User avatar
Ingineer
Posts: 2741
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2010 1:09 pm
Delivery Date: 13 Jul 2011
Leaf Number: 6969
Location: Berkeley, California
Contact: Website

Re: Report Your Gid Number at 100% Charge

Tue Apr 03, 2012 8:37 am

TonyWilliams wrote:
DaveinOlyWA wrote: i was averaging .23 to .28 miles per GID....

i tried to monitor GID in town but the range on that was between .22 and .35 which was too much.
So, 281 Gids / 80 miles equals 3.5 Gids per mile.
Or 280 watt-hours per mile. (1 Gid = 80 watt-hours.)

-Phil
Easily Learn Electricity HERE! - - - - Website: http://evseupgrade.com/[/size] - - - - Like us on Facebook: EVSE Upgrade

User avatar
garygid
Gold Member
Posts: 12469
Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2010 8:10 am
Delivery Date: 29 Mar 2011
Leaf Number: 000855
Location: Laguna Hills, Orange Co, CA

Re: Report Your Gid Number at 100% Charge

Tue Apr 03, 2012 9:28 am

80 watt-hours per GID, according to Nissan (source?).

Did Nissan say where these watt-hours are measured?

The wall, the charger input, the charger output,
going into the Pack, inside the Pack ... ?

These figures will all be (slightly to noticably) different.

It appears that a GID is NOT 80 watt-hours of usable energy
being recovered from the Pack to be used by the car, right?
See SOC/GID-Meter and CAN-Do Info
2010 Prius
2011 LEAF, 2014 Tesla S85
2018 & 2019 Tesla Model 3
PU: SDG&E
Solar PV: 33 x 225W -> 7 kW max AC
Craigslist: Xm5000Li Electric Motorcycle

User avatar
Ingineer
Posts: 2741
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2010 1:09 pm
Delivery Date: 13 Jul 2011
Leaf Number: 6969
Location: Berkeley, California
Contact: Website

Re: Report Your Gid Number at 100% Charge

Tue Apr 03, 2012 9:59 am

80 watt-hours measured at the hall-effect coulomb counter. Obviously there is some amount of efficiency lost from charge to discharge due to the coulombic loss. The LBC (Battery ECU) will periodically correct the numbers to keep them accurate. You'll see this on occasion as a rapidly moving SoC/Gids with no significant load. I tend to observe this right after starting from a charge, but it levels off quickly. It also will sometimes correct with a "jump" during start-up when needed.

-Phil
Easily Learn Electricity HERE! - - - - Website: http://evseupgrade.com/[/size] - - - - Like us on Facebook: EVSE Upgrade

User avatar
TickTock
Posts: 1701
Joined: Sat Jun 04, 2011 10:30 pm
Delivery Date: 31 May 2011
Leaf Number: 3626
Location: Queen Creek, Arizona
Contact: Website

Re: Report Your Gid Number at 100% Charge

Tue Apr 03, 2012 10:17 am

garygid wrote:80 watt-hours per GID, according to Nissan (source?).

Did Nissan say where these watt-hours are measured?

The wall, the charger input, the charger output,
going into the Pack, inside the Pack ... ?

These figures will all be (slightly to noticably) different.

It appears that a GID is NOT 80 watt-hours of usable energy
being recovered from the Pack to be used by the car, right?
Yes. I get 80 Wh into the battery only during charging. When driving/discharging, it appears to be around 75 Wh.

User avatar
TonyWilliams
Posts: 10091
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2011 1:48 am
Location: San Diego
Contact: Website

Re: Report Your Gid Number at 100% Charge

Tue Apr 03, 2012 12:53 pm

Ingineer wrote:
TonyWilliams wrote:
DaveinOlyWA wrote: i was averaging .23 to .28 miles per GID....

i tried to monitor GID in town but the range on that was between .22 and .35 which was too much.
So, 281 Gids / 80 miles equals 3.5 Gids per mile.
Or 280 watt-hours per mile. (1 Gid = 80 watt-hours.)

-Phil
Phil, I get that you are providing the data that Nissan has provided, and Im confident that it is very useful for many things. For making calculations based on the available instruments to the causal LEAF operator (without LEAFSCAN, Consult XXXX, etc), it doesn't add up.

So, while I'm not disputing your source, 80 watt-hours has little meaning to that casual driver. I find it closer to 73-75 watts-hours of USEFUL, observed by the instruments in the vehicle, energy per Gid.

User avatar
Ingineer
Posts: 2741
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2010 1:09 pm
Delivery Date: 13 Jul 2011
Leaf Number: 6969
Location: Berkeley, California
Contact: Website

Re: Report Your Gid Number at 100% Charge

Wed Apr 04, 2012 9:25 am

TonyWilliams wrote:Phil, I get that you are providing the data that Nissan has provided, and Im confident that it is very useful for many things. For making calculations based on the available instruments to the causal LEAF operator (without LEAFSCAN, Consult XXXX, etc), it doesn't add up.

