
2011 SL; 44,598 mi, 87% SOH. 2013 S; 44,840 mi, 91% SOH. 2016 S30; 29,413 mi, 99% SOH. 2018 S; 25,185 mi, SOH 92.23%. 2019 S Plus; 3500.3 mi, 96.95% SOH
My Blog; http://daveinolywa.blogspot.com" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;

User avatar
TonyWilliams
Posts: 10091
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2011 1:48 am
Location: San Diego
Contact: Website

Re: LEAF Range and kWh use, at 45, 60 and 70 mph DOE tests

Fri Jun 14, 2013 9:53 am

DaveinOlyWA wrote:Like Tony, i think there is something missing from the report (since there is very little said about how the test was done) that might be more important than the testers realized?
It's a gigantic oversight in the test. Oh well, it's just tax money.

User avatar
evnow
Moderator
Posts: 11480
Joined: Thu Apr 22, 2010 11:41 am
Delivery Date: 25 Feb 2011
Leaf Number: 303
Location: Seattle, WA

Re: LEAF Range and kWh use, at 45, 60 and 70 mph DOE tests

Fri Jun 14, 2013 11:19 am

DaveinOlyWA wrote:how fast you drive verses how fast you charge? there is real no difference. only the direction the electrons are flowing. so the ratio is better while driving faster only because the duration of the drive is lower so the "somewhat" static overhead the car needs to operate support systems is less of an impact but only because the drive time is lower at higher speeds. But the same overhead experienced when charging is also present while driving right? the pumps that run the water to cool the inverter, etc at least part of the time.
The other thing that can contribute to in/out battery efficiency is the power consumption. Lower power should actually result in lower losses.
1st Leaf : 2/28/2011 to 5/6/2013
2nd Leaf : 5/4/2013 to 3/21/2017
Volt : 3/25/2017 to 5/25/2018
Model 3 : 5/10/2018 to ?

Return to “Range / Efficiency / Carwings”