Page 1 of 4

Actual LEAF Pack Capacity

Posted: Wed Feb 23, 2011 11:39 am
by EVDRIVER
There has been much speculation and I can tell you with a very high level of confidence after a connection to a LEAF using the appropriate tool the full capacity of a new LEAF pack is 27kw and change. I know myself and others have always believed this and now we know!

Re: Actual LEAF Pack Capacity

Posted: Wed Feb 23, 2011 11:43 am
by edatoakrun
And the usable capacity, between "100%" charge and turtle and/or stop, is...?

Re: Actual LEAF Pack Capacity

Posted: Wed Feb 23, 2011 11:44 am
by IBELEAF
I have to ask this... but is this another joke or you have something to back this up?

Re: Actual LEAF Pack Capacity

Posted: Wed Feb 23, 2011 11:47 am
by EVDRIVER
IBELEAF wrote:I have to ask this... but is this another joke or you have something to back this up?

You really can't tell the difference between fact and sarcasm? Back it up, with what a video. I have never posted any false info here.

Re: Actual LEAF Pack Capacity

Posted: Wed Feb 23, 2011 11:49 am
by EVDRIVER
No listing of usable capacity but I will have that number in the future.

Re: Actual LEAF Pack Capacity

Posted: Wed Feb 23, 2011 12:07 pm
by IBELEAF
EVDRIVER wrote:
IBELEAF wrote:I have to ask this... but is this another joke or you have something to back this up?

You really can't tell the difference between fact and sarcasm? Back it up, with what a video. I have never posted any false info here.
I am just curious how you go the info because it's obviously a good news.

Re: Actual LEAF Pack Capacity

Posted: Wed Feb 23, 2011 12:15 pm
by DarkStar
EVDRIVER wrote:[...]the full capacity of a new LEAF pack is 27kw and change[...]
This is awesome! You win 1,000 Internets!

Re: Actual LEAF Pack Capacity

Posted: Wed Feb 23, 2011 12:24 pm
by EVDRIVER
IBELEAF wrote:
EVDRIVER wrote:
IBELEAF wrote:I have to ask this... but is this another joke or you have something to back this up?

You really can't tell the difference between fact and sarcasm? Back it up, with what a video. I have never posted any false info here.
I am just curious how you go the info because it's obviously a good news.

Well, last night a LEAF was connected to the Nissan Diagnostic tool and ran full tests. The AH rating is all there as well as quite a bit of data, the tool cost about $7K to buy and only works at this time on the LEAF and 2011 Quest. For those smart eggs that suspected all along it was over 24kwh, kudos for sticking to your guns!

Re: Actual LEAF Pack Capacity

Posted: Wed Feb 23, 2011 12:31 pm
by AndyH
Nice job!

That also fits the NREL model better than 30kWh. In their pre-conditioning paper they modeled the Leaf and suggested that the end-user is using 84% of the pack.

http://www.nrel.gov/docs/fy11osti/49252.pdf

Speculation, huh? :geek: :lol:

Re: Actual LEAF Pack Capacity

Posted: Wed Feb 23, 2011 12:34 pm
by LakeLeaf
That's actually smaller then I thought. The previous primary speculation seemed to be ~30kW pack running between 10% and 90% for a usable capacity of ~24kW.

It would seem from this report that the pack may run from 5% to 95% for ~24kW of usable capacity?