User avatar
evnow
Moderator
Posts: 11480
Joined: Thu Apr 22, 2010 11:41 am
Delivery Date: 25 Feb 2011
Leaf Number: 303
Location: Seattle, WA

Carwings miles/kwh figures higher than Leaf's by 10% to 35%

Sat Mar 26, 2011 8:06 am

Opening a new thread here to track this problem.

Carwings shows efficiency that is different and higher than what Leaf shows. I've been tracking this for a number of days now. Every day I note down Leaf's efficiency i.e. miles/kwh figure and reset it.

Image

As you can see the carwings can be higher anywhere from 10% to 35%.

This is the response Nissan sent to Andy on this problem ...
Discrepancy between carwings energy economy, and the miles/kWh indicated in the car

I apologize for the inconvenience. The shown average energy economy is different on the vehicle and website because the vehicle calculates with power-loss in motor. However, the website excludes power-loss in motor. This is actually a known issue that we are working to correct. Unfortunately, it will take some time for this to be accomplished. If you have any additional questions, please do not hesitate to contact us.
1st Leaf : 2/28/2011 to 5/6/2013
2nd Leaf : 5/4/2013 to 3/21/2017
Volt : 3/25/2017 to 5/25/2018
Model 3 : 5/10/2018 to ?

DaveinOlyWA
Posts: 15599
Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2010 7:43 pm
Delivery Date: 16 Nov 2019
Leaf Number: 319862
Location: Olympia, WA
Contact: Website

Re: Carwings miles/kwh figures higher than Leaf's by 10% to 35%

Sat Mar 26, 2011 9:47 am

http://www.mynissanleaf.com/viewtopic.p ... 1&start=70

check out my math. this only lends to the confusion i am afraid
2011 SL; 44,598 mi, 87% SOH. 2013 S; 44,840 mi, 91% SOH. 2016 S30; 29,413 mi, 99% SOH. 2018 S; 25,185 mi, SOH 92.23%. 2019 S Plus; 19,653 mi, 93.47% SOH
My Blog; http://daveinolywa.blogspot.com" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;

User avatar
evnow
Moderator
Posts: 11480
Joined: Thu Apr 22, 2010 11:41 am
Delivery Date: 25 Feb 2011
Leaf Number: 303
Location: Seattle, WA

Re: Carwings miles/kwh figures higher than Leaf's by 10% to 35%

Sat Mar 26, 2011 10:21 am

Dave, too convoluted. If you do the calculation using numbers carwings shows - their m/kwh = miles / (motor+accessories-regen).

Can't remove regen - that needs to be part of the equation. May be if we reduce regen by a large % we can get close to the Leaf figure ?
1st Leaf : 2/28/2011 to 5/6/2013
2nd Leaf : 5/4/2013 to 3/21/2017
Volt : 3/25/2017 to 5/25/2018
Model 3 : 5/10/2018 to ?

User avatar
TomT
Posts: 10650
Joined: Sun Aug 08, 2010 12:09 pm
Delivery Date: 01 Mar 2011
Leaf Number: 000360
Location: California, now Georgia
Contact: Website

Re: Carwings miles/kwh figures higher than Leaf's by 10% to 35%

Sat Mar 26, 2011 10:35 am

I'm typically seeing a difference of about 40 percent between the car and Carwings...
Leaf SL 2011 to 2016, Volt Premier 2016 to 2019, and now:
2019 Tesla Model 3; LR, RWD, FSD, 19" Sport Wheels, silver/black; built 3/17/19, delivered 3/29/19.

MikeD
Posts: 704
Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2010 6:14 am
Delivery Date: 12 May 2011
Leaf Number: 592

Re: Carwings miles/kwh figures higher than Leaf's by 10% to 35%

Sat Mar 26, 2011 10:40 am

This has probably already been addressed, but has anyone checked the odometer mileage readings against road mile markers, i.e. how accurate is the odometer? Also is the method for measuring distance traveled clearly documented somewhere, i.e. does it depend on the average radius of a drive tire? (Someone may be able to link me to a previous post about this).

DaveinOlyWA
Posts: 15599
Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2010 7:43 pm
Delivery Date: 16 Nov 2019
Leaf Number: 319862
Location: Olympia, WA
Contact: Website

Re: Carwings miles/kwh figures higher than Leaf's by 10% to 35%

Sat Mar 26, 2011 10:48 am

Odometer checked and is accurate to within a tenth over 20 miles.