So, while I'm not disputing your source, 80 watt-hours has little meaning to that casual driver. I find it closer to 73-75 watts-hours of USEFUL, observed by the instruments in the vehicle, energy per Gid.
Keep in mind, all the instruments in the vehicle use this watt-hour figure (or the higher resolution version) for calculation of everything they display. So I respectfully disagree with you.

-Phil
Easily Learn Electricity HERE! - - - - Website: http://evseupgrade.com/[/size] - - - - Like us on Facebook: EVSE Upgrade

User avatar
TonyWilliams
Posts: 10091
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2011 1:48 am
Location: San Diego
Contact: Website

Re: Report Your Gid Number at 100% Charge

Thu Apr 05, 2012 2:31 am

Ingineer wrote:
TonyWilliams wrote:Phil, I get that you are providing the data that Nissan has provided, and Im confident that it is very useful for many things. For making calculations based on the available instruments to the causal LEAF operator (without LEAFSCAN, Consult XXXX, etc), it doesn't add up.

So, while I'm not disputing your source, 80 watt-hours has little meaning to that casual driver. I find it closer to 73-75 watts-hours of USEFUL, observed by the instruments in the vehicle, energy per Gid.
Keep in mind, all the instruments in the vehicle use this watt-hour figure (or the higher resolution version) for calculation of everything they display. So I respectfully disagree with you.

-Phil
How do we account for, and resolve the discrepancies between the 80 published number and the 75 observed by the operator (me, and anybody with a Gidmeter) ?

mckemie
Posts: 55
Joined: Sun Oct 03, 2010 12:46 pm
Delivery Date: 25 May 2011
Leaf Number: 1008
Location: Dale Texas
Contact: Website

Re: Report Your Gid Number at 100% Charge

Thu Apr 05, 2012 6:57 am

I just charged to 100% after receiving my SOC meter a few ways ago. 256. Slightly alarming. Range has always seemed acceptable. We now have 14k miles and charged to 100% for the first 10-12k miles. Then, it dawned on me that 80% would suffice for most of our trips. We now charge to 100% only about once a week. Indicated range (trip distance plus SMRD reading) is 90-95 miles on a full charge. That makes maximum range (to turtle) 95-105 miles.

If the gid really represents energy in the battery, I am 10-12% low.
VIN 1008 delivered 5/24/11
Turned 10k trouble-free miles 12/13/11
83% battery capacity at 18k miles 8/4/12
Silver plain-jane
30 miles south of Austin, Texas

Stoaty
Posts: 4490
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2010 9:50 pm
Delivery Date: 12 Jun 2011
Leaf Number: 3871
Location: West Los Angeles

Re: Report Your Gid Number at 100% Charge

Thu Apr 05, 2012 7:16 am

mckemie wrote:I just charged to 100% after receiving my SOC meter a few ways ago. 256.
You may want to post your info in this thread also:

http://www.mynissanleaf.com/viewtopic.php?f=31&t=8331" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;
2011 Leaf with 62,000 miles given to Nephew
2013 Tesla Model S85 with 251 miles rated range at full charge
Leaf Spy Manual
Battery Aging Model Spreadsheet

DaveinOlyWA
Posts: 14952
Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2010 7:43 pm
Delivery Date: 16 Nov 2019
Leaf Number: 319862
Location: Olympia, WA
Contact: Website

Re: Report Your Gid Number at 100% Charge

Thu Apr 05, 2012 7:55 am

TonyWilliams wrote:
Ingineer wrote:
TonyWilliams wrote:Phil, I get that you are providing the data that Nissan has provided, and Im confident that it is very useful for many things. For making calculations based on the available instruments to the causal LEAF operator (without LEAFSCAN, Consult XXXX, etc), it doesn't add up.

So, while I'm not disputing your source, 80 watt-hours has little meaning to that casual driver. I find it closer to 73-75 watts-hours of USEFUL, observed by the instruments in the vehicle, energy per Gid.
Keep in mind, all the instruments in the vehicle use this watt-hour figure (or the higher resolution version) for calculation of everything they display. So I respectfully disagree with you.

-Phil
How do we account for, and resolve the discrepancies between the 80 published number and the 75 observed by the operator (me, and anybody with a Gidmeter) ?
how are you measuring this Tony? i see it wind down from 280 every morning and that is all the info i get from it. sometimes its every .2 miles or .3 or whatever. but other than that, i have no way of knowing if its 80 watts or any other wattage?
2011 SL; 44,598 mi, 87% SOH. 2013 S; 44,840 mi, 91% SOH. 2016 S30; 29,413 mi, 99% SOH. 2018 S; 25,185 mi, SOH 92.23%. 2019 S Plus; 11,333.1 mi, 93.73% SOH
My Blog; http://daveinolywa.blogspot.com" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;

Return to “Range / Efficiency / Carwings”