Now power used by motor does not differentiate from where it comes from so regen must be removed to find efficiency of power used as related to power from the wall
2011 SL; 44,598 mi, 87% SOH. 2013 S; 44,840 mi, 91% SOH. 2016 S30; 29,413 mi, 99% SOH. 2018 S; 25,185 mi, SOH 92.23%. 2019 S Plus; 19,653 mi, 93.47% SOH
My Blog; http://daveinolywa.blogspot.com" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;

User avatar
evnow
Moderator
Posts: 11480
Joined: Thu Apr 22, 2010 11:41 am
Delivery Date: 25 Feb 2011
Leaf Number: 303
Location: Seattle, WA

Re: Carwings miles/kwh figures higher than Leaf's by 10% to 35%

Sat Mar 26, 2011 11:02 am

I did some calculations, here is my best fit formula. I get to within 5% of Leaf m/kwh.

Code: Select all

Leaf m/kwh ~= car wings miles / (motor_kwh + accessories_kwh - 0.41*regen_kwh)
This also fits with what Nissan said - " ... website excludes power-loss in motor".

So, this is my guess. The regen figure shown by carwings is the theoretical max regen possible. The actual regen could be about half of that max (once we take into account the losses in the generator, into battery, out of battery etc). So, using 41% above to get the actual useful regen captured, gives us a figure close to that of Leaf.

update : We can also do this by adding a loss to the Motor energy consumption reported i.e. increase the consumption by some %. I get the best fit by using 21% increase (i.e. multiplying by 1.21).

Code: Select all

Leaf m/kwh ~= car wings miles / (motor_kwh * 1.21 + accessories_kwh - regen_kwh)
update : Changed above to 41% instead of 44%, which gives the best fit using squares of difference.

Image
1st Leaf : 2/28/2011 to 5/6/2013
2nd Leaf : 5/4/2013 to 3/21/2017
Volt : 3/25/2017 to 5/25/2018
Model 3 : 5/10/2018 to ?

User avatar
garygid
Posts: 12469
Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2010 8:10 am
Delivery Date: 29 Mar 2011
Leaf Number: 000855
Location: Laguna Hills, Orange Co, CA

Re: Carwings miles/kwh figures higher than Leaf's by 10% to 35%

Sat Mar 26, 2011 4:03 pm

Yes, CARWINGS appears to handle Regen incorrectly in its calculation of miles per kWh. Regen delivered to the battery is substantially higher than the amount of Regen energy that is recovered from the battery.

Also, they appear to be calculating the kWh used by the motor (and accessories), NOT the kWh supplied TO the LEAF to charge it.
See SOC/GID-Meter and CAN-Do Info
2010 Prius
2011 LEAF, 2014 Tesla S85
2018 & 2019 Tesla Model 3
PU: SDG&E
Solar PV: 33 x 225W -> 7 kW max AC
Craigslist: Xm5000Li Electric Motorcycle

DaveinOlyWA
Posts: 15599
Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2010 7:43 pm
Delivery Date: 16 Nov 2019
Leaf Number: 319862
Location: Olympia, WA
Contact: Website

Re: Carwings miles/kwh figures higher than Leaf's by 10% to 35%

Sat Mar 26, 2011 5:05 pm

Carwings seems to handle EVERYTHING "differently".

i have a question and i guess it would be easy enough to check, but if i were to accept the "i agree" screen say a mile after i took off, would carwings not record that mile?

would this explain the discrepancies in the mileage calculations?
2011 SL; 44,598 mi, 87% SOH. 2013 S; 44,840 mi, 91% SOH. 2016 S30; 29,413 mi, 99% SOH. 2018 S; 25,185 mi, SOH 92.23%. 2019 S Plus; 19,653 mi, 93.47% SOH
My Blog; http://daveinolywa.blogspot.com" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;

User avatar
evnow
Moderator
Posts: 11480
Joined: Thu Apr 22, 2010 11:41 am
Delivery Date: 25 Feb 2011
Leaf Number: 303
Location: Seattle, WA

Re: Carwings miles/kwh figures higher than Leaf's by 10% to 35%

Sat Mar 26, 2011 5:57 pm

DaveinOlyWA wrote:i have a question and i guess it would be easy enough to check, but if i were to accept the "i agree" screen say a mile after i took off, would carwings not record that mile?

would this explain the discrepancies in the mileage calculations?
Interesting - not tried that. I've not even read the message - I thought it was about uploading data and not recording it.
1st Leaf : 2/28/2011 to 5/6/2013
2nd Leaf : 5/4/2013 to 3/21/2017
Volt : 3/25/2017 to 5/25/2018
Model 3 : 5/10/2018 to ?

Return to “Problems / Troubleshooting